Halacha for Tuesday 30 Tishrei 5780 October 29 2019

One Who Forgets to Mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” During Rosh Chodesh Prayers

Today and tomorrow, Tuesday and Wednesday, will mark Rosh Chodesh Marcheshvan. Let us therefore discuss some laws pertaining to Rosh Chodesh.

Question: If one forgets to mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” during Rosh Chodesh prayers, must one repeat the Amidah prayer again?

Answer: It is well-known that during Rosh Chodesh prayers, the “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” paragraph, which discusses the idea of the new month coming upon us amid blessing and goodness, is added in the middle of the “Retzeh” blessing of the Amidah prayer. This text was established by the same Sages who established the rest of the prayer texts.

The Gemara (Berachot 30b) states that if one mistakenly forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” into the Amidah prayer of Rosh Chodesh, one must repeat the entire Amidah prayer, for if one prays without mentioning Rosh Chodesh, it is as if he has omitted any other part of the Amidah prayer which was entirely instituted by the Sages; one must therefore repeat the entire Amidah. (Anytime we mention praying again, this refers to repeating only the Amidah prayer.)

The Gemara (ibid.) explains that according to the opinion of Rabbi Yochanan, when we said that one who forgets to add “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” must repeat the Amidah prayer, this refers only to the regular members of the congregation; however, if the Chazzan forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” into his repetition of the Amidah prayer, he need not repeat the Amidah, for this will over-burden the congregation since they will have to wait until the Chazzan recites the repetition of the Amidah once again. Our Sages therefore did not require the Chazzan to repeat the Amidah and his mention of Rosh Chodesh in the Mussaf prayer is sufficient. However, if any other person besides for the Chazzan who forgets to add “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” in the Rosh Chodesh Amidah prayers, whether one is praying with a Minyan or alone in one’s home, one must repeat the Amidah prayer once again. It is preferable for one to don one’s Tefillin again before praying a second time (as Maran zt”l discusses at length in his Halichot Olam-beginning of Volume 5).

Summary: If one forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” in the Amidah prayer of Rosh Chodesh and remembers his error only after concluding the Amidah, one must recite the Amidah prayer over again. If one remembers before the conclusion of the Amidah prayer, one must return to the beginning of the “Retzeh” blessing, insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” as per the Halacha, and then continue with the rest of the Amidah as usual. (See Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, Chapter 126)

All this applies only to the Shacharit and Mincha prayers of Rosh Chodesh. However, if one forgets to mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” within the Amidah of the Arvit prayer of Rosh Chodesh, one need not repeat the Amidah prayer at all.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Glassware and Pyrex Regarding the Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures-Continued

In the previous Halacha we have written that according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, glassware does not absorb any flavor from foods placed in it and thus, there is no prohibition to use a glass vessel for meat and then after it is washed well, to use it for dairy (although the Rama does rule st......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils?

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils? Answer: We have already established in the previous Halacha that one is obligated to designate two separate sets of dishes and flatware for dairy and meat, for dishes used with either......

Read Halacha

The “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on a New Garment

Question: When is the appropriate time to recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on a new garment, at the time of purchase or the first time one wears it? Similarly, must one recite this blessing for every new piece of clothing one purchases? Answer: The Mishnah (Berachot 54a) teaches us ......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Similar Types of Fruit

In the previous Halacha, we have established that one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges, which are not so readily available throughout the year. When one merits eating from these fruits the first time during the year and the fruits......

Read Halacha


Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Grafted Fruits

Question: May one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing the first time during the year one eats citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges? Answer: We must first preface this discussion with the law that when one eats a new fruit that one has not yet partaken of that year, after recit......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Milk and Meat Dishes and the Laws of Giving Putrid Taste

When one cooks meat in a pot, the walls of the pot absorb some of the food cooked in it and is therefore considered “meat”. If dairy is later cooked in the same pot, the pot will release some of the meat flavor contained in its walls into the dairy food and will therefore prohibit the en......

Read Halacha

The Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures

The Torah states three separate times (Shemot 23 and 34; Devarim 14): “You shall not cook a kid in its mother’s milk.” Our Sages (Chullin 114a) expounded that each of the times this prohibition is mentioned comes to teach us another law: The first time it is mentioned teaches us ab......

Read Halacha

The “Three Weeks”

The three-week period between the Seventeenth of Tammuz and the Ninth of Av is dubbed by our Sages “Between the Straits,” based on the verse (Eicha 1, 3), “All of her enemies overtook her between the straits.” Our Sages tell us that these three weeks between the Seventeenth o......

Read Halacha