Halacha for Sunday 16 Av 5781 July 25 2021

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere?

Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there. Only after one has recited Birkat Hamazon in the original place one has eaten may one continue on to another place.

If One Moves to Another Place
We must now discuss the law of an individual who leaves the original place where he has eaten and moves to another place: Will this individual be required to return to the original place where he has eaten or will he be permitted to recite Birkat Hamazon in the new place he has gone to?

This actually depends: If one intentionally left the original place one has eaten, one must return to that place in order to recite Birkat Hamazon and one may not recite it in the place one currently finds himself.

However, if this was done unintentionally, i.e. if one had forgotten to recite Birkat Hamazon, moves to another place, and only later remembers that one must recite Birkat Hamazon, the Rishonim disagree whether or not one must return to the original place where one has eaten in order to recite Birkat Hamazon. Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (beginning of Chapter 184) writes: “If one unintentionally leaves one’s original place, according to the Rambam, one may recite Birkat Hamazon in the place one remembers to do so; according to Rabbeinu Yonah and the Rosh, however, one must return to one’s original place in order to bless.”

The Poskim are unsure whether Maran intends to rule in accordance with the view of the Rambam and one who moves unintentionally need not return to one’s original location in order to recite Birkat Hamazon or if Maran indeed intents to rule in accordance with the opinion of Rabbeinu Yonah and the Rosh that even if this was unintentional, one must nevertheless return to his previous place.

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that Maran indeed intended to rule in accordance with the view of the Rambam as opposed to the opinion of Rabbeinu Yonah and the Rosh who are a lone opinion on this matter. Thus, halachically speaking, one need not return to one’s original place in order to recite Birkat Hamazon. Besides for the fact that the opinion of the Rambam is agreed upon by a majority of the Poskim, we must add the fact that Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch based his halachic work for the most part on the rulings of the Rambam, as Maran himself states in his Responsa Avkat Rochel that the Rambam was the greatest of Poskim whom all communities in Israel, the Middle East, and North Africa accepted as their rabbi and followed his every word.

Thus, the letter of the law dictates that one who unintentionally leaves the place where one has eaten without reciting Birkat Hamazon and later remembers that one must recite Birkat Hamazon may recite Birkat Hamazon wherever one is when one remembers, in accordance with the ruling of the Rambam. However, if one acts stringently and returns to one’s original place in order to recite Birkat Hamazon in accordance with the opinion of the Rosh, this is certainly praiseworthy.

Summary: One must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten one’s meal. If one intentionally leaves the place where one has eaten without reciting Birkat Hamazon, one must return to one’s original place in order to bless. However, if one leaves one’s original place unintentionally, according to the letter of the law, one need not return to one’s original place in order to recite Birkat Hamazon; however, if one does so, one shall surely be blessed from Above.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha