Halacha for Monday 13 Cheshvan 5780 November 11 2019

Bandages on Shabbat

Question: May one stick an adhesive bandage onto a wound on Shabbat?

Answer: Regarding using adhesive bandages on Shabbat, there are three issues we must discuss:

The first issue is healing on Shabbat, for as we have already explained in previous Halachot, our Sages have forbidden performing any sort of healing on Shabbat (unless one is truly ill as we have discussed) and a bandage is meant to heal a wound.

The second issue is the prohibition of sewing on Shabbat. Sticking a bandage on a wound is similar to the Torah prohibition of sewing.

The third issue is the prohibition of tearing on Shabbat. Before removing the bandage, one must separate the two pieces of paper stuck to the bandage which cover the sticky part and it would seem that this should constitute the prohibition of tearing.

If Sticking On a Bandage Can Be Considered “Healing”
In terms of healing on Shabbat, there is no prohibition to stick a bandage onto a wound, for this is not considered something which heals the wound and the primary purpose of the bandage is to protect the wound from being aggravated further and from becoming infected. Indeed, Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Chapter 328) quotes the Yerushalmi which states that it is permissible to place a bandage on a wound (which has already healed), for the dressing is not meant to heal the wound and is only meant to protect it from external threats.

All that is left then is to discuss whether or not the prohibitions of sewing and tearing on Shabbat apply here.

Sewing and Tearing Regarding a Bandage
As we have written, separating the paper covering the sticky part of the bandage seems to constitute the prohibition of tearing and sticking it onto a wound seems to constitute the prohibition of sewing on Shabbat.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that in actuality, none of the above prohibitions apply here. The reason for this is because the papers stuck to the bandage are not meant to remain that way since they are intended to be removed in order to be able to stick on the bandage. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim forbid separating papers which are stuck together only when they were meant to remain together when they were stuck together; however, if they were stuck together with the intention of later separating them, it is permissible to remove them.

Furthermore, with regards to sticking the bandage onto the wound, this does not constitute the prohibition of sewing, for sewing does not apply to the human body in addition to the fact that the prohibition of sewing does not apply when one is doing so for a temporary purpose. Applying a bandage is only forbidden when one sticks it on with the intention of it remaining always. He proceeds to support this with sources and reasons for this lenient ruling.

Thus, halachically speaking, if one is injured on Shabbat, one may stick a bandage onto the wound. One may likewise remove the papers stuck to the bandage before applying it (Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Volume 3, page 403).

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Koshering Vessels for Pesach

One may not use Chametz vessels on Pesach since vessels which have been used to cook in or have had hot Chametz placed in them have Chametz flavor absorbed in them. Thus, just as we separate between meat and dairy utensils all year long, we must likewise separate between the utensils we use all year......

Read Halacha

Arriving Late to or Skipping Some Portions of the Megillah Reading

Every member of the Jewish nation is obligated to read the Megillah on the day of Purim. One must read it during the night and once again the next day, as the verse states, “My G-d, I call out to you during the day and you do not answer; during the night I have no rest.” This verse is wr......

Read Halacha

Some Detailed Laws Regarding Kitniyot (Legumes) on Pesach

In the previous Halacha we have briefly discussed the primary laws of Chametz and Kitniyot (legumes) on Pesach. We have explained that according to all communities, legumes such as rice and chick peas are not actual Chametz, for only grain products can be considered Chametz. However, Ashkenazim cust......

Read Halacha

Koshering Sinks and Kitchen Countertops

We have previously discussed that just as one should designate vessels for milk and meat respectively, likewise, regarding the holiday of Pesach, one should not use one’s regular Chametz vessels that were used all year round; rather, one should designate special kosher for Pesach vessels. N......

Read Halacha


Caution Regarding Chametz Issues

The Prohibition to Eat and Benefit From Chametz The Torah (Shemot 13) states regarding the holiday of Pesach: “Matzot shall be eaten for seven days; neither leaven nor sourdough shall be seen in your borders.” Our Sages taught in Masechet Pesachim (21b among other places) through exp......

Read Halacha

Koshering an Oven for Pesach

Question: Can a household oven be koshered for Pesach? Answer: Maran zt”l discusses this issue in several of his works (among them Yabia Omer, Volume 5, Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 7) and this issue is a halachically complex one for the flowing reasons: When foods are being baked or cooke......

Read Halacha

Chametz Which Becomes Inedible Before Pesach

The Prohibition to Eat and Benefit from Chametz on Pesach Just as one may not eat Chametz on Pesach, Hashem has likewise commanded us not to retain any Chametz in our possession on Pesach. It is similarly forbidden to benefit from Chametz on Pesach, as we have already explained. Actual Chametz W......

Read Halacha

Matanot La’Evyonim

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha