Halacha for Monday 19 Cheshvan 5782 October 25 2021

A Rainbow

One Who Looks at a Rainbow
Our Sages (Chagiga 16a) state: “The eyes of one who gazes at a rainbow are dimmed, as the verse (Yechezkel 1) states, ‘Like the appearance of a rainbow in the clouds on a rainy day, so is the radiance around and this is the appearance of the glory of Hashem.’” This means that a rainbow is similar to the appearance of the glory of Hashem. It is therefore forbidden to gaze at a rainbow too much, for this is disrespectful towards Hashem.

This matter is seemingly difficult though, for what about a rainbow can possibly resemble the appearance of the glory of Hashem? The Meiri explains that just the appearance of a rainbow is unclear as it looks green from one angle and red from another, so too, when the appearance of Hashem’s glory appeared to the prophet Yechezkel, it was in an unclear manner and was unable to decipher what it was. (For this reason, since there is some similarity between a rainbow and the appearance of Hashem’s glory, a G-d-fearing individual should not gaze at it for too long.)

In any event, halachically speaking, one should not overly gaze at a rainbow. Indeed, Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules (Chapter 229) that it is forbidden to overly gaze at a rainbow. The Magen Avraham quotes the saintly Shelah as saying that gazing at a rainbow too much ruins one’s vision.

Hagaon Harav Yosef Dov Soleveichik zt”l (from Boston) explains that when our Sages taught that the eyesight of one who gazes at a rainbow is dimmed, this is not meant as a punishment; rather, our Sages intended to say that if one cannot discern the glory of Hashem within a rainbow, “his eyes are dimmed,” i.e. he is already considered blind, for he does not know what he is seeing. It is for this reason that our Sages used the term “his eyes are dimmed,” in present tense as opposed to “shall be dimmed,” in future tense. Nevertheless, it seems from the Shelah quoted by the Magen Avraham that the teaching of our Sages simply means that one who gazes at a rainbow is endangering his eyesight.

The Blessing on a Rainbow
One who sees a rainbow recites the blessing: “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Zocher Ha’Berit Ne’eman Bivrito Ve’Kayam Be’Ma’amaro.” The meaning of this blessing is that Hashem remembers the covenant He made with us and is loyal to the covenant He made with Noach that although there are many wicked sinners in the world and we are, G-d-forbid, deserving of another great flood upon the earth, nevertheless, Hashem is trustworthy that He shall not bring another flood upon us, as the verse states, “And when the rainbow is seen in the cloud, I shall remember my covenant.” The conclusion of the blessing, “And steadfast in His word,” means that although the rainbow was indeed created during the Six Days of Creation and is part of the laws of nature, Hashem is nevertheless steadfast in His word and since He said he would not send another flood, he shall surely fulfill His word, even without the rainbow.

If the Blessing is Only Recited on a Full Rainbow
Hagaon Mishnah Berura writes in his Be’ur Halacha that it is unclear from the Poskim if one must see the entire rainbow, i.e. a complete half-circle or arch, in order to recite the blessing or if it is sufficient to see even part of the rainbow. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l in his Chazon Ovadia-Berachot quotes the Sefer Ha’Berit who writes that when only a partial rainbow appears in the sky, it is possible that this is not the kind of rainbow a blessing is recited upon to begin with, for only when a rainbow is complete should a blessing be recited; not every time a prism of colors appears in the sky should a blessing be recited. Thus, following the rule of “when in doubt regarding a blessing, do not bless,” one should not recite a blessing on such a rainbow. On the other hand, Hagaon Harav Shalom Mizrahi zt”l (a member of Maran zt”l’s rabbinical court) writes that it seems that there is no distinction and any time one sees any form of a rainbow, one should recite a blessing. However, it is best to be concerned for a doubt regarding blessings and not recite a blessing on a partial rainbow. Nevertheless, one who recites a blessing upon seeing part of a rainbow has on whom to rely.

Summary: One should not overly gaze at a rainbow. Upon seeing a rainbow, one should recite the blessing of “Zocher Ha’Berit Ne’eman Bivrito Ve’Kayam Be’Ma’amaro.” Some say that one should only recite this blessing when seeing a complete rainbow, i.e. the entire arch.

Ask the Rabbi


ספר אביר הרועים - בית מידות
ספר אביר הרועים
לפרטים לחץ כאן

הלכה יומית מפי הראש"ל הגאון רבי יצחק יוסף שליט"א

דין ברכת שפטרנו מעונשו של זה
לחץ כאן לצפייה בשיעורים נוספים

Recent Halachot

"תנא דבי אליהו כל השונה הלכות בכל יום מובטח לו שהוא בן העולם הבא"

נדה ע"ג א'

8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha