Halacha for Monday 22 Shevat 5780 February 17 2020

The Forbidden Work of Building on Shabbat

Question: May one sweep the dirt and small rocks in the front yard of one’s home on Shabbat?

Answer: One of the thirty-nine forbidden works on Shabbat is building, as the Mishnah (Shabbat 102b) states, “One who builds on Shabbat, even if it is a small addition to an existing edifice, is liable for Shabbat desecration.” This prohibition is similar to one who has ignited a flame or cooked a food on Shabbat.

The definition of “building” in the context of Shabbat is not specifically building alone, such as by laying bricks, cement, and the like; rather, any repair of one’s home is included in the prohibition of building. The Gemara (Shabbat 73b) states that one who evens out earth is liable for Shabbat desecration. Similarly, the Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Shabbat) rules that one who evens out earth on Shabbat, such as by filling in a ditch, knocking over a mound of dirt, and the like, has transgressed the Torah prohibition of building on Shabbat. Thus, one who sweeps the floor of one’s home which has no flooring (such as wood, tile, or carpet) has transgressed the prohibition of building on Shabbat.

It is therefore absolutely forbidden to sweep unpaved earth on Shabbat, for while sweeping, one is certainly evening out the earth and causing it to be smooth and straight and thus transgresses the prohibition of building on Shabbat by repairing or enhancing the earth or a building.

If one sweeps an outdoor yard, it is also possible that one is transgressing the Torah prohibition of ploughing on Shabbat. It is therefore completely forbidden to sweep any unfloored or unpaved earth on Shabbat; only when the floor has flooring is there room for leniency (see Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Volume 2, page 277, Volume 3, page 42, and Volume 4, page 44).

Summary: One may not sweep unpaved ground on Shabbat.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Glassware and Pyrex Regarding the Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures-Continued

In the previous Halacha we have written that according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, glassware does not absorb any flavor from foods placed in it and thus, there is no prohibition to use a glass vessel for meat and then after it is washed well, to use it for dairy (although the Rama does rule st......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils?

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils? Answer: We have already established in the previous Halacha that one is obligated to designate two separate sets of dishes and flatware for dairy and meat, for dishes used with either......

Read Halacha

The “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on a New Garment

Question: When is the appropriate time to recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on a new garment, at the time of purchase or the first time one wears it? Similarly, must one recite this blessing for every new piece of clothing one purchases? Answer: The Mishnah (Berachot 54a) teaches us ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Milk and Meat Dishes and the Laws of Giving Putrid Taste

When one cooks meat in a pot, the walls of the pot absorb some of the food cooked in it and is therefore considered “meat”. If dairy is later cooked in the same pot, the pot will release some of the meat flavor contained in its walls into the dairy food and will therefore prohibit the en......

Read Halacha


Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Similar Types of Fruit

In the previous Halacha, we have established that one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges, which are not so readily available throughout the year. When one merits eating from these fruits the first time during the year and the fruits......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Grafted Fruits

Question: May one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing the first time during the year one eats citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges? Answer: We must first preface this discussion with the law that when one eats a new fruit that one has not yet partaken of that year, after recit......

Read Halacha

The Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures

The Torah states three separate times (Shemot 23 and 34; Devarim 14): “You shall not cook a kid in its mother’s milk.” Our Sages (Chullin 114a) expounded that each of the times this prohibition is mentioned comes to teach us another law: The first time it is mentioned teaches us ab......

Read Halacha

The “Three Weeks”

The three-week period between the Seventeenth of Tammuz and the Ninth of Av is dubbed by our Sages “Between the Straits,” based on the verse (Eicha 1, 3), “All of her enemies overtook her between the straits.” Our Sages tell us that these three weeks between the Seventeenth o......

Read Halacha