Halacha for Sunday 29 Sivan 5780 June 21 2020

Question: Is one prohibited to study Torah alone? Must one always study with a partner?

Answer: Our Sages (Ta’anit 7a) expound that one is liable for a punishment of death for studying Torah alone, without a study partner. Our Sages add that doing so causes one to become foolish and sin.

It seems that according to the letter of the law, one may not study Torah alone in a steady manner, for Torah study is a complex matter with several different ways to explain every single topic. Therefore, one who studies alone may, very easily, err; this error will thereby be ingrained in him, thus causing him to erroneously interpret the entire Torah and cause others to blunder as well. Thus, when studying Torah in a steady fashion, one must do so with a friend who will prevent the individual from making a mistake.

Nevertheless, the commentaries explain that nowadays, when everyone has a vast array of books which explain every Torah topic in several ways, the prohibition to learn alone no longer applies, for even if one errs in the interpretation of a given topic, one will come to realize his mistake by studying these books. One’s books become the “partners” of those who learn them and delve deeply within them. Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l would say that one who studies Torah at night, even if one does not have a partner to study with, there is no prohibition involved here whatsoever, since nowadays everyone delves into the many books we have available and these books are our rabbis and study partners (see end of Halichot Olam, Volume 8). Hagaon Harav Chaim Palagi writes similarly in his Sefer Ginzei Chaim.

Hagaon Ya’abetz (Rabbeinu Yaakov Emdin ben Tzvi, son of the famous Chacham Tzvi) adds in the introduction of his Siddur that this prohibition does not apply to those studying Torah in Israel, for the very air of Eretz Yisrael enlightens those who learn Torah in it. In the merit of the special added wisdom of those dwelling in Israel, they are permitted to study alone.

Nevertheless, although Torah scholars who are well-versed in knowledge of Torah are permitted to study alone, this is not correct for everyone, for any person in the beginning stages of Torah study who learns alone is especially susceptible to making a mistake. It is for this reason that Maran Harav zt”l would encourage youngsters not to study alone, for one could easily err in one’s study; he told them to study alone only sparingly.

This is especially applicable to laymen who establish set times for Torah study. Their wives should therefore encourage them to go and study Torah with a G-d-fearing Torah scholar who will guide them along the correct path of Torah and Mitzvot. In this merit, they shall be rewarded with much goodness in this world and the Next.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha

How Much Tzedakah One Must Donate

The Rambam, Tur, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch write that the amount one should donate for Tzedakah is, if one can afford it, based on the necessities of the needy people. This means that if one is extremely wealthy and can provide for the needs of poor people in one’s city, one should ind......

Read Halacha


The Privilege to Donate Tzedakah

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed how the prophet Yirmeya requested from Hashem that when the wicked wish to donate Tzedakah, he should present them with unworthy people. This means that the Tzedakah funds should go to unworthy causes, such as cheaters and con-artists. As such, the wicked w......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah

The Tur (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 247) writes: “There is a positive Torah commandment for one to donate some of one’s money to charity, based on one’s individual capabilities. In addition to the fact that whoever donates charity fulfills a positive Torah commandment, one who abst......

Read Halacha

Unworthy Individuals

In the previous Halachot, we have explained the primary aspects of the Mitzvah of Tzedakah. If one transgresses any prohibition in the Torah and does not repent, for instance, if one is aware of the prohibition of shaving one’s beard with a razor and he nevertheless does so or one who dese......

Read Halacha

Who is Obligated in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah?

Every member of the Jewish nation must donate Tzedakah. Even a pauper who receives Tzedakah, has no way of earning a livelihood, and only lives off of what others provide him with must give Tzedakah from what others give him. When the Sages of Israel had control over the Jewish nation, the Jewish co......

Read Halacha