Halacha for Wednesday 20 Av 5778 August 1 2018

A Partition at a Wedding Celebration

Question: We are, G-d-willing, about to celebrate a wedding in the family. Unfortunately, a fiery disagreement has just erupted, for the bride’s family insist on having a partition (“Mechitza”) at the wedding but the groom’s family claims that there is no reason to have a partition at a wedding. Which side is correct?

Answer: First of all, it is clear as day that during the part of the wedding when dancing is being held and there are women dancing as well, there is an absolute obligation to have a partition installed in the hall which will serve to separate between the men’s and women’s dancing. This is because men watching women dancing is a grave prohibition without a shadow of a doubt.

Let us now discuss the part of the wedding when the festive meal is being held: Is it obligatory to have a partition during the meal in accordance with the custom of those who are truly G-d-fearing or is there no obligation to do so according to the letter of the law?

The Opinion of the Sefer Chassidim
Rabbeinu Yehuda Ha’Chassid writes in his Sefer Chassidim that the “Sheha’Simcha Bim’ono” blessing recited at a wedding is not recited at a wedding which in which men and women can see each other openly, for Hashem is not happy in a place where there are improper thoughts.

The Opinion of the Levush
On the other hand, Rabbeinu Mordechai Yaffe writes in his Levush (end of Orach Chaim, Minhagim, Section 34) that nowadays, people are not as careful regarding this law, for women now commonly mingle among men and this does not cause improper thoughts. This means that although in previous generations and in certain places there was a halachic requirement to separate between men and women during a wedding, nevertheless, during a time and in a place where this does not incite the Evil Inclination because people have already become accustomed to this, this is not prohibited according to the letter of the law and the “Sheha’Simcha Bim’ono” blessing may indeed be recited.

The Opinion of Maran zt”l
Maran zt”l quotes both of the aforementioned opinions in his Responsa Yabia Omer (Volume 6, Chapter 13) and proceeds to offer proofs to the opinion of the Levush.

Halachically speaking, he rules that it is certainly proper to install a partition at a wedding celebration, for this serves as a powerful deterrent to the Evil Inclination (it is especially important to conduct all aspects of a wedding celebration according to the rules of modesty and sanctity, for this certainly has a tremendous impact on the new couple who will thus merit building their home according to Torah values and Hashem’s presence shall dwell among them). Nevertheless, when this issue causes great strife between the two sides, such as in the situation at hand, this should not lead to bitter fights and one may rely on the opinion of the Levush in such stressful circumstances and not place a partition in places where the custom is not to (this is especially true in various places outside of Israel where the custom is not to and doing so will cause great strife).

There have many instances when exactly this kind of question has been posed to Maran zt”l by the two arguing families of the bride and groom whether or not to install a partition at the wedding and Maran zt”l troubled himself to persuade the sides to come to a compromise and allow the partition to indeed be installed at the wedding. Only when these words fall on deaf ears should one give in and allow there not to be a partition during the meal at a wedding for the sake of peace.

As we have mentioned above, all of this applies only to the time the meal is being held. However, when women begin dancing, there is an absolute obligation to place a partition there in accordance with the rules of sanctity and modesty. May the Jewish nation merit many more joyous occasions, Amen.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Mentioning “Mashiv Ha’Ruach”

We Begin Reciting “Mashiv Ha’Ruach” “Mashiv Ha’Ruach U’Morid Ha’Geshem” is a praise we recite to Hashem during the winter months within the “Mechayeh Ha’Metim” blessing of the Amidah as is printed in all Siddurim. We begin recitin......

Read Halacha

The Laws of One Who Forgets to Mention “Ve’Ten Tal U’Matar” in the “Blessing of the Years”

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed in a general manner that our Sages enacted that beginning from the Seventh of Marcheshvan (outside of Israel from the Fourth or Fifth of December), one begins reciting “Ve’Ten Tal U’Matar” (a request for dew and rain) in the “B......

Read Halacha

Eating and Washing One’s Self Yom Kippur

Some Laws of Yom Kippur All are obligated to fast on Yom Kippur, including pregnant and nursing women. Any woman whose health is at risk due to the fast should consult a prominent Torah scholar who is well-versed in these laws and he should render his ruling whether or not she must fast. One whose ......

Read Halacha

“The Blessing of the Years”

Beginning from last night, the Seventh of Marcheshvan, we have begun to request rain in the Amida prayer (only in the Land of Israel; the law for those outside of Israel will be discussed further). Let us therefore review some of these pertinent laws. The Enactment of the Sages to Request Rain O......

Read Halacha


When the Sanctity of Shevi’it Will Apply to Fruits and Vegetables and More on “Heter Mechira”

In the previous Halachot we have explained that any produce grown in Jewish-owned fields in the Land of Israel this year (5782) retain the sanctity of Shevi’it. We have likewise discussed the ramifications of this sanctity and the proper way to treat such produce. This sanctity rests even on f......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Shevi’it in a Cooperative Garden

This year (5782) is the Shemitta year. In previous Halachot, we have already explained the basic laws of Shemitta including the fact that one may not plant in or work (in any manner) any land within the Land of Israel unless the work is meant to protect the crops from harm that will befall them if t......

Read Halacha

Sprouting Avocado Pits During Shevi’it and the Blessing on Hydroponic Produce

Question: What is the blessing on vegetables that grow from the water (and not from the ground)? Likewise, is it permissible to plant such hydroponic produce during Shevi’it? Answer: The Blessing on Mushrooms and Truffles The Mishnah in Masechet Berachot (40b) states: “On things whi......

Read Halacha

Forbidden and Permissible Forms of Work During Shevi’it

In this Halacha and the next, we shall discuss the basic laws of tending to a garden during Shevi’it. We shall not discuss all of the details of these laws, for these laws do not apply to those residing outside of Israel. Works Forbidden by Torah Law and Rabbinic Enactment Some works forbi......

Read Halacha