Halacha for Monday 12 Tammuz 5778 June 25 2018

Drying Laundry on Shabbat

Question: May one hang up laundry that was washed on Erev Shabbat to dry on Shabbat?

Answer: The Mishnah (Shabbat 146b) states: “One whose clothing became wet on Shabbat may continue to wear them without concern. When he reaches the outer courtyard, he may spread out the garment to dry facing the sun but not facing the people.” This means that one may not hang up clothing to dry in a place where people see the clothing, for people may suspect that one laundered the clothing on Shabbat. Thus, the Mishnah rules that one may not spread out the garment in a way which appears that he is drying it in order for people not to suspect that one has laundered this garment on Shabbat. However, if one does so in one’s home, there is no need to be concerned about people seeing this and suspecting that he has laundered the garment on Shabbat.

The Gemara (ibid.) states: “Rav Yehuda said in the name of Shmuel: Any place where our Sages decreed as a result of people’s suspicion, this prohibition applies even in the privacy of an enclosed room in one’s home.” Thus, Rav Yehuda disagrees with the premise set forth by the Mishnah that it is only forbidden to hang up laundry to dry where people can see him but this is permissible if no one sees him, for whenever our Sages forbade something because of the concern that people would see this action and suspect the individual of sinning, it is forbidden to perform this action even in the privacy of one’s own home. If so, the same applies to the prohibition of spreading out clothing to dry on Shabbat and according to Rav Yehuda, this will be prohibited even in an enclosed room in one’s home, such as the bathroom and the like. The Gemara questions Rav Yehuda’s words from our Mishnah which states that although the Sages prohibited hanging up laundry on Shabbat because of the concern of people’s suspicion, this applies only in a place where people can see him but it will be permissible to do so in the privacy of one’s home! How then can Rav Yehuda contradict an explicit Mishnah? The Gemara then defends Rav Yehuda’s opinion, for this matter is subject to a Tannaic dispute, as the Baraita states, “One may spread the garment to dry facing the sun, but not facing the people. However, Rabbi Elazar and Rabbi Shimon prohibit even this.” Thus, Rav Yehuda follows the opinion of Rabbi Elazar and Rabbi Shimon who prohibit hanging the laundry to dry even in an enclosed room in one’s home.

Halachically speaking, Rabbeinu Nissim Gaon rules in accordance with the Mishnah that only spreading the clothing to dry where people see the individual is prohibited; however, doing so within one’s home is permissible. Nevertheless, the Rif, Rambam, and Rosh all rule in accordance with Rabbi Elazar and Rabbi Shimon that anything forbidden by our Sages out of concern for suspicion is forbidden even in the privacy of one’s home.

 It is therefore forbidden to hang clothing on Shabbat as long as one is doing so in a way which seems that one is doing so in order to dry the garment lest other suspect one of laundering on Shabbat. This is prohibited even if the garment is dry, for some may suspect that the garment became slightly soiled and one laundered it or people may think that the garment was wet. Indeed, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 301) rules that anything prohibited by our Sages out of concern for suspicion is forbidden even in an enclosed room where no one can see. Nevertheless, Rabbeinu Yosef Haim of Baghdad rules that if one hung up laundry to dry on Erev Shabbat, one need not remove the laundry before the onset of Shabbat, for our Sages did not decree upon this matter at all as a result of people’s suspicion.

Besides for the above, one may not move a completely wet garment on Shabbat lest one come to wring it out, which is a Torah prohibition. Only a garment which is only partially wet may be moved on Shabbat, for it is uncommon to squeeze such a garment. Similarly, if a garment one is wearing becomes wet on Shabbat, one need not remove it, for there is no concern that one will wring it out.

Summary: One may not hang up clothes on Shabbat in a manner in which it is apparent that one intends to dry them. This prohibition applies to laundered clothing or clothing which has become wet in any other manner. One may not be lenient to hang clothing even in the bathroom of one’s home. A completely soaked garment which is usually wrung out may not be moved on Shabbat lest one wring it out and transgress a Torah prohibition by doing so.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Scheduling a Medical Procedure for the Days Preceding Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to schedule an operation for a broken bone or a C-section for one of the days preceding Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halachot we have discussed that one may not begin a sea voyage on the days immediately preceding Shabbat, for one will not be able to adequately enjo......

Read Halacha

Question: May one discard of a Tzitzit garment or Tzitzit strings in the trash after they have been worn out and there is no longer any use for them?

Answer: Our Sages taught us in the Baraita in Masechet Megillah (26b) that articles which have innate sanctity may not be thrown out in the trash; rather, they must be buried respectfully with other articles of holiness. However, an item which has no innate holiness (and was used for a Mitzvah) need......

Read Halacha

Beginning a Journey Before Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to begin a journey before Shabbat when one knows that he will be forced to desecrate Shabbat due to a life-threatening circumstance? Answer: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed the prohibition of setting sail on a ship (for a non-Mitzvah purpose) within three day......

Read Halacha

The Danger Regarding Removing Mezuzot from One’s Home

Question: Is it correct that there is a danger involved in removing the Mezuzot from the doorposts of one’s home when moving to another home and if so, what can be done for one who invested a hefty sum in purchasing beautiful Mezuzot? Answer: The Gemara (Baba Metzia 102a) states: “Our......

Read Halacha


The Attribute of Trust in Hashem-The Marriage of the Maharal of Prague

Question: Does trust in Hashem help even an individual who is not worthy of Hashem’s kindness? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Menachot (29b) inquires regarding the meaning of the verse in Yeshaya (Chapter 26), “Trust in Hashem forever, for in Hashem is an eternal rock.” The Gema......

Read Halacha

Refusal to Appear Before a Bet Din (Rabbinical Court)

In the previous Halachot we have discussed that it is forbidden to go before either non-Jewish or secular Jewish courts to be judged. A very common question is: Since nowadays the rabbinical courts have no authority to obligate litigants to bring their cases before them, it happens that one may summ......

Read Halacha

The Status of the Secular Court System in the State of Israel

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there is a very grave prohibition for one to have a dispute adjudicated before non-Jewish courts. This is true even when their judges rule based on the laws of the Torah. This is also true even when both litigants agree to go to civil court. One who doe......

Read Halacha

Civil Courts

The Baraita in Masechet Gittin (88b) states: “Rabbi Tarfon says: Wherever non-Jewish secular courts are found, although their laws may be similar to Jewish law, one may not go before them to be judged, for the Torah states, ‘These are the laws that you shall place before them’- bef......

Read Halacha