Halacha for Thursday 12 Kislev 5778 November 30 2017

Washing One’s Hands After Visiting the Graves of Righteous Individuals

Question: Must one wash one’s hands after visiting the graves of righteous individuals or visiting a cemetery? Is the obligation to do so specifically after visiting a cemetery or is one obligated to do so even after participating in a funeral?

Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) writes: “One who walks between the deceased must wash one’s hands.” This is indeed the age-old custom that after one visits a cemetery, one washes one’s hands with a vessel three times while alternating from hand to hand as one would perform the Netilat Yadayim upon awakening in the morning.

The Reason for This Netilat Yadayim
The source for this law can be found in the commentary of the Mordechi (Berachot, Chapter 194) among other Rishonim. Nevertheless, the reason for this hand-washing is subject to a disagreement. The Ramban writes in his Torat Ha’Adam (Sha’ar Ha’Evel, page 156) that one must wash one’s hands after leaving a cemetery, for water symbolizes man’s formation. He proceeds to discuss this matter lengthily. However, the Meiri (in his Kuntres Bet Yad quoted by the Halacha Berura, Volume 1, page 100) writes that the reason for this is merely for the purpose of cleanliness.

On the other hand, the Maharil writes that the reason for this is because of the Evil Spirit which rests on one’s hands after visiting a cemetery. Other Rishonim write likewise. Indeed, even the Ramban writes at the end of his discussion that he has heard from one of his teachers that the reason for this hand-washing is that it symbolizes purification of the impure.

Based on this, it is quite understandable why it is customary for anyone who enters the four Amot (approximately six feet) of a deceased person to wash his hands (see Magen Avraham, Chapter 4, Subsection 21 where he rules likewise), for the impurity of the dead rests there. Similarly, all those who have accompanied the body of the deceased and were within four Amot of the body customarily wash their hands.

One Who Participates in a Funeral
Nevertheless, if one merely participates in a funeral but did not carry the casket, enter within four Amot of it, or enter a roofed area along with the casket, the Ramban writes in his Torat Ha’Adam (page 155) in the name of a Gaon that one need not wash one’s hands at all.

We must point out that visiting a cemetery needlessly is not the best thing to do. Indeed, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l would advise those close to him not to visit cemeteries at all. He would quote Hagaon Rabbeinu Eliyahu of Vilna as saying that all sorts of suffering and sins come about as a result of visiting cemeteries.

Graves of Righteous Individuals
All of the above applies to regular cemeteries; however, if one visits the grave of a righteous individual and there are no other graves in the vicinity, such as the tomb of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai, one need not wash one’s hands afterward, for no Evil Spirit rests there (see Yalkut Yosef, Chapter 4, page 412).

Summary: One who visits a cemetery must wash one’s hands upon exiting the cemetery as one would upon waking up in the morning. Similarly, one who was in a house along with the body of a deceased person or one who enters the four Amot (approximately six feet) of a deceased person must wash one’s hands. In the future, the deceased will be resurrected and their impurity will be nullified. May we merit seeing this day, speedily and in our lifetimes, Amen.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Pausing Silently in the Middle of the Amida Prayer

The Amida prayer must be recited with continuity. One may not interrupt one’s Amida prayer for any reason. In the previous Halacha, we have written that if one begins reciting the Amida prayer and senses a foul odor emanating from a baby and the like, one must stop praying immediately, for......

Read Halacha

If One Must Rise Before a Rabbi Every Time He Enters the Room

Question: The custom in our community is to rise every time the rabbi of the synagogue enters the sanctuary. Even if the rabbi enters the synagogue several times, we rise for him every time. Recently though, one of the members of the synagogue raised issue with this and said that the more observant ......

Read Halacha

Question: What should one do if one senses a foul odor, such as from a baby and the like, while one is standing and reciting the Amida prayer?

Answer: The Torah states, “And your camp shall be holy.” We derive from this verse that one may not pray, recite a blessing, or any other words of holiness when there is something repulsive, such as excrement or a foul odor in the area. Thus, one may not pray when a child is running a......

Read Halacha

Cooking by Non-Jews in Restaurants or Hotels

Question: We have written in the past regarding a restaurant where a Jew ignites the flame in the morning that although a non-Jewish cook places the foods on the fire, it is nevertheless permissible to eat in such restaurants and this does not constitute a prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew. R......

Read Halacha


Prayer Texts

The various texts of the prayer found among the various communities of the Jewish nation all have strong and holy roots. Therefore, one should not deviate from the prayer text that one’s forefathers were accustomed to. Hence, a Sephardic individual should not adopt the prayer text of Ashkenazi......

Read Halacha

The Obligation to Stand While Kaddish and Barechu are Recited

Question: When the Chazzan or an individual receiving an Aliya to the Torah recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation replies “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must the congregation rise completely or partially or is there n......

Read Halacha

Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have established that before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, Isra......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b)......

Read Halacha