Halacha for Tuesday 23 Shevat 5780 February 18 2020

Disassembling Doors and Windows on Shabbat

Question: May one remove a door from its hinges or a window from its frame on Shabbat?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one of the works forbidden on Shabbat is building. However, just as it is forbidden to build something or add anything to a standing edifice on Shabbat, it is likewise forbidden to demolish something already built. This is called the forbidden work of demolishing on Shabbat.

Regarding our question, on one hand, the doors and windows of the house are affixed to the walls of the house but on the other hand, they are built separately and then mounted onto hinges or in frames. We must therefore discuss whether or not mounting or removing a door on Shabbat constitutes the prohibition of building or demolishing on Shabbat.

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Shabbat) writes as follows: “If one reinstalls the door of a ditch, pit, or balcony, this is a subcategory of building.” This means that if a door was taken apart before Shabbat and then one comes and reinstalls it on Shabbat, he has transgressed the prohibition of building on Shabbat. Similarly, disassembling a door on Shabbat constitutes the prohibition of demolishing.

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 308) rules likewise and explains that the reason for this is because the doors are attached to an edifice which is attached to the ground, the prohibitions of building and demolishing indeed apply.

Rabbeinu Nissim (Shabbat, page 47 of the Rif) rules that disassembling and remounting a door on Shabbat constitutes an actual prohibition of building and demolishing on Shabbat.

Based on this, the Turei Zahav writes that those who remove doors or windows on Shabbat transgress a Torah prohibition and they are obligated to bring a Chatat offering. Hagaon Rabbeinu Chaim Palagi rules likewise in his Sefer Kaf Ha’Chaim.

On the other hand, Hagaon Chazon Ish (Chapter 50, Section 10) writes that regarding our doors and windows which are installed loosely and swing on hinges such that they are easily removed, the Torah prohibitions of building and demolishing do not apply; there is only a rabbinic prohibition to do so. Other great Poskim concur regarding the letter of the law of doors and windows (even with regards to doors in those days) that this does not constitute an actual Torah prohibition. Regardless, halachically speaking, it is absolutely forbidden to disassemble or reinstall doors or windows on Shabbat (see Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Volume 5, page 283).

Summary: It is forbidden to disassemble or reinstall doors or windows on Shabbat.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Holiday of Shavuot- Teachings of Kindness

The Torah introduces the momentous event of the giving of the Torah to the Jewish nation with the verse (Shemot 19), “On the third month from when the children of Israel left Egypt, on this day they arrived at the Sinai desert.” Our Sages in the Pesikta ask: Why is it that the Torah w......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halachot we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by strik......

Read Halacha

The Holiday of Shavuot- Coronavirus

The holiday of Shavuot will be celebrated, G-d willing, at the conclusion of the period of the counting of the Omer this coming Friday (beginning from Thursday night), the 6th of Sivan (and outside of Israel on Shabbat, the 7th of Sivan as well). Let us, therefore, begin to discuss some of the perti......

Read Halacha


Reciting Kaddish

Question: What is the significance of reciting Kaddish for a deceased individual? Answer: When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Simil......

Read Halacha

Using an Electric Hotplate (Plata) For Both Meat and Dairy

If one uses an electric hotplate to warm meat pots and the like, it is quite common that some of the meat food inside these pots will sometime fall onto the hotplate thus causing the hotplate to absorb this meat flavor. As such, if one then wishes to place dairy foods onto the hotplate, if one does ......

Read Halacha

An After-Blessing After Drinking Tea or Coffee-An Incident Involving Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the basic laws of reciting an after-blessing after drinking a beverage in that as long as has drunk a Revi’it (approximately 81 cc or 2.8 fluid ounces) of the beverage in one shot (in a continuous manner without interruption between gulps), one recites......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one recite the “Boreh Nefashot Rabbot” blessing after drinking hot tea or coffee?

Answer: We have already discussed on several occasions that after drinking any beverage, one must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing. The amount one must drink in order to become obligated to recite this blessing is a Revi’it in one shot, i.e. approximately 81 cc or 2.8 flu......

Read Halacha