Halacha for Thursday 25 Tishrei 5780 October 24 2019

Moving Candles on Shabbat

Question: May one move the Shabbat candles from place to place on Shabbat?

Answer: Shabbat candles which were lit before the onset of Shabbat, whether they are resting on candlesticks or any other surface, may not be moved on Shabbat under any circumstances. Even if one needs to move the candles so they are not extinguished or to illuminate another place, it is nevertheless forbidden to move them.

The Reason Why Moving Candles is Forbidden on Shabbat
The reason for the above is because one of the categories “Muktzeh” which is forbidden to be moved on Shabbat is a “base for a forbidden object,” i.e. when an object which is innately permissible to be moved on Shabbat has a Muktzeh object placed on top of it, it becomes to move the originally permissible object because it has become a “base for a forbidden object.” For instance, if one places oil and a wick into a glass and lights the wick, although the glass is innately not forbidden to be moved, nevertheless, since a flame was placed on top of it and a flame is completely forbidden to be moved on Shabbat similar to stones, the glass likewise becomes forbidden to be moved since it is a “base for a forbidden object.” (Shulchan Aruch, Chapter 279)

The Time Which Determines the Prohibited Status
Although the flames are extinguished after a while, it is nevertheless forbidden to move the glasses under them, for the time that determines the status of the object regarding whether or not it is considered a “base for a forbidden object” is “Ben Ha’Shemashot” or the twilight period between sunset and halachic nightfall. If during this period an object was a “base for a forbidden object,” it will be forbidden to move this object for the duration of the Shabbat.

Since these candles were still lit during “Ben Ha’Shemashot,” the glasses under the flames retain the “base for a forbidden object” status and are forbidden to be moved for the entire Shabbat.

An Electric Candle
Just as it is forbidden to move a lit candle on Shabbat, it is likewise forbidden to move an electric candle with a filament (conductive wire) inside. In the next Halacha, we shall, G-d-willing, discuss a solution of this matter.

Summary: Candles that were lit before the onset of Shabbat may not be moved for the entire Shabbat. Even if there is a need to do so, it is nevertheless forbidden to move them. It is likewise forbidden to move the objects the candles rest on, such as the glasses, candlesticks, and tray.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Glassware and Pyrex Regarding the Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures-Continued

In the previous Halacha we have written that according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, glassware does not absorb any flavor from foods placed in it and thus, there is no prohibition to use a glass vessel for meat and then after it is washed well, to use it for dairy (although the Rama does rule st......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils?

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils? Answer: We have already established in the previous Halacha that one is obligated to designate two separate sets of dishes and flatware for dairy and meat, for dishes used with either......

Read Halacha

The “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on a New Garment

Question: When is the appropriate time to recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on a new garment, at the time of purchase or the first time one wears it? Similarly, must one recite this blessing for every new piece of clothing one purchases? Answer: The Mishnah (Berachot 54a) teaches us ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Milk and Meat Dishes and the Laws of Giving Putrid Taste

When one cooks meat in a pot, the walls of the pot absorb some of the food cooked in it and is therefore considered “meat”. If dairy is later cooked in the same pot, the pot will release some of the meat flavor contained in its walls into the dairy food and will therefore prohibit the en......

Read Halacha


Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Similar Types of Fruit

In the previous Halacha, we have established that one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges, which are not so readily available throughout the year. When one merits eating from these fruits the first time during the year and the fruits......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Grafted Fruits

Question: May one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing the first time during the year one eats citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges? Answer: We must first preface this discussion with the law that when one eats a new fruit that one has not yet partaken of that year, after recit......

Read Halacha

The Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures

The Torah states three separate times (Shemot 23 and 34; Devarim 14): “You shall not cook a kid in its mother’s milk.” Our Sages (Chullin 114a) expounded that each of the times this prohibition is mentioned comes to teach us another law: The first time it is mentioned teaches us ab......

Read Halacha

The “Three Weeks”

The three-week period between the Seventeenth of Tammuz and the Ninth of Av is dubbed by our Sages “Between the Straits,” based on the verse (Eicha 1, 3), “All of her enemies overtook her between the straits.” Our Sages tell us that these three weeks between the Seventeenth o......

Read Halacha