Halacha for Sunday 28 Tishrei 5780 October 27 2019

Stipulating to Move Candles on Shabbat

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that it is absolutely forbidden to move a flame that is burning on top of a wick on Shabbat. As a result of the flame, anything else that serves as a base for the flame, such as the glasses it rest in or the tray under them, is likewise forbidden to be moved on Shabbat. It is forbidden to move the vessels under the flame even after the flame has been extinguished, for the time that establishes an object’s Muktzeh status on Shabbat is “Ben Ha’Shemashot” or twilight of Friday evening. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 279) rules likewise.

Let us now discuss the law regarding one who makes a specific condition before the onset of Shabbat, as follows: “I hereby stipulate that after the flames extinguish, it shall be permissible for me to move the vessels under the flames.” Is this condition halachically sound or not?

Indeed, the Rishonim disagree about this matter, for the Ramban, Rashba, and Ran maintain that if one stipulated explicitly before Shabbat that one should be permitted to move the “bases” of the candles, such as the glasses or tray, once the flames are extinguished, these objects may be moved immediately after the flames are extinguished. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 279, Section 4) rules likewise.

On the other hand, the Tosafot and Ohr Zarua rule that such a stipulation is invalid. The Rama rules likewise in his gloss on the Shulchan Aruch (ibid). (The reasons for the rulings of the Rishonim can be found in their texts.)

Halachically speaking, Sephardic and Middle Eastern Jews who follow the rulings of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rule leniently on this matter and they may move the above objects as long as they have made an explicit condition to do so before the onset of Shabbat. However, according to the Ashkenazi custom which is to follow the rulings of the Rama, one should not act leniently. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules likewise in his Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 1, page 259.

Nevertheless, even according to the Ashkenazi custom, if one stipulated that he should be permitted to move these objects later on, one may move these objects if one requires these very objects for a permissible purpose or because one requires the space they are occupying. Only when there is no such necessity should Ashkenazim rule stringently. (See Chazon Ovadia, ibid, page 261)

It is sufficient to make this condition once a year and have in mind for it to take effect for all of the Shabbatot of the year. The Responsa Peleh Yo’etz (Chapter 12) states that the custom of his household was to make this condition on “Shabbat Teshuva,” the Shabbat preceding Yom Kippur.

Summary: If one stipulates explicitly that one should be permitted to move the vessels under the candles after the flames are extinguished, this stipulation is halachically valid. The Ashkenazi custom is not to rely on such a stipulation unless there is a need to move these objects because one requires them for another permissible usage or because one requires the space they are occupying. It is sufficient to make this condition once a year for all of the Shabbatot of the year.

Ask the Rabbi


ספר אביר הרועים - בית מידות
ספר אביר הרועים
לפרטים לחץ כאן

הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

Motza’ei Yom Kippur

Adding From the Mundane Onto the Holiness One must add some of the mundane weekday onto the holiness of Yom Kippur upon its exit, i.e. one should not end this holy day immediately with nightfall; rather, one should wait another few minutes. Thus, it is prohibited to eat or perform work on Motza&rsq......

Read Halacha

The Obligation to Eat in the Sukkah

Since there is not so much time left to discuss the laws of Sukkot, let us now spend the next few Halachot discussing some pertinent Halachot for the upcoming Sukkot holiday. A Meal of an Established Character Throughout the entire Sukkot holiday, both during the night and day, it is prohibited ......

Read Halacha

Reciting Selichot Alone, Without a Minyan

Question: If one is unable to recite Selichot with a Minyan (quorum of at least ten Jewish men) for whatever reason or if a woman wishes to recite Selichot and she cannot do so with a Minyan, may one recite the Selichot texts alone or should one abstain from doing so? Answer: If one wishes to rec......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Eating a Kezayit of Bread in the Sukkah on the First Night of Sukkot and One who is Uncomfortable in the Sukkah

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that one may not eat an established meal outside of the Sukkah anytime during the Sukkot holiday. One must be aware that the reward for the Mitzvah of Sukkah is that it protects one during turbulent times (see Zohar, Parashat Tetzaveh). The Mitzvah of......

Read Halacha

The Custom of “Tashlich”

Following Mincha services of the first day of Rosh Hashanah, it is customary to go to a seashore, river, well, or pit in order to recite the order of “Tashlich.” If there is no river, lake, or pond in close proximity of one’s vicinity, it is likewise perfectly acceptable to recite ......

Read Halacha

The Proper Behavior for the Days of Rosh Hashanah-The Custom of Maran zt”l

It is customary to eat red meat and sweet foods on the days of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse in Nechemia states, “Go eat fatty foods and drink sweet beverages and sent gifts of food to those who do not have, for the day is sanctified to our Lord.” One may not fast at all on Rosh Hashana......

Read Halacha

Blowing the Shofar on Rosh Hashanah

It is a positive Torah commandment to hear the Shofar blasts on the day of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse states, “It shall be a day of [Shofar] blasts for you.” One may not speak between the various sets of Shofar blasts and certainly not during the blasts themselves. The Poskim disagree r......

Read Halacha