Halacha for Sunday 29 Sivan 5780 June 21 2020

Question: Is one prohibited to study Torah alone? Must one always study with a partner?

Answer: Our Sages (Ta’anit 7a) expound that one is liable for a punishment of death for studying Torah alone, without a study partner. Our Sages add that doing so causes one to become foolish and sin.

It seems that according to the letter of the law, one may not study Torah alone in a steady manner, for Torah study is a complex matter with several different ways to explain every single topic. Therefore, one who studies alone may, very easily, err; this error will thereby be ingrained in him, thus causing him to erroneously interpret the entire Torah and cause others to blunder as well. Thus, when studying Torah in a steady fashion, one must do so with a friend who will prevent the individual from making a mistake.

Nevertheless, the commentaries explain that nowadays, when everyone has a vast array of books which explain every Torah topic in several ways, the prohibition to learn alone no longer applies, for even if one errs in the interpretation of a given topic, one will come to realize his mistake by studying these books. One’s books become the “partners” of those who learn them and delve deeply within them. Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l would say that one who studies Torah at night, even if one does not have a partner to study with, there is no prohibition involved here whatsoever, since nowadays everyone delves into the many books we have available and these books are our rabbis and study partners (see end of Halichot Olam, Volume 8). Hagaon Harav Chaim Palagi writes similarly in his Sefer Ginzei Chaim.

Hagaon Ya’abetz (Rabbeinu Yaakov Emdin ben Tzvi, son of the famous Chacham Tzvi) adds in the introduction of his Siddur that this prohibition does not apply to those studying Torah in Israel, for the very air of Eretz Yisrael enlightens those who learn Torah in it. In the merit of the special added wisdom of those dwelling in Israel, they are permitted to study alone.

Nevertheless, although Torah scholars who are well-versed in knowledge of Torah are permitted to study alone, this is not correct for everyone, for any person in the beginning stages of Torah study who learns alone is especially susceptible to making a mistake. It is for this reason that Maran Harav zt”l would encourage youngsters not to study alone, for one could easily err in one’s study; he told them to study alone only sparingly.

This is especially applicable to laymen who establish set times for Torah study. Their wives should therefore encourage them to go and study Torah with a G-d-fearing Torah scholar who will guide them along the correct path of Torah and Mitzvot. In this merit, they shall be rewarded with much goodness in this world and the Next.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Megillah Reading- Coronavirus

Every member of the Jewish nation is obligated to read the Megillah on the day of Purim. One must read it during the night and once again the next day, as the verse states, “My G-d, I call out to you during the day and you do not answer; during the night I have no rest.” This verse is wr......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Hearing Parashat Zachor- Coronavirus

“Remember What Amalek Has Done to You” On the Shabbat preceding Purim, which is this coming Shabbat, after the opening of the Ark immediately following Shacharit prayers, two Sifrei Torah are removed; in the first one, we read the weekly Parasha (which is Parashat Vayikra this year, 577......

Read Halacha

Caution Regarding Chametz Issues

Our Sages (Tosefta Pesachim, Chapter 3) taught: “We inquire about and expound the laws of Pesach from thirty days before Pesach.” Based on this, great rabbis throughout the generations have taken the opportunity to teach the laws of Pesach to the public between Purim and Pesach since eve......

Read Halacha

Silver Vessels

Question: May one continue to use silver vessels or utensils, such as a Kiddush goblet, on Pesach after they have been used throughout the rest of the year? Answer: All vessels used all year round with cold foods or beverages may be used on Pesach after having been thoroughly washed beforehand, f......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Koshering Vessels for Pesach

One may not use Chametz vessels on Pesach since vessels which have been used to cook in or have had hot Chametz placed in them have Chametz flavor absorbed in them. Thus, just as we separate between meat and dairy utensils all year long, we must likewise separate between the utensils we use all year......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Blessing of the Trees

The Proper Time for the Blessing of the Trees Our Sages, who have established the Blessing of the Tress, write that the proper time for this blessing is during the month of Nissan, for it is then that trees begin to blossom and buds come forth. It would seem from the words of our Sages though that ......

Read Halacha

Matanot La’Evyonim- Coronavirus

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha

The Blessing of the Trees

One who goes out during the month of Nissan and sees trees starting to blossom recites the blessing: “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Shelo Chiser Be’Olamo Kelum U’Vara Vo Beriyot Tovot Ve’Ilanot Tovot Le’hanot Bahem Beneh Adam”. This year (5781......

Read Halacha