Halacha for Thursday 25 Tishrei 5780 October 24 2019

Moving Candles on Shabbat

Question: May one move the Shabbat candles from place to place on Shabbat?

Answer: Shabbat candles which were lit before the onset of Shabbat, whether they are resting on candlesticks or any other surface, may not be moved on Shabbat under any circumstances. Even if one needs to move the candles so they are not extinguished or to illuminate another place, it is nevertheless forbidden to move them.

The Reason Why Moving Candles is Forbidden on Shabbat
The reason for the above is because one of the categories “Muktzeh” which is forbidden to be moved on Shabbat is a “base for a forbidden object,” i.e. when an object which is innately permissible to be moved on Shabbat has a Muktzeh object placed on top of it, it becomes to move the originally permissible object because it has become a “base for a forbidden object.” For instance, if one places oil and a wick into a glass and lights the wick, although the glass is innately not forbidden to be moved, nevertheless, since a flame was placed on top of it and a flame is completely forbidden to be moved on Shabbat similar to stones, the glass likewise becomes forbidden to be moved since it is a “base for a forbidden object.” (Shulchan Aruch, Chapter 279)

The Time Which Determines the Prohibited Status
Although the flames are extinguished after a while, it is nevertheless forbidden to move the glasses under them, for the time that determines the status of the object regarding whether or not it is considered a “base for a forbidden object” is “Ben Ha’Shemashot” or the twilight period between sunset and halachic nightfall. If during this period an object was a “base for a forbidden object,” it will be forbidden to move this object for the duration of the Shabbat.

Since these candles were still lit during “Ben Ha’Shemashot,” the glasses under the flames retain the “base for a forbidden object” status and are forbidden to be moved for the entire Shabbat.

An Electric Candle
Just as it is forbidden to move a lit candle on Shabbat, it is likewise forbidden to move an electric candle with a filament (conductive wire) inside. In the next Halacha, we shall, G-d-willing, discuss a solution of this matter.

Summary: Candles that were lit before the onset of Shabbat may not be moved for the entire Shabbat. Even if there is a need to do so, it is nevertheless forbidden to move them. It is likewise forbidden to move the objects the candles rest on, such as the glasses, candlesticks, and tray.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of the Holiday of Sukkot

As per the request of many of our members and as a public service, we shall now list a synopsis of some laws which are essential for the upcoming Sukkot holiday: The Sukkah must be made of three walls and Sechach (the roof). The walls may be made of any material which can withstand a normal wi......

Read Halacha

Cognac, Brandy, and Champagne- The Jews of the Ship that was Swept Out to Sea

In the previous Halacha we have explained the law that our Sages imposed a prohibition on a non-Jew’s wine and usually, the wine is not only forbidden to consume, it is likewise forbidden to benefit from. Champagne Clearly, champagne is absolutely forbidden for consumption if it was not pr......

Read Halacha

Introduction to the Laws of Honoring One’s Parents

Several years ago, we have discussed the laws of honoring one’s parents here at “Halacha Yomit. We will, G-d-willing, spend the next few days revisiting these laws along with some additions to what we have published in the past. The Importance of the Obligation to Honor One’s Pa......

Read Halacha

The Laws of a Jew Who is Not Shabbat-Observant Regarding Wine

In the previous Halachot we have discussed the enactment of our Sages that all non-Jewish wine or wine touched by a non-Jew is forbidden for consumption. There are instances where the wine will be forbidden to benefit from as well as we have discussed. A Non-Observant Jew Our Sages taught that a......

Read Halacha


Laying a Mouse Trap on Shabbat

Question: May one lay a mouse trap on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halachot we have discussed that one of the forbidden works on Shabbat is trapping; one who traps an animal on Shabbat is liable for the Torah prohibition of Shabbat desecration. We have written that if one traps animals which ......

Read Halacha

Cooked Wine

Yesterday, we have explained that a Jew who publicly desecrates Shabbat and touches wine causes the wine to be forbidden, similar to the law of a non-Jew. The question becomes, when a religious son spends Shabbat with his non-religious parents and they made sure to purchase kosher wine but the fathe......

Read Halacha

Wine Poured by a Non-Jew

In olden times, idolatrous non-Jews would customarily pour wine as a libation offering to their various idols and deities. This was quite a common practice. Such wine is forbidden for consumption or to derive benefit from (such as by selling it to another non-Jew) by Torah law, for anything that is ......

Read Halacha

Things Seen Under a Microscope

Fish are permissible for consumption when they bear the two kosher signs the Torah lists, which are fins and scales. The Poskim discuss whether fish that have scales which are only visible under a microscope are kosher because they in fact do have scales or if they are considered non-kosher because ......

Read Halacha