Halacha for Tuesday 25 Adar 5781 March 9 2021

Dried Fruits and Touching Chametz on Pesach

Question: In my parents’ home, we have customarily always abstained from eating dried fruits on Pesach. After my marriage, I have observed that my husband’s family eats dried fruits. Is their custom acceptable? Additionally, is it correct that one may not touch Chametz one finds in the street on Pesach?

Answer: The Rama writes in his gloss on Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 467, Section 8) that it is customary not to eat dried fruits on Pesach. The source for this custom is based on what the Rama himself writes in his commentary Darkei Moshe that some communities customarily abstain from eating dried fruits on Pesach because it was common in those times to dry the fruits in ovens next to where bread was being baked. Furthermore, it was common (and is still common even today) to sprinkle flour on figs in order to dry them. It is for this reason that they forbade eating dried fruits on Pesach.

Nevertheless, the custom of Sephardic and Middle Eastern Jews is to permit eating dried fruits on Pesach. However, the Poskim warn that care must be taken that dried figs contain no Chametz mixtures. Similarly, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l ruled that one may not purchase roasted walnuts and peanuts sold in the market without an adequate kosher for Pesach certification, for many times, flour is mixed into the salt which these nuts are coated with. (Responsa Chazon Ovadia, Volume 2, page 66)

When examining the words of the Poskim, we find that they were lenient regarding using certain foods during Pesach even without a specific Pesach certification. However, many of these rulings applied only in their times when food production was fairly uncomplicated. Nevertheless, nowadays when the food industry has become so technologically advanced, many times there are concerns present in almost every single food item, especially with regards to Pesach. It is therefore advisable when shopping for Pesach to only buy items with a respectable Kashrut supervision for Pesach.

Regarding our question, it seems that the family of the woman posing the question followed the Ashkenazi custom of abstaining from eating dried fruits on Pesach and they should continue observing their custom. The Sephardic husband has, nevertheless, acted leniently in accordance with his custom and he may continue to observe his custom as well.

Regarding the second question, if one is walking in the street on Pesach and sees bread or other Chametz items on the floor, one may not pick up the bread in order to put it on the side of the road and the like, for our Sages banned lifting Chametz on Pesach lest one come to eat it. Rabbeinu Yitzchak bar Sheshat writes in a response (Chapter 401) that even if one picks up the Chametz and intends specifically not to acquire it, it is likewise forbidden to lift it as a result of the decree of our Sages not to do so lest one eat from it. Maran Rabbeinu zt”l rules accordingly in his Chazon Ovadia-Pesach, page 68.

Summary: The Ashkenazi custom is not to eat dried fruits on Pesach. The Sephardic custom, on the other hand, is not to be concerned with this. If one finds Chametz on the street on Pesach, one should not pick it up, for our Sages forbade this lest one come to eat from it.

Ask the Rabbi


ספר אביר הרועים - בית מידות
ספר אביר הרועים
לפרטים לחץ כאן

הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

Motza’ei Yom Kippur

Adding From the Mundane Onto the Holiness One must add some of the mundane weekday onto the holiness of Yom Kippur upon its exit, i.e. one should not end this holy day immediately with nightfall; rather, one should wait another few minutes. Thus, it is prohibited to eat or perform work on Motza&rsq......

Read Halacha

The Obligation to Eat in the Sukkah

Since there is not so much time left to discuss the laws of Sukkot, let us now spend the next few Halachot discussing some pertinent Halachot for the upcoming Sukkot holiday. A Meal of an Established Character Throughout the entire Sukkot holiday, both during the night and day, it is prohibited ......

Read Halacha

Reciting Selichot Alone, Without a Minyan

Question: If one is unable to recite Selichot with a Minyan (quorum of at least ten Jewish men) for whatever reason or if a woman wishes to recite Selichot and she cannot do so with a Minyan, may one recite the Selichot texts alone or should one abstain from doing so? Answer: If one wishes to rec......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Eating a Kezayit of Bread in the Sukkah on the First Night of Sukkot and One who is Uncomfortable in the Sukkah

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that one may not eat an established meal outside of the Sukkah anytime during the Sukkot holiday. One must be aware that the reward for the Mitzvah of Sukkah is that it protects one during turbulent times (see Zohar, Parashat Tetzaveh). The Mitzvah of......

Read Halacha

The Custom of “Tashlich”

Following Mincha services of the first day of Rosh Hashanah, it is customary to go to a seashore, river, well, or pit in order to recite the order of “Tashlich.” If there is no river, lake, or pond in close proximity of one’s vicinity, it is likewise perfectly acceptable to recite ......

Read Halacha

The Proper Behavior for the Days of Rosh Hashanah-The Custom of Maran zt”l

It is customary to eat red meat and sweet foods on the days of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse in Nechemia states, “Go eat fatty foods and drink sweet beverages and sent gifts of food to those who do not have, for the day is sanctified to our Lord.” One may not fast at all on Rosh Hashana......

Read Halacha

Blowing the Shofar on Rosh Hashanah

It is a positive Torah commandment to hear the Shofar blasts on the day of Rosh Hashanah, as the verse states, “It shall be a day of [Shofar] blasts for you.” One may not speak between the various sets of Shofar blasts and certainly not during the blasts themselves. The Poskim disagree r......

Read Halacha