Halacha for Wednesday 17 Cheshvan 5781 November 4 2020

The Blessing of “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo”

Question: Regarding the “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing, is this blessing recited at all and if so, when is it recited? Also, is Hashem’s name mentioned in this blessing?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (58b) states: “If one sees beautiful creatures, one recites the blessing of ‘She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo.’” The Rif, Rambam, Rosh, other Rishonim, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 225) all rule likewise. It is apparent from their words that one recites this blessing even upon seeing an especially handsome non-Jew or an especially beautiful animal.

The Aruch Ha’Shulchan writes that this applies to one who sees pleasant creatures that are “extraordinarily beautiful”; the excitement upon seeing such a creature requires one to recite the “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing. This blessing is therefore not recited every time one sees an especially handsome person; rather, this blessing is only recited upon seeing a person who is extremely and uniquely handsome or a beautiful animal that is absolutely riveting.

Although we have written that one may not look into the face of a wicked individual and this would therefore call into question how one could recite this blessing upon seeing an extremely handsome non-Jew who does not observe the Seven Noachide Laws, there is nevertheless no prohibition to look without overly contemplating, as we have written in the past. Thus, if one sees in passing an extremely handsome person, even if this person is wicked, one must recite the “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing.

We have also explained based on the Gemara in Masechet Berachot (40b) that any blessing which does not include mention of Hashem’s name and kingship is not considered a blessing at all. The same applies to the blessing of “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” which must include the words “Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam” similar to all other blessings.

Nevertheless, one should not recite this blessing every time one sees an especially beautiful creature; rather, this only applies the first time one sees such a creature, for instance, the first time one sees an especially handsome person or an especially beautiful horse whose looks are truly striking. However, once one recites this blessing, one may never recite it again, even if one sees another truly beautiful creature. One may only recite this blessing again if one sees a creature that is more beautiful than the first creature one had recited this blessing on.

The Eliyah Rabba writes that based on the Gemara, one must recite this blessing even when one sees an especially beautiful woman. Although it is forbidden to gaze at a woman’s beauty, nevertheless, other women may recite this blessing upon seeing this woman’s beauty. Similarly, if a man happens to glance and see an extremely beautiful woman in passing, he may recite this blessing since such glancing does not constitute any prohibition, for only gazing intently is forbidden, but merely glancing is not.

Summary: The “She’Kacha Lo Be’Olamo” blessing must include mention of Hashem’s name and kingship like other blessings. One recites this blessing upon seeing an extraordinarily beautiful creature: man, woman, or animal. One should never recite this blessing again unless one sees an even more beautiful creature than the creature one saw originally.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Law Regarding a Woman Who Forgets to Recite the Blessings of the Torah

We have explained in the previous Halacha that if one forgets to recites the Blessings of the Torah and only realizes this after one has concluded Shacharit prayers, one may no longer recite these blessings, for one has already fulfilled his obligation with the “Ahavat Olam” blessing rec......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha

The Law Regarding One Who Forgets to Recite the Morning Blessings

The Morning Blessings (“Birkot Ha’Shachar”) are the blessings recited every morning beginning from the “Elohai Neshama” blessing until the end of the Blessings of the Torah. Both men and women must recite these blessings, as we have discussed in the laws of the Morning ......

Read Halacha

Washing Dishes on Shabbat Night and Pouring Water on Dirty Dishes

Question: Upon the conclusion of the Shabbat night meal, may one immediately wash the dishes for the Shabbat day meal or should this only be done during the day closer to the start of the meal? Also, is it permissible to pour water onto soiled dishes (which one no longer needs for Shabbat) so that i......

Read Halacha


Washing Dishes On Shabbat When Other Dishes Are Available

Question: May one wash dishes which are necessary for use on Shabbat even if one has other dishes to be used for the remaining Shabbat meals? Answer: Nowadays, most people own enough dishes to use for at least two meals, if not more. Based on this the above question arises: Will it be permissible......

Read Halacha

Question: May one recite the Amida prayer in front of a curtain (covering the Aron Kodesh) which is adorned with various designs?

Answer: The Rambam writes in one of his responses (Freiman edition, Chapter 20): “It is incorrect to pray in front of garments with designs on them, even if the designs are not protruding. We usually close our eyes when it happens that we must pray in front of a wall or garment adorned with de......

Read Halacha

Washing Dishes Which May Possibly Be Necessary on Shabbat

Question: Is it permissible to wash dishes on Shabbat which do not seem to be necessary on Shabbat but might possibly be? Answer: In the previous Halachot, we have explained the general rule that one may not wash dishes on Shabbat if they are not necessary for the day of Shabbat itself. The sourc......

Read Halacha

One Who Is In Doubt If One Recited the Morning Blessings or Not

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed the general obligations regarding the morning blessings and the blessings of the Torah. We have explained that there is no difference in terms of this obligation between men and women besides for the fact that women do not recite the blessing of “Shel......

Read Halacha