Halacha for Sunday 28 Av 5774 August 24 2014

Leaving a Radio on From Erev Shabbat

Question (By popular demand): May one leave a radio (or television) turned on before the onset of Shabbat in order for it to continue to operate on Shabbat? Similarly, may people in certain areas outside of Israel listen to Israeli radio after Shabbat has concluded when it is still Shabbat in Israel?

Answer: Let us first discuss the law regarding whether or not one may listen to a Jewish radio station if Shabbat has not yet ended in Israel.

Clearly, all those working in the radio station on Shabbat desecrate the holy Shabbat through their work. Merely working the electronic devices and broadcasting the programs on Shabbat constitutes many forms of Shabbat desecration.

Maran rules in his Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 318) as follows: “If one cooks a dish on Shabbat intentionally, the dish is forbidden to be consumed by this individual or by anyone else.” This means that if one has desecrated the Shabbat by cooking, this dish may not be eaten as a result (at least until nightfall of Motza’ei Shabbat).

Similarly, if one desecrates Shabbat by operating a radio station, broadcasting programs, and the like, no other Jew may benefit from these actions of Shabbat desecration.

Thus, even if one is presently in a country where Shabbat has not yet begun or where Shabbat has already ended, if it is still Shabbat in Israel, it is absolutely forbidden to listen to radio programs which are the product of Shabbat desecration in Israel.

Based on the above, it is certainly forbidden for one residing in Israel to listen to such programs broadcasted on Shabbat by Jews, for this constitutes benefitting from Shabbat desecration.

The next issue we must discuss is if the technicians at the radio station are non-Jewish, such as in stations outside of Israel, and a Jew leaves his radio on before the onset of Shabbat, such that there is no concern of Shabbat desecration whatsoever. Will it be permissible to leave one’s radio on before Shabbat begins in order to be able to hear the various radio programs on Shabbat?

Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l discusses this question in his Responsa Yabia Omer (Volume 1, Chapter 20, Section 12) and rules that even if one turns on the radio before Shabbat, this will still be forbidden, for this constitutes a “disrespect for the sanctity of Shabbat.” He proceeds to support his view with sources proving that this is absolutely forbidden even when there is no concern for Shabbat desecration.

Similarly, it is likewise forbidden to turn on a CD before Shabbat in order for it to continue to play on Shabbat, for several reasons including disrespect for Shabbat and producing noise on Shabbat. The great Rishon Le’Zion, Hagaon Harav Ben Zion Meir Hai Uziel zt”l has already written a response on this issue where he likewise rules that this is forbidden.

It is therefore absolutely forbidden to listen to the radio, to a CD, or any other form of live or recorded media on Shabbat, even when the device is turned on before the onset of Shabbat. It is likewise forbidden to listen to an Israeli radio program broadcasted on Shabbat, even if the individual listening is in a place where Shabbat has not yet begun or has already concluded.

All of the above certainly applies to watching television which actually involves many other prohibitions besides for Shabbat desecration.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha


Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Performing a Mitzvah for the First Time

Question: The custom in our community is that when a young woman reaches the age of Bat Mitzvah, she performs the Mitzvah of separating Challah for the first time and before doing so, she recites the blessing of “Shehecheyanu” as well upon performing this Mitzvah for the first time. Is t......

Read Halacha

Taking a Haircut of the Night of the 34th Day of the Omer This Year (5782)

Tomorrow night and Thursday will mark Lag Ba’Omer (the 33rd day of the Omer) and Friday will be the 34th day of the Omer. Until When Are Haircuts Forbidden? We have already discussed that one may not take a haircut or shave during the period of the counting of the Omer in addition to sever......

Read Halacha

The Pesach Seder-Kadesh

The famous order of the Seder of the eve of Pesach, Kadesh, Urchatz, Karpas, Yachatz, Magid, Rochtza, Motzi, Matzah, Maror, Korech, Shulchan Orech, Tzafun, Barech, Hallel, Nirtzah, was established by the leader of the entire Jewish nation, Rashi. The entire Jewish nation customarily follows this ord......

Read Halacha

Using Holy Names

The Mishnah in Pirkei Avot (Chapter 1, Mishnah 13) states: “He (Hillel) would say: Whoever does not add shall be gathered, whoever does not learn is worthy of death and whoever uses the crown shall pass.” Rabbeinu Ovadia of Bartenura explains the phrase “And whoever uses the cr......

Read Halacha