Halacha for Thursday 5 Tevet 5782 December 9 2021

Washing One’s Hands After Taking a Haircut

Question: Is one obligated to wash one’s hands (Netilat Yadayim) after taking a haircut?

Answer: Our Sages list various situations where one must wash one’s hands. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 4) states: “The following activities require one to wash one’s hands: One who awakens from one’s sleep, one who exits the restroom or bathhouse, one who cuts his nails, one who removes his shoes, one who touches his feet, one who scratches or picks his head (i.e. the scalp area between the hairs on one’s head), and some say even one who walks between the deceased.” In the following section (Section 19), Maran adds that one who takes a haircut must wash one’s hands as well. The source for this is the Gemara in Masechet Pesachim (page 112a).

There is No Distinction Between One Who Cuts One’s Own Hair and One One’s Has His Hair Cut by a Barber Whether Man or Woman
Based on this, one who cuts one’s own hair must wash his hands afterwards. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes in a response quoted in the Sefer Yalkut Yosef (Chapter 4, page 406) that regarding this Halacha, there is no distinction between one who cuts one’s own hair and one who has one’s hair cut by others. In any case, one must wash one’s hands afterwards.

Likewise, it is obvious that there is no distinction between men and women regarding this Halacha as both must wash their hands after having their hair cut or after cutting another person’s hair.

Cutting a Child’s Hair-“Chalaka/Upsherin”
Several great modern-day Poskim (quoted in Yalkut Yosef ibid.) write that if one cuts the hair of a young child and does not actually touch his scalp but only touches his hair, such as the custom to cut some locks of a child’s hair when he reaches the age of three, this is not considered a “haircut” for which one must wash one’s hands.

Shaving One’s Facial Hair
If one shaves one’s beard (in a halachically acceptable manner of course), some say that one need not wash one’s hands after doing so, for by “cutting one’s hair,” our Sages referred only to cutting the hair of one’s head regarding which the reasons of an Evil Spirit and cleanliness of one’s hands apply, as opposed to the hair of one’s beard. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Ben Zion Abba Shaul zt”l ruled accordingly (see Ohr Le’Zion, Volume 2, Chapter 44. Also, see Sefer Yalkut Yosef page 407 who rules leniently regarding one who shaves one’s beard regularly.)

Summary: One who takes a haircut must wash one’s hands at least once (see Halacha Berura, Volume 1, page 95). One who shaves his beard need not wash his hands.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha