Halacha for Thursday 2 Adar 5779 February 7 2019

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Performing a Mitzvah for the First Time

Question: The custom in our community is that when a young woman reaches the age of Bat Mitzvah, she performs the Mitzvah of separating Challah for the first time and before doing so, she recites the blessing of “Shehecheyanu” as well upon performing this Mitzvah for the first time. Is this custom halachically correct?

Answer: The Sefer Ha’Roke’ach (Chapter 371) writes that before performing any Mitzvah which one is obligated to perform, one must recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing before performing it. The Sefer Challat Lechem (Chapter 7) writes that the women in his place had the custom that a new bride would recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing before separating Challah for the first time. This custom is quoted by several other Acharonim. Based on this custom it would seem that the same applies to any other Mitzvah one performs for the first time in one’s life that one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing before doing so. Similarly, a Ba’al Teshuva (newly Torah-observant individual) would recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing before performing any of the Mitzvot for the first time in his life.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Chazon Ovadia-Terumot U’Ma’asrot, page 189) that this custom is not halachically correct, for the Rambam writes in a response that that one who separates Challah or Terumot U’Ma’asrot (tithes) for the first time in one’s life should not recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing. Indeed, the aforementioned opinion of the Roke’ach is contested by other great Rishonim.

Likewise, the Geonim write in their Responsa that the “Shehecheyanu” blessing is only recited on something which brings the body joy and enjoyment, such as a new garment or a new fruit. Similarly, the “Shehecheyanu” blessing is recited on those Mitzvot which are performed once a year. However, the “Shehecheyanu” blessing is not recited on a Mitzvah which is not performed during a specific time of the year or upon something which does not bring the body joy or enjoyment, such as a Mitzvah one performs for the very first time in one’s life.

He quotes several great Acharonim who concur and rule that a woman should not recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing the first time she separates Challah. Similarly, one should not recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing the first time one performs any Mitzvah.

Based on the above, a new bride who immerses in a Mikveh for the first time before her wedding day should not recite a “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon doing so, for this constitutes a blessing in vain according to most Poskim; even in a place where new brides customarily recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing, it is proper to discontinue this custom. (See Taharat Ha’Bayit, Volume 2, page 534)

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Question: May one discard of a Tzitzit garment or Tzitzit strings in the trash after they have been worn out and there is no longer any use for them?

Answer: Our Sages taught us in the Baraita in Masechet Megillah (26b) that articles which have innate sanctity may not be thrown out in the trash; rather, they must be buried respectfully with other articles of holiness. However, an item which has no innate holiness (and was used for a Mitzvah) need......

Read Halacha

The Attribute of Trust in Hashem-The Marriage of the Maharal of Prague

Question: Does trust in Hashem help even an individual who is not worthy of Hashem’s kindness? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Menachot (29b) inquires regarding the meaning of the verse in Yeshaya (Chapter 26), “Trust in Hashem forever, for in Hashem is an eternal rock.” The Gema......

Read Halacha

Refusal to Appear Before a Bet Din (Rabbinical Court)

In the previous Halachot we have discussed that it is forbidden to go before either non-Jewish or secular Jewish courts to be judged. A very common question is: Since nowadays the rabbinical courts have no authority to obligate litigants to bring their cases before them, it happens that one may summ......

Read Halacha

The Status of the Secular Court System in the State of Israel

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there is a very grave prohibition for one to have a dispute adjudicated before non-Jewish courts. This is true even when their judges rule based on the laws of the Torah. This is also true even when both litigants agree to go to civil court. One who doe......

Read Halacha


Civil Courts

The Baraita in Masechet Gittin (88b) states: “Rabbi Tarfon says: Wherever non-Jewish secular courts are found, although their laws may be similar to Jewish law, one may not go before them to be judged, for the Torah states, ‘These are the laws that you shall place before them’- bef......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Performing a Mitzvah for the First Time

Question: The custom in our community is that when a young woman reaches the age of Bat Mitzvah, she performs the Mitzvah of separating Challah for the first time and before doing so, she recites the blessing of “Shehecheyanu” as well upon performing this Mitzvah for the first time. Is t......

Read Halacha

The After-Blessing on Wafers, Baklava, Napoleon, and Bourekas

In the previous Halacha we have discussed that if one eats a Kezayit of cake which has even a minimal amount of flour mixed into it, one must recite the “Al Ha’Michya” after-blessing; however, this only applies when the flour makes up no less than one-sixth of the cake’s ingr......

Read Halacha

The Amount One Must Eat in Order to Become Obligated to Recite an After-Blessing

For any food one eats, one must recite a blessing before eating the food, such as the “Shehakol” or “Ha’etz” blessings. Even if one only plans on eating a small amount of that food, one must nevertheless recite a blessing before eating it, as long as one is consuming it......

Read Halacha