Halacha for Wednesday 22 Cheshvan 5779 October 31 2018

Grains of Salt or Sugar Which Have Clumped Together

Question: May one crumble a clump of sugar or salt which has crystallized as a result of moisture on Shabbat?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have established that one of the forbidden works on Shabbat is grinding. It is therefore forbidden to grind spices on Shabbat. We have also written that if one requires spices, such as black pepper, for one of the Shabbat meals, one may grind on Shabbat as long as two conditions are met: One must grind with the handle of a knife (and not with the edge of the knife that cuts) and this must be done within a bowl. However, to do so using a mortar and pestle (utensils designated for grinding) is forbidden even when this is being done for the Shabbat meals.

Let us now discuss the law regarding clumps of sugar or salt which sometimes crystallize as a result of moisture. May one crumble them on Shabbat or not?

Crumbling Salt or Sugar By Hand
It will certainly be permissible to crumble them by hand or using the handle of a knife and in a bowl, for we have written that it even permissible to grind black pepper using the handle of a knife and a bowl. Indeed, the Agur (Chapter 488 quoted by Maran Ha’Bet Yosef in Chapter 321, Section 1) writes that those who rule leniently regarding pepper rule leniently with regards to salt as well.

If Two Variations Are Necessary
Nevertheless, the Acharonim disagree whether two variations are necessary when one grinds salt or if one is sufficient. This means that it is certainly forbidden to grind salt in a grinder, however, there is room for discussion regarding whether it is similar to pepper in that it must be ground using the handle of a knife and a bowl or if it is permissible to grind salt using a regular knife (the cutting edge) and a bowl. The Zivchei Tzedek proves from the words of the Rashba (in his commentary on Shabbat 141a) that there is room for leniency and one variation is sufficient regarding salt. The Rashba (ibid.) explains the distinction between salt and other spices (see Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Volume 4, page 251).

Salt Nowadays Which Has Already Been Ground
On the other hand, all this applies to salt which was originally one block; however, our salt which was already fine and then clumped together once again as a result of moisture may be crushed on Shabbat without any variation whatsoever since “there is no grinding after grinding,” meaning that there is no prohibition to re-grind something which has already been ground using a knife just as it is permissible to cut very bread into very thin slices on Shabbat (since the flour has already been ground). Only when one uses a utensil designated specifically for grinding is this forbidden, for it will appear to others that one is grinding on Shabbat.

Summary: One may crumble a clump of sugar or salt which has crystallized on Shabbat for use during Shabbat. However, one may only do so using one’s hand, a knife, or a spoon and not with a utensil designated for grinding (Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Volume 4, page 251).

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Blessings on Thunder and Lightning

One who sees lightning recites the blessing, “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Oseh Ma’aseh Bereshit.” One who hears thunder recites the blessing, “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam She’Kocho Ugvurato Maleh Olam.” Until When Can On......

Read Halacha

Question: If one is in the restroom, may one speak to a friend who is outside or answer a telephone call or is this prohibited?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (62a) states: “The tradition we have accepted from our Sages regarding [how to act in] the restroom is to be modest and silent.” Similarly, the Rama in his notation on the Shulchan Aruch (beginning of Chapter 3) rules that one may not speak in the ......

Read Halacha

One Who Hears Thunder at Night

Question: If one hears thunder at night while sleeping, may one recite the blessing on thunder without washing his hands? Also, must one recite a blessing on lightning every time one sees it or is once a day sufficient? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have established that one who sees lightni......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Holiday of Sukkot

As per the request of many of our members and as a public service, we shall now list a synopsis of some laws which are essential for the upcoming Sukkot holiday: The Sukkah must be made of three walls and Sechach (the roof). The walls may be made of any material which can withstand a normal wi......

Read Halacha


A Rainbow

One Who Looks at a Rainbow Our Sages (Chagiga 16a) state: “The eyes of one who gazes at a rainbow are dimmed, as the verse (Yechezkel 1) states, ‘Like the appearance of a rainbow in the clouds on a rainy day, so is the radiance around and this is the appearance of the glory of Hashem.&r......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah to Rebuke One’s Fellow and the Procedure Regarding One Who Speaks During Prayers

In the previous Halacha, we have explained the basic laws of the Mitzvah of rebuking one’s friend, as the Torah states, “You shall surely rebuke your fellow and you shall not bear sin because of him.” This means that one who sees a friend not acting appropriately must bring this to......

Read Halacha

Kiddush May Only be Recited in the Place One Eats a Meal

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the fundamental laws of Kiddush on Shabbat. Let us now discuss an important provision which exists regarding the Mitzvah of Kiddush: Kiddush may only be recited in the place one eats a meal. This means that if one hears Kiddush being recited by another indiv......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Rebuking One’s Fellow Nowadays-The Behavior of the Torah Luminaries of the Jewish Nation

The Rambam (Chapter 6 of Hilchot De’ot) writes: “The first time one rebukes an individual, one should not speak harshly such that the individual is ashamed, as the verse states, ‘And you shall not bear sin because of him.’ Our Sages expounded this to mean that I may have thou......

Read Halacha