Halacha for Tuesday 29 Sivan 5778 June 12 2018

Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have established that before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, Israel.”

Thus, the Rambam (Chapter 5 of Hilchot Tefillah, Halacha 5) writes that “one must prepare appropriate clothing first in order to glorify one’s self, as the verse states, ‘Bow to Hashem through glorious sanctity.’ One should not pray while wearing an apron” (which is not a garment one would wear when standing before an important official), for one must wear respectful clothing while praying.

It is therefore clear that a healthy individual should not pray while wearing pajamas, for one does not stand before even ordinary people while wearing pajamas and certainly not before important people. One praying must stand do so in respectable and glorified clothing just as the Rambam rules.

Regarding someone ill, we find that our Sages were lenient with regards to an ill individual, for instance, although one must pray while standing, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 94) rules that an ill person who cannot stand as a result of his weakness may pray while lying on his side. Based on this, Hagaon Harav Ovadia Hedaya zt”l writes in his Responsa Yaskil Avdi (Volume 8, glosses to Chapter 2) that the same applies regarding clothing and an ill individual need not change his clothing and he may pray in pajamas, as long as the pajamas are adequately clean.

Summary: One may not pray while wearing pajamas. An ill individual who has difficulty changing his clothes may pray while wearing pajamas as long as they are clean and unsoiled.

On a nostalgic note, during his final illness, although Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l suffered tremendous pain throughout his body, he exerted much effort with the minimal amount of strength he had to recite the Amida prayer while standing and while wearing respectable attire. In this way, he would stand and beseech Hashem on behalf of the entire Jewish nation until he unfortunately departed us for the Heavenly Yeshiva. May his soul be bound in the eternal bond and may we soon be reunited with him as we witness the Final Redemption and the Resurrection of the Dead, Amen.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Month of Mercy and Forgiveness-The Month of Elul

Today, Sunday, is Rosh Chodesh Elul (the second of a two-day Rosh Chodesh), which is the beginning of the Month of Mercy and Forgiveness.    The Source for the Significance of the Month of Elul It is taught in Pirkei De’Rabbi Eliezer: “For forty days on Mount Sinai, Moshe R......

Read Halacha

Reciting Selichot Alone, Without a Minyan

Question: If one is unable to recite Selichot with a Minyan (quorum of at least ten Jewish men) for whatever reason or if a woman wishes to recite Selichot and she cannot do so with a Minyan, may one recite the Selichot texts alone or should one abstain from doing so? Answer: If one wishes to rec......

Read Halacha

What is the Most Preferable Time to Recite Selichot?

The prevalent custom is to recite Selichot during the early morning hours, i.e. at the end of the nighttime hours, before Shacharit prayers. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that the reason for reciting Selichot during the early morning hours is based on the words of the holy Zohar whic......

Read Halacha

The Law of “Entering One’s Boundaries”

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition to sit in close proximity to one praying Amida. We have also written that sitting in front or on the sides of one praying is an absolute prohibition along with the reasons behind this. “Entering One’s Boundaries” If one ......

Read Halacha


Sitting Within Four Amot of One Praying

Our Sages derived many laws pertaining to prayer from the incident recorded in the beginning of the book of Shmuel regarding Chana, mother of Shmuel Ha’Navi, who went to the Mishkan (Tabernacle) in Shilo in order to pray to Hashem that she be able to bear children. Through the power of her pra......

Read Halacha

At What Point During the Chazzan’s Repetition of the Amida May One be Seated?

In the previous Halacha we have explained that, according to the letter of the law, one may sit during the Chazzan’s repetition of the Amida. This means that after one has concluded one’s personal, silent Amida, the congregation may be seated and need not remain standing for the entire d......

Read Halacha

Changing a Name

Question: If one’s name must be changed for whatever reason, may the original name be changed completely or should one merely add another name to the original one? Answer: The verse in Parashat Bereshit states, “And whatever the man called any living soul is its name (forever).”......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Asher Yatzar” Blessing in the Middle of Pesukei De’Zimra

Question: If one uses the restroom while in the middle of reciting Pesukei De’Zimra (the segment of the Shacharit prayer between “Baruch She’amar” and “Yishtabach”), when should one recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing? Answer: If one feels that he mu......

Read Halacha