Halacha for Sunday 5 Adar 5780 March 1 2020

Sending Mishloach Manot to a Mourner

Question: Is it correct that one may not send Mishloach Manot to an individual within the year of mourning for a deceased parent? Is it correct that a mourner may not send Mishloach Manot to anyone either?

Answer: One who loses a parent must observe several mourning customs for a period of twelve months. If one loses a close relative who is not a parent (i.e. a brother, sister, husband, wife, son, or daughter), one must observe a thirty-day mourning period.

Inquiring About One’s Welfare
Our Sages (Mo’ed Katan 15a) derive from verses that a mourner may not greet another by inquiring about his welfare during his mourning period. Similarly, another individual may not greet a mourner by inquiring about his welfare either. There are many details involved with this law.

Mishloach Manot-The Opinion of the Maharil
The Responsa of the Maharil (Moreinu Harav Yaakov Molin, Chapter 31) states regarding sending Mishloach Manot to a mourner that “there is no greater inquiry about a mourner’s welfare than this.” This means that Mishloach Manot constitutes a warm greeting and an inquiry about a mourner’s welfare and it is therefore forbidden to send Mishloach Manot to a mourner. The Rama (in his gloss on Shulchan Aruch Orach Chaim, Chapter 696, Section 6 and Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 385, Section 3) rules likewise.

A Mourner Sending Mishloach Manot-The Opinion of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch
Based on the above, it would seem that just as one may not send Mishloach Manot to a mourner, a mourner may not send Mishloach to others as well. Nevertheless, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 696) rules that a mourner is, in fact, obligated to send Mishloach Manot. Thus, halachically speaking, a mourner must send Mishloach Manot to a friend on Purim day. Even a mourner who is within the first seven days of mourning (Shiva) must send Mishloach Manot to a friend on Purim. The Acharonim write that the mourner should preferably send bread, meat, fish and the like, as opposed to sweets and other junk food.

Sending Mishloach Manot to a Mourner
Regarding sending Mishloach Manot to a mourner, we have already quoted the opinion of the Rama who rules that one should not send Mishloach Manot to a mourner. Nevertheless, this only represents the Ashkenazi custom; the Sephardic custom, however, is to send Mishloach Manot to mourners within the year of mourning (or thirty-day mourning period for other relatives besides parents) on Purim day, for mourning is not observed on the day of Purim.

A Mourner Who is Poor or a Torah Scholar
Nevertheless, if a mourner is poor or if he is a Torah scholar who teaches Torah to the public, one may send him Mishloach Manot, even according to the Ashkenazi custom because this constitutes the Mitzvah of donating Tzedakah (charity) or because sending Mishloach Manot to a Torah scholar is similar to repaying a debt and is not meant as a show of joy. (Chazon Ovadia-Purim, page 193 and Chazon Ovadia-Avelut, Part 2, page 252)   

If a Son is Born, the Family is Healed
Our Sages teach us (in the Talmud Yerushalmi Masechet Mo’ed Katan, Chapter 3, Halacha 7) regarding a family in mourning over the passing of a relative: “Rabbi Elazar said: If a baby boy is born to this family, the entire family has been healed.” The Ramban, several other Poskim, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 394) quote this teaching from the Talmud Yerushalmi. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes as follows (in his Chazon Ovadia-Avelut, Volume 2, page 247): “Since this matter has been quoted by the Shulchan Aruch, it seems to me that if a baby boy is born to the family during the mourning period, others may greet these mourners by inquiring about their welfare even within the twelve months since this family has been healed.”

Based on this, if a baby born was born to this family, it will be permissible to send Mishloach Manot, even comprised of sweets, to the mourners according to all opinions; there is room for leniency even according to the Ashkenazi custom. May Hashem grant us only joyful tidings and just as Hashem has performed miracles for us during these days so many years ago, so may Hashem have mercy upon us and hastily redeem us for all of eternity, Amen.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Sucking On a Fruit

Question: If one sucks on an orange or a grapefruit but does not chew it with one’s teeth, must one recite the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” like on other fruits or should one recite the “Shehakol” blessing like one would when drinking other fruit juices? Answer: Indeed,......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Precedence Regarding Blessings (Continued)

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there are instances that priority is given to recite a blessing upon a certain food over another because of the innate significance of the given food, for instance, because it is a fruit that belongs to the Seven Species of fruits that the Land of Israe......

Read Halacha

Making Toast on a Hotplate on Shabbat

Question: May one place a pita or a slice of bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into hard and crunchy toast? Answer: There are two prohibitions we must discuss with regards to our question of making toast on Shabbat out of bread that was already baked before Shabbat. The first ......

Read Halacha

Precedence Regarding the Order of Blessings (Continued)

Summary of the Laws Explained Thus Far In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings, sometimes because of the innate importance of the food and sometimes due to the importance of the blessing. Priority of “Boreh Peri Ha’etz”......

Read Halacha


The Laws of the Blessing on Fruits

In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings. Thus, if one wishes to partake of apples and dates, one must recite the blessing on the dates, for they are one of the Seven Species. Precedence Regarding Blessing-Only Preferable Maran Ha’Be......

Read Halacha

Sitting on Food Items

Question: Is it correct that one may not sit on top of a box containing food or beverages? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (50b) states that it is forbidden to act in a degrading manner towards food. Thus, one may not, for instance, use a piece of cake to wipe up a drink that spilled on t......

Read Halacha

Salting Cucumbers on Shabbat

Question: Is it correct that one may not put salt on cucumbers on Shabbat? Answer: The root of this question lies in the fact that with regards to many Torah laws, we rule that “pickling is tantamount to cooking” meaning that a pickled food is considered like a cooked food. Thus, just......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Precedence Regarding Blessings

On the night of Tu Bishvat, which will fall out this coming Wednesday night, it is customary to eat a variety of fruits. We shall therefore learn the proper order of the Blessings of Enjoyment during the coming days. We should point out that these laws are fairly simple but we will need to discus......

Read Halacha