Halacha for Monday 16 Tammuz 5777 July 10 2017

Question: When the Chazzan recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation responds “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must one rise and bow or is this unnecessary?

Answer: Regarding the obligation to rise while answering “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach,” there are varying customs among the Sephardic and Ashkenazi communities, for Ashkenazim customarily stand during Barechu while the Sephardim customarily remain seated. There are some Ashkenazi communities who customarily rise even when responding to the Barechu recited by one receiving an Aliyah to the Torah and not only when it is recited by the Chazzan. On the other hand, Sephardim are not concerned with this at all and the greatest Sephardic luminaries have never observed this custom.

Regarding bowing while reciting “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach,” this custom is indeed mentioned by several Rishonim including the Machzor Vitri, Orchot Chaim, and others. Hagaon Mishnah Berura quotes the Magen Giborim who has difficulty finding a viable source for this custom. The Mishnah Berura himself (in Be’ur Halacha, Chapter 113) brings a reference to this custom from a verse in Chronicles I (Chapter 29) which states: “David said to the entire congregation: ‘Bless Hashem, your G-d’; the entire congregation then blessed Hashem, G-d of their fathers, and they prostrated themselves and bowed to Hashem and to the king.” Various Acharonim quote other sources for this custom. Nevertheless, Hagaon Harav Yair Bachrach zt”l, author of Mekor Chaim, writes that any addition to the order of bowing listed in the Talmud constitutes a prohibition of adding on to the enactments of our Sages. Similarly, the Shulchan Ha’Tahor writes likewise that one should not observe these extraneous bowings; the notation there states that there is no correct source for bowing during Barechu and it was instituted in error. Hagaon Harav Ben Zion Abba Shaul zt”l writes likewise that one should not bow during Barechu because of the prohibition of adding onto the enactments of our Sages.

Hagaon Harav David Yosef Shlit”a disproves this claim of adding onto the bowings enacted by our Sages, for we find several places where we customarily bow, such as while reciting “Va’Ya’avor Hashem Al Panav” based on the opinion of the Mekubalim, although our Sages never instituted such bowings; we do not find that the Poskim were concerned about adding onto the bowings enacted by our Sages in such instances.

Nevertheless, Sephardic and Middle Eastern Jews have never observed the custom of bowing during Barechu and this custom should be continued and safe-guarded. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l likewise did not bow at all during Barechu. One should therefore not bow while reciting Barechu.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Precedence Regarding Blessings (Continued)

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there are instances that priority is given to recite a blessing upon a certain food over another because of the innate significance of the given food, for instance, because it is a fruit that belongs to the Seven Species of fruits that the Land of Israe......

Read Halacha

The Month of Shevat and the Law that Food Must be in Front of the Individual While Reciting a Blessing

Next Wednesday (actually, beginning from next Tuesday night) will mark the Fifteenth of Shevat or Tu Bishvat. We will therefore begin a segment on the laws of Blessings of Enjoyment. In following Halachot we shall discuss some more laws pertaining to reciting blessings which we have discussed in the......

Read Halacha

Precedence Regarding the Order of Blessings (Continued)

Summary of the Laws Explained Thus Far In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings, sometimes because of the innate importance of the food and sometimes due to the importance of the blessing. Priority of “Boreh Peri Ha’etz”......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Blessing on Fruits

In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings. Thus, if one wishes to partake of apples and dates, one must recite the blessing on the dates, for they are one of the Seven Species. Precedence Regarding Blessing-Only Preferable Maran Ha’Be......

Read Halacha


Question: Is one permitted to act stringently in any situation one pleases?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed that one must wait six hours between eating meat and cheese in accordance with the ruling of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch. This law is based on a Gemara in Masechet Chullin (105a). For the purpose of our discussion, we shall quote the words of the G......

Read Halacha

Eating Meat Dishes after Dairy Foods

In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the laws of eating dairy foods after meat. We have explained that one must wait six hours between eating the respective foods. We shall now discuss the laws of eating meat dishes after dairy foods. The Opinion of the Gemara which Permits Eating Meat aft......

Read Halacha

Some Detailed Laws Regarding Eating Cheese after Meat

In the previous Halachot we have mentioned that after eating meat, one must wait six hours before eating dairy products. A Woman who has Given Birth or is Nursing A woman who is within thirty days of having given birth may eat dairy products after eating meat and she need not wait six hours. It ......

Read Halacha

Eating Dairy Items after Eating Poultry

In the previous Halacha we have discussed in general the law that one must wait six hours after eating meat before eating dairy foods either because the nature of meat is to get stuck between one’s teeth or because meat gives off a taste in one’s mouth for a prolonged amount of time. ......

Read Halacha