Halacha for Sunday 5 Adar 5780 March 1 2020

Sending Mishloach Manot to a Mourner

Question: Is it correct that one may not send Mishloach Manot to an individual within the year of mourning for a deceased parent? Is it correct that a mourner may not send Mishloach Manot to anyone either?

Answer: One who loses a parent must observe several mourning customs for a period of twelve months. If one loses a close relative who is not a parent (i.e. a brother, sister, husband, wife, son, or daughter), one must observe a thirty-day mourning period.

Inquiring About One’s Welfare
Our Sages (Mo’ed Katan 15a) derive from verses that a mourner may not greet another by inquiring about his welfare during his mourning period. Similarly, another individual may not greet a mourner by inquiring about his welfare either. There are many details involved with this law.

Mishloach Manot-The Opinion of the Maharil
The Responsa of the Maharil (Moreinu Harav Yaakov Molin, Chapter 31) states regarding sending Mishloach Manot to a mourner that “there is no greater inquiry about a mourner’s welfare than this.” This means that Mishloach Manot constitutes a warm greeting and an inquiry about a mourner’s welfare and it is therefore forbidden to send Mishloach Manot to a mourner. The Rama (in his gloss on Shulchan Aruch Orach Chaim, Chapter 696, Section 6 and Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 385, Section 3) rules likewise.

A Mourner Sending Mishloach Manot-The Opinion of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch
Based on the above, it would seem that just as one may not send Mishloach Manot to a mourner, a mourner may not send Mishloach to others as well. Nevertheless, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 696) rules that a mourner is, in fact, obligated to send Mishloach Manot. Thus, halachically speaking, a mourner must send Mishloach Manot to a friend on Purim day. Even a mourner who is within the first seven days of mourning (Shiva) must send Mishloach Manot to a friend on Purim. The Acharonim write that the mourner should preferably send bread, meat, fish and the like, as opposed to sweets and other junk food.

Sending Mishloach Manot to a Mourner
Regarding sending Mishloach Manot to a mourner, we have already quoted the opinion of the Rama who rules that one should not send Mishloach Manot to a mourner. Nevertheless, this only represents the Ashkenazi custom; the Sephardic custom, however, is to send Mishloach Manot to mourners within the year of mourning (or thirty-day mourning period for other relatives besides parents) on Purim day, for mourning is not observed on the day of Purim.

A Mourner Who is Poor or a Torah Scholar
Nevertheless, if a mourner is poor or if he is a Torah scholar who teaches Torah to the public, one may send him Mishloach Manot, even according to the Ashkenazi custom because this constitutes the Mitzvah of donating Tzedakah (charity) or because sending Mishloach Manot to a Torah scholar is similar to repaying a debt and is not meant as a show of joy. (Chazon Ovadia-Purim, page 193 and Chazon Ovadia-Avelut, Part 2, page 252)   

If a Son is Born, the Family is Healed
Our Sages teach us (in the Talmud Yerushalmi Masechet Mo’ed Katan, Chapter 3, Halacha 7) regarding a family in mourning over the passing of a relative: “Rabbi Elazar said: If a baby boy is born to this family, the entire family has been healed.” The Ramban, several other Poskim, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 394) quote this teaching from the Talmud Yerushalmi. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes as follows (in his Chazon Ovadia-Avelut, Volume 2, page 247): “Since this matter has been quoted by the Shulchan Aruch, it seems to me that if a baby boy is born to the family during the mourning period, others may greet these mourners by inquiring about their welfare even within the twelve months since this family has been healed.”

Based on this, if a baby born was born to this family, it will be permissible to send Mishloach Manot, even comprised of sweets, to the mourners according to all opinions; there is room for leniency even according to the Ashkenazi custom. May Hashem grant us only joyful tidings and just as Hashem has performed miracles for us during these days so many years ago, so may Hashem have mercy upon us and hastily redeem us for all of eternity, Amen.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Taking Haircuts During the “Three Weeks"

The Customary Prohibition of Haircuts As a result of the mourning observed during the “Three Weeks,” the Ashkenazi custom is to abstain from shaving and taking haircuts beginning from the Seventeenth of Tammuz until the Tenth of Av. The Sephardic Custom Nevertheless, the Sephardic c......

Read Halacha

Mourning Customs Observed During the “Three Weeks”

---------------------------------- By Popular Request: There is room for leniency regarding listening to music during the "Three Weeks" for those who are in isolation or quarantine in cases of need. This is especially true regarding young children and one must do one's utmost to lif......

Read Halacha

Eating Meat with Fish

Since we have discussed several laws related to eating meat and dairy in the previous days, let us now discuss some laws related to eating fish with either chicken or meat and other related laws. Fish Baked With Meat The Gemara in Masechet Pesachim (76b) states: “Regarding fish that was ba......

Read Halacha

The Prohibition to Eat Meat and Dairy on the Same Table

The Reasons and Parameters of This Law If one is eating dairy foods, our Sages have enacted that one may not allow meat foods to be placed on the same table. For instance, one who is eating bread with cheese may not place meat on the same table. The reason for this is because we are concerned that ......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Eating Meat and Dairy on the Same Table-Continued

In the previous Halacha we have explained that it is forbidden to eat dairy foods on a table on which meat foods are placed, for there is concern that the individual eating will taste some of the other foods on the table, thus having transgressed the grave prohibition of eating milk and meat togethe......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Glassware and Pyrex Regarding the Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures-Continued

In the previous Halacha we have written that according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, glassware does not absorb any flavor from foods placed in it and thus, there is no prohibition to use a glass vessel for meat and then after it is washed well, to use it for dairy (although the Rama does rule st......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils?

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils? Answer: We have already established in the previous Halacha that one is obligated to designate two separate sets of dishes and flatware for dairy and meat, for dishes used with either......

Read Halacha

The “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on a New Garment

Question: When is the appropriate time to recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on a new garment, at the time of purchase or the first time one wears it? Similarly, must one recite this blessing for every new piece of clothing one purchases? Answer: The Mishnah (Berachot 54a) teaches us ......

Read Halacha