Halacha for Sunday 28 Shevat 5780 February 23 2020

Question: When should “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” be recited?

Answer: Moshe Rabbeinu exclaimed, “When I call upon the name of Hashem, exalt our G-d.” Onkelos translates this verse to mean that Moshe Rabbeinu meant to say that when I mention Hashem’s name in prayer, give praise to Hashem our G-d. Based on this, the Tur (Chapter 124) writes that he heard his father, the great Rabbeinu Asher, recite “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” (“Blessed be He and blessed be His name”) on any blessing he would hear in order to fulfill the above verse which commands us to exalt and give praise to Hashem any time we hear His name recited in a blessing by reciting “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo.” This is indeed our custom and anytime the Chazzan mentions Hashem’s name during the repetition of the Amida prayer or other blessings, we all reply by exclaiming, “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo.” At the conclusion of the blessing, the congregation answers, “Amen.”

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 124) rules likewise: “Upon hearing any blessing in any place, one should exclaim, ‘Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo.’”

Nevertheless, since reciting “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” is not a complete obligation, when one is in the middle of reciting Pesukei De’Zimra, although one must answer “Amen” to blessings he hears at this time (since answering “Amen” is completely obligatory), one should not answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” so as not to interrupt one’s Pesukei De’Zimra with something not completely obligatory. Many Acharonim rule likewise. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Moshe Feinstein zt”l writes in his Responsa Igrot Moshe (Volume 2, Chapter 98) that since answering “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” is not a complete obligation, one should not interrupt while reciting Pesukei De’Zimra in order to say it. He adds that since it is not a complete obligation, people are not so meticulous to recite it every time they hear a blessing being recited; rather, people are only careful to say it upon hearing blessing recited among the congregation, such as the blessings of the Chazzan’s repetition of the Amida prayer. In any case, although it is preferable to answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” upon hearing any blessing being recited alone (without a Minyan) as well, one must, nevertheless, not interrupt one’s recitation of Pesukei De’Zimra by reciting “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo.” Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules likewise in his Responsa Yabia Omer (Volume 2).

In the next Halacha we shall, G-d-willing, discuss whether “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” should be answered for every blessing one hears or if there are some blessings to which “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” should not be answered.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

The Pesach Seder-“Maror”, “Shulchan Orech”, and “Tzafun”

Maror Everyone is obligated to eat a Kezayit (olive’s volume, approx. 27 grams) of Maror on the night of Pesach. There are several kinds of vegetables that one may use for Maror, however, the predominant custom today, especially among Sephardic Jewry, is to use the leaves and stalks (spines) ......

Read Halacha

Magid-Motzi-Matzah

The order of the night of Pesach printed in Haggadot is as follows: Kadesh, Urchatz, Karpas, Yachatz, Magid, Rochtza, Motzi, Matzah, Maror, Korech, Shulchan Orech, Tzafun, Barech, Hallel, Nirtzah. Magid Upon reaching the point of the Seder entitled “Magid,” the entire household shoul......

Read Halacha

Hallel on the Night of Pesach-The Laws Regarding Men and Women

The Tosefta (Chapter 3 of Sukkah) states: “There are eighteen days and one night throughout the year when the (complete) Hallel is recited, as follows: The eight days of the Sukkot holiday, the eight days of Chanukah, the first day of Pesach as well as the first night of Pesach, and on the hol......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Koshering Vessels for Pesach

One may not use Chametz vessels on Pesach since vessels which have been used to cook in or have had hot Chametz placed in them have Chametz flavor absorbed in them. Thus, just as we separate between meat and dairy utensils all year long, we must likewise separate between the utensils we use all year......

Read Halacha

Arriving Late to or Skipping Some Portions of the Megillah Reading

Every member of the Jewish nation is obligated to read the Megillah on the day of Purim. One must read it during the night and once again the next day, as the verse states, “My G-d, I call out to you during the day and you do not answer; during the night I have no rest.” This verse is wr......

Read Halacha

Some Detailed Laws Regarding Kitniyot (Legumes) on Pesach

In the previous Halacha we have briefly discussed the primary laws of Chametz and Kitniyot (legumes) on Pesach. We have explained that according to all communities, legumes such as rice and chick peas are not actual Chametz, for only grain products can be considered Chametz. However, Ashkenazim cust......

Read Halacha

Koshering Sinks and Kitchen Countertops

We have previously discussed that just as one should designate vessels for milk and meat respectively, likewise, regarding the holiday of Pesach, one should not use one’s regular Chametz vessels that were used all year round; rather, one should designate special kosher for Pesach vessels. N......

Read Halacha