Halacha for Thursday 14 Elul 5780 September 3 2020

Appeasing One’s Friend Through an Emissary

Question: If one wronged one’s friend, must one appease the wronged party on his own or may one send an agent to appease him on his behalf?

Answer: From the words of the Rambam (Chapter 2 of Hilchot Teshuva) we have learned that one who has sinned against his friend, such as by insulting him and the like, must go on his own and appease the individual who he has wronged and request his forgiveness. Only if the friend refuses to forgive him should the sinner send others to ask for forgiveness on his behalf, as the Rambam explains in detail.

Based on this, Hagaon Harav Yaakov ben Chaviv infers (in his Ein Yaakov, end of Masechet Yoma) that this which is customary that when one sins against his friend and verbally offends him, a third party enters the scene and tries to broker a truce between them and, after he has spoken to the wronged party, the sinner then goes on his own to the wronged individual and asks forgiveness, this is an incorrect custom; rather, the insulting party must confront the wronged party directly to begin with and request his forgiveness until he says the words “I forgive you.”

Indeed, many great Poskim, including the Kenesset Ha’Gedolah and Bayit Chadash, quote the opinion of Rabbeinu Yaakov ben Chaviv as Halacha.

Nevertheless, Hagaon Rabbeinu Chizkiya de Silwa writes in his Peri Chadash (Chapter 606) that the opinion of Rabbeinu Yaakov ben Chaviv is not necessarily correct. Similarly, Hagaon Harav Chaim Palagi (in his Sefer Le’Chaim Birushalayim) quotes the words of the Yefeh Mareh who disagrees with the opinion of Rabbeinu Yaakov ben Chaviv and writes that one should always carry out the means which is most constructive towards reaching the goal, i.e. for the wronged party to be appeased. We are not concerned about the method through which the wronged party will be appeased. He proceeds to bring a source for this idea from the Midrash which states that Aharon Ha’Kohen would first appease the wronged party in order to increase peace amongst the Jewish nation and only then would the two individuals meet and reconcile. Maran zt”l (in his Responsa Yechave Da’at, Volume 5, Chapter 44 and Chazon Ovadia-Yamim Nora’im, page 240) likewise questions the ruling of Rabbeinu Yaakov ben Chaviv from another Midrash which states that the brothers of Yosef sent the sons of Bilhah to appease Yosef for them having sold him and only later did the brothers come before him themselves.

Although these Midrashim alone are not quite sufficient to disprove the opinion of Rabbeinu Yaakov ben Chaviv, Maran zt”l writes that halachically speaking, if one sins against his friend, one should appease the wronged party himself and not send an agent to do so on his behalf. Nevertheless, this depends on the specific circumstance, for if it is known that the individual who was wronged is easily appeased and the sinner believes that he will be more easily appeased if he sends a respectable and close friend of his to assuage him first, one should do so. Afterwards, the sinner should come forward himself and second the messenger’s words by asking for forgiveness.

Pirkei De’Rabbi Eliezer (Chapter 46) states that the Satan prosecutes the Jewish nation every day. However, on the day of Yom Kippur, the Satan himself comes to their defense and tells Hashem, “You have a nation that is similar to the Heavenly angels: Just as the Heavenly angels are clean, so is the Jewish nation. Just as there is peace among the Heavenly angels, the same holds true for the Jewish nation.” Hashem listens to the Satan’s testimony and then pardons the Jewish nation.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Sucking On a Fruit

Question: If one sucks on an orange or a grapefruit but does not chew it with one’s teeth, must one recite the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” like on other fruits or should one recite the “Shehakol” blessing like one would when drinking other fruit juices? Answer: Indeed,......

Read Halacha

Making Toast on a Hotplate on Shabbat

Question: May one place a pita or a slice of bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into hard and crunchy toast? Answer: There are two prohibitions we must discuss with regards to our question of making toast on Shabbat out of bread that was already baked before Shabbat. The first ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Precedence Regarding Blessings (Continued)

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there are instances that priority is given to recite a blessing upon a certain food over another because of the innate significance of the given food, for instance, because it is a fruit that belongs to the Seven Species of fruits that the Land of Israe......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Blessing on Fruits

In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings. Thus, if one wishes to partake of apples and dates, one must recite the blessing on the dates, for they are one of the Seven Species. Precedence Regarding Blessing-Only Preferable Maran Ha’Be......

Read Halacha


Precedence Regarding the Order of Blessings (Continued)

Summary of the Laws Explained Thus Far In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings, sometimes because of the innate importance of the food and sometimes due to the importance of the blessing. Priority of “Boreh Peri Ha’etz”......

Read Halacha

Sitting on Food Items

Question: Is it correct that one may not sit on top of a box containing food or beverages? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (50b) states that it is forbidden to act in a degrading manner towards food. Thus, one may not, for instance, use a piece of cake to wipe up a drink that spilled on t......

Read Halacha

Salting Cucumbers on Shabbat

Question: Is it correct that one may not put salt on cucumbers on Shabbat? Answer: The root of this question lies in the fact that with regards to many Torah laws, we rule that “pickling is tantamount to cooking” meaning that a pickled food is considered like a cooked food. Thus, just......

Read Halacha

Washing Dishes on Shabbat Night and Pouring Water on Dirty Dishes

Question: Upon the conclusion of the Shabbat night meal, may one immediately wash the dishes for the Shabbat day meal or should this only be done during the day closer to the start of the meal? Also, is it permissible to pour water onto soiled dishes (which one no longer needs for Shabbat) so that i......

Read Halacha