Halacha for Sunday 8 Tevet 5782 December 12 2021

Washing One’s Hands After Visiting the Graves of Righteous Individuals

Question: Must one wash one’s hands after visiting the graves of righteous individuals or visiting a cemetery? Is the obligation to do so specifically after visiting a cemetery or is one obligated to do so even after participating in a funeral?

Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) writes: “One who walks between the deceased must wash one’s hands.” This is indeed the age-old custom that after one visits a cemetery, one washes one’s hands with a vessel three times while alternating from hand to hand as one would perform the Netilat Yadayim upon awakening in the morning.

The Reason for This Netilat Yadayim
The source for this law can be found in the commentary of the Mordechi (Berachot, Chapter 194) among other Rishonim. Nevertheless, the reason for this hand-washing is subject to a disagreement. The Ramban writes in his Torat Ha’Adam (Sha’ar Ha’Evel, page 156) that one must wash one’s hands after leaving a cemetery, for water symbolizes man’s formation. He proceeds to discuss this matter lengthily. However, the Meiri (in his Kuntres Bet Yad quoted by the Halacha Berura, Volume 1, page 100) writes that the reason for this is merely for the purpose of cleanliness.

On the other hand, the Maharil writes that the reason for this is because of the Evil Spirit which rests on one’s hands after visiting a cemetery. Other Rishonim write likewise. Indeed, even the Ramban writes at the end of his discussion that he has heard from one of his teachers that the reason for this hand-washing is that it symbolizes purification of the impure.

Based on this, it is quite understandable why it is customary for anyone who enters the four Amot (approximately six feet) of a deceased person to wash his hands (see Magen Avraham, Chapter 4, Subsection 21 where he rules likewise), for the impurity of the dead rests there. Similarly, all those who have accompanied the body of the deceased and were within four Amot of the body customarily wash their hands.

One Who Participates in a Funeral
Nevertheless, if one merely participates in a funeral but did not carry the casket, enter within four Amot of it, or enter a roofed area along with the casket, the Ramban writes in his Torat Ha’Adam (page 155) in the name of a Gaon that one need not wash one’s hands at all.

We must point out that visiting a cemetery needlessly is not the best thing to do. Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l  would advise those close to him not to visit cemeteries at all. He would quote Hagaon Rabbeinu Eliyahu of Vilna as saying that all sorts of suffering and sins come about as a result of visiting cemeteries.

Graves of Righteous Individuals
All of the above applies to regular cemeteries; however, if one visits the grave of a righteous individual and there are no other graves in the vicinity, such as the tomb of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai, one need not wash one’s hands afterward, for no Evil Spirit rests there (see Yalkut Yosef, Chapter 4, page 412).

Summary: One who visits a cemetery must wash one’s hands upon exiting the cemetery as one would upon waking up in the morning. Similarly, one who was in a house along with the body of a deceased person or one who enters the four Amot (approximately six feet) of a deceased person must wash one’s hands. In the future, the deceased will be resurrected and their impurity will be nullified. May we merit seeing this day, speedily and in our lifetimes, Amen.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha