Halacha for Thursday 4 Iyar 5779 May 9 2019

Question: May one sit on a bench when there are Sefarim (holy books) placed on it?

Answer: The Gemara (Menachot 32b) states: “Rabbi Chelbo said: ‘I saw that when Rav Huna wished to sit on a bed on which a Sefer Torah was placed, he would move the Sefer Torah to a different location and only then would he sit down.’” This means that Rav Huna was of the opinion that one may not sit on a bed on which there was a Sefer Torah. Indeed, the Talmud Yerushalmi states that one may not sit on a bench on which a Sefer Torah is placed. The Gemara recounts that Rabbi Eliezer once (inadvertently) sat on a bench on which there was a Sefer Torah and when he realized this, he immediately jumped up and recoiled as one would as though he had seen a snake (because of his fear and out of respect for the Torah). Based on this Yerushalmi, the Rambam, Ra’avad, and other Poskim rule that one may not sit on a bed or bench on which a Sefer Torah lay.

Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 282) quotes the words of Rabbeinu Mano’ach who writes that some say this only applies to a Sefer Torah, however, other Sefarim do not share the same law; it is nevertheless worthy to act stringently. The Orchot Chaim writes that one should not act leniently so that one does not appear like he is treats Sefarim lightly. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules stringently only with regards to an actual Sefer Torah, however, the Rama rules that the same applies to other Sefarim.

However, the Poskim write that there is greater room for leniency regarding our Sefarim, for Sefarim which are printed have less sanctity than those which are hand-written. Although Sefarim nowadays require Genizah (ritual disposal) and must be treated with respect in that one may not walk around undressed in a room with a library of Sefarim or change a baby’s diaper when facing Sefarim, nevertheless, their sanctity is not as great as hand-written Sefarim.

After discussing the words of the Poskim regarding this matter, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules that, halachically speaking, one may act leniently regarding printed Sefarim. Nevertheless, the Ashkenazi custom is to act stringently based on the ruling of the Rama who states explicitly that one must act stringently regarding other Sefarim as well (and not only a Sefer Torah); they must therefore act stringently regarding printed Sefarim according to their opinion. However, according to the Sephardim who follow the rulings of Maran who rules stringently only with regards to a Sefer Torah, acting stringently with regards to hand-written Sefarim is surely sufficient but there is room for leniency regarding printed Sefarim.

It is nonetheless improper to place Sefarim on a bed on which one sleeps especially when there is concern that a Sefer may fall off during the course of the night and lay on the floor disrespectfully. It is likewise forbidden to place one Tefillin bag on a bed on which one sleeps next to one’s feet, for this is extremely disrespectful; however, if one wishes to place the Tefillin on the bed not next to one’s feet in a way that there is no concern that they will fall off in the middle of the night, one may place them on the bed when one is sleeping in it alone (see Shulchan Aruch Orach Chaim, Chapters 40 and 140).

Summary: One may not sit on a bench on which a Sefer Torah is placed. The Ashkenazi custom is to act stringently regarding all Sefarim. The Sephardic custom, on the other hand, is to act leniently with regards to printed Sefarim; regarding hand-written Sefarim, however, it is preferable not to sit on a bench on which such Sefarim lay.

It is permissible to sit on a bench on which a Tefillin bag lay, however, it is forbidden to place a Tefillin bag on a bed on which one sleeps next to one’s feet, for this is disrespectful.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Koshering Vessels for Pesach

One may not use Chametz vessels on Pesach since vessels which have been used to cook in or have had hot Chametz placed in them have Chametz flavor absorbed in them. Thus, just as we separate between meat and dairy utensils all year long, we must likewise separate between the utensils we use all year......

Read Halacha

Arriving Late to or Skipping Some Portions of the Megillah Reading

Every member of the Jewish nation is obligated to read the Megillah on the day of Purim. One must read it during the night and once again the next day, as the verse states, “My G-d, I call out to you during the day and you do not answer; during the night I have no rest.” This verse is wr......

Read Halacha

Some Detailed Laws Regarding Kitniyot (Legumes) on Pesach

In the previous Halacha we have briefly discussed the primary laws of Chametz and Kitniyot (legumes) on Pesach. We have explained that according to all communities, legumes such as rice and chick peas are not actual Chametz, for only grain products can be considered Chametz. However, Ashkenazim cust......

Read Halacha

Koshering Sinks and Kitchen Countertops

We have previously discussed that just as one should designate vessels for milk and meat respectively, likewise, regarding the holiday of Pesach, one should not use one’s regular Chametz vessels that were used all year round; rather, one should designate special kosher for Pesach vessels. N......

Read Halacha


Caution Regarding Chametz Issues

The Prohibition to Eat and Benefit From Chametz The Torah (Shemot 13) states regarding the holiday of Pesach: “Matzot shall be eaten for seven days; neither leaven nor sourdough shall be seen in your borders.” Our Sages taught in Masechet Pesachim (21b among other places) through exp......

Read Halacha

Koshering an Oven for Pesach

Question: Can a household oven be koshered for Pesach? Answer: Maran zt”l discusses this issue in several of his works (among them Yabia Omer, Volume 5, Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 7) and this issue is a halachically complex one for the flowing reasons: When foods are being baked or cooke......

Read Halacha

Chametz Which Becomes Inedible Before Pesach

The Prohibition to Eat and Benefit from Chametz on Pesach Just as one may not eat Chametz on Pesach, Hashem has likewise commanded us not to retain any Chametz in our possession on Pesach. It is similarly forbidden to benefit from Chametz on Pesach, as we have already explained. Actual Chametz W......

Read Halacha

Matanot La’Evyonim

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha