Halacha for Monday 12 Cheshvan 5782 October 18 2021

Sprouting Avocado Pits During Shevi’it and the Blessing on Hydroponic Produce

Question: What is the blessing on vegetables that grow from the water (and not from the ground)? Likewise, is it permissible to plant such hydroponic produce during Shevi’it?

Answer:
The Blessing on Mushrooms and Truffles
The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (40b) states: “On things which do not grow from the ground, one recites the ‘Shehakol Nihya Bidvaro’ blessing.” The Gemara states that mushrooms and truffles require the Shehakol blessing. The reason why mushrooms do not require the Ha’adama blessing is because the primary absorption of the mushroom is not from the ground; rather, their primary absorption is from the air. Thus, since they are not a “fruit” of the ground, the “Boreh Peri Ha’adama” blessing cannot be recited upon them. The Rambam (Chapter 8 of Hilchot Berachot, Halacha 8) and the Tur and Shulchan Aruch (beginning of Chapter 204) rule likewise.

Based on the above, regarding our question, since hydroponic produce available nowadays (such as Chinese sprouts and the like) do not grow from the ground and the absorption of their nutrients comes from the water alone, they require the Shehakol blessing and not the Ha’adama blessing.

Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules that hydroponic produce requires the Shehakol blessing. Nevertheless, if one is doubtful whether a specific vegetable was grown from the ground or on water, one must follow the majority, i.e. if a majority of this specific vegetable grows from the ground, its blessing will be “Boreh Peri Ha’adama.” However, if most of this kind of vegetable is hydroponically grown, such as sprouts, its blessing is Shehakol.

Hydroponic Produce During the Shemitta Year
It seems that the same should apply to the Shemitta year, and one should even be permitted to plant such produce that does not grow from the ground.

Indeed, Hagaon Harav Yonah Navon (teacher of Maran Ha’Chida) has already discussed this issue in his Responsa Nechpa Ba’Kesef (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 5) and rules that it is forbidden to plant in a bowl with water and some earth, for this is comparable to planting in a flower pot during Shevi’it which is forbidden although the plant does not absorb nutrients directly from the ground.

Nevertheless, in our situation where not even a drop of earth is used, it seems that even Hagaon Harav Navon will agree that it is permissible to plant in this way during Shevi’it. Indeed, Hagaon Chazon Ish rules that it is permissible to plant in flower pots full of water, for the Torah forbids only planting in the usual manner which is in the earth, as the verse states, “You shall not sow your field.” Thus, planting in water alone does not have the status of “ground” or “land” and is permissible.

Although there are many who rule stringently on this matter, the great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Yitzchak Yosef Shlit”a writes in his Yalkut Yosef-Shevi’it (page 301) discusses this matter at length and rebuffs their opinion. He likewise rules (ibid. page 310) that it is permissible to poke an avocado with toothpicks during Shevi’it and place it on water which causes it to sprout nice leaves since this is not being done on the ground. In any event, there is certainly room for leniency when this is being done inside one’s home, for one is even permitted to plant in the earth of an unperforated flower pot, as we have discussed previously.

Ask the Rabbi


ספר אביר הרועים - בית מידות
ספר אביר הרועים
לפרטים לחץ כאן

הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha