Halacha for Monday 27 Cheshvan 5779 November 5 2018

Some Details Regarding Grinding on Shabbat

In the previous Halachot we have explained that one of the thirty-nine forbidden works on Shabbat is “grinding.” After discussing the fundamental points of this prohibition, let us now discuss some related laws.

Spreading Avocado on Shabbat
In the previous Halacha we have explained that it is permissible to mash an avocado on Shabbat using the prongs of a fork as long as one does so with the intention of eating the avocado immediately (within a half-hour). The question is: Is it permissible to spread the avocado on a slice of bread or is this included in the prohibition of “smearing” on Shabbat?

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l deals with this matter lengthily in his work and rules that this this is not forbidden, for the prohibition of smearing does not apply to food items in addition to other reasons. Thus, halachically speaking, it is permissible to spread avocado on a slice of bread on Shabbat (Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Part 4, page 264).

Slicing Meat Very Finely
We have written above that it is permissible to cut up a salad on Shabbat, even finely, when one intends to eat the salad immediately, i.e. within a half-hour. The question becomes: Does the same apply to meat or cheese in that one may only slice them finely if one intends to eat them immediately?

The Sefer Terumat Ha’Deshen (authored by Rabbeinu Yisrael Isserlan, one of the great Rishonim) writes that one may cut one meat finely on Shabbat even if one intends to eat it one only intends to eat it two or three hours later, for the prohibition of grinding only applies to things that grow from the ground, such as wheat, barley, spices, fruits, and vegetables. The prohibition of grinding does not, however, apply to meat which does not grow from the ground.

It is therefore permissible to cut meat very finely on Shabbat as long as the meat will be eaten sometime on Shabbat. Even if one does so at night with the intention of eating it on Shabbat morning, this is permitted (ibid. page 267).

Grating Cheese
Is it permissible to grate cheese using a grater on Shabbat when one has in mind to eat the cheese immediately? We have already explained that even when one has in mind to eat what one grinds immediately, one may only do so without the means of a utensil designated for this purpose. A grater is certainly a utensil designated for grinding. It is therefore absolutely forbidden to grate cheese on Shabbat using a grater even when one plans on eating it immediately as this is similar to grinding spices using a mortar and pestle which is forbidden even for immediate use (ibid page 268).

Crumbling Bread to Feed Animals
Is it permissible to crumble bread on Shabbat? The Rama (Chapter 321) writes that it is permissible to crumble bread before chickens on Shabbat. The reason for this is brought in the Sefer Yere’im which states that since the bread was once in crumb-form when it was still flour, although it was stuck together once again by kneading and baking it, there is nevertheless no prohibition to crumble it on Shabbat, for there is no prohibition to grind something which has already been ground. It is therefore permissible to crumble bread by hand on Shabbat as long as this is done for the purpose of Shabbat.

Slicing Vegetables for Animals
As we have written, slicing vegetables is included in the prohibition of grinding and is only permissible when one slices the vegetables in order to eat them immediately. The same applies to slicing vegetables for animals which is only permissible when one is cutting them in order for the animals to eat them immediately. Although there are those who rule stringently regarding this law on the basis that slicing vegetables on Shabbat is only permissible when this is being done for human consumption, nevertheless, Maran zt”l proves (ibid. page 270) that the letter of the law permits this even when this is being done for animals.

It is likewise permissible to cut meat into pieces in order to feed a dog.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Blessings on Thunder and Lightning

One who sees lightning recites the blessing, “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Oseh Ma’aseh Bereshit.” One who hears thunder recites the blessing, “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam She’Kocho Ugvurato Maleh Olam.” Until When Can On......

Read Halacha

Question: If one is in the restroom, may one speak to a friend who is outside or answer a telephone call or is this prohibited?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (62a) states: “The tradition we have accepted from our Sages regarding [how to act in] the restroom is to be modest and silent.” Similarly, the Rama in his notation on the Shulchan Aruch (beginning of Chapter 3) rules that one may not speak in the ......

Read Halacha

One Who Hears Thunder at Night

Question: If one hears thunder at night while sleeping, may one recite the blessing on thunder without washing his hands? Also, must one recite a blessing on lightning every time one sees it or is once a day sufficient? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have established that one who sees lightni......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Holiday of Sukkot

As per the request of many of our members and as a public service, we shall now list a synopsis of some laws which are essential for the upcoming Sukkot holiday: The Sukkah must be made of three walls and Sechach (the roof). The walls may be made of any material which can withstand a normal wi......

Read Halacha


A Rainbow

One Who Looks at a Rainbow Our Sages (Chagiga 16a) state: “The eyes of one who gazes at a rainbow are dimmed, as the verse (Yechezkel 1) states, ‘Like the appearance of a rainbow in the clouds on a rainy day, so is the radiance around and this is the appearance of the glory of Hashem.&r......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah to Rebuke One’s Fellow and the Procedure Regarding One Who Speaks During Prayers

In the previous Halacha, we have explained the basic laws of the Mitzvah of rebuking one’s friend, as the Torah states, “You shall surely rebuke your fellow and you shall not bear sin because of him.” This means that one who sees a friend not acting appropriately must bring this to......

Read Halacha

Kiddush May Only be Recited in the Place One Eats a Meal

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the fundamental laws of Kiddush on Shabbat. Let us now discuss an important provision which exists regarding the Mitzvah of Kiddush: Kiddush may only be recited in the place one eats a meal. This means that if one hears Kiddush being recited by another indiv......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Rebuking One’s Fellow Nowadays-The Behavior of the Torah Luminaries of the Jewish Nation

The Rambam (Chapter 6 of Hilchot De’ot) writes: “The first time one rebukes an individual, one should not speak harshly such that the individual is ashamed, as the verse states, ‘And you shall not bear sin because of him.’ Our Sages expounded this to mean that I may have thou......

Read Halacha