Halacha for Monday 22 Iyar 5779 May 27 2019

Young Girls Attending the Synagogue

Question: May one recite blessings or pray when young girls, approximately six or seven years of age, who are wearing immodest clothing are present in the synagogue?

Answer: The Torah states, “For Hashem, your G-d, goes in the midst of your camp etc. and he shall not see a decadent matter among you and turn away from you.” Our Sages derived from this verse that one may not pray or recite any blessings or holy words while facing an immoral matter, i.e. something immodest.

Our Sages likewise prohibited praying or reciting blessing while facing a hand’s breadth (approximately 8 cm) of any part of the body which must be covered, such as the upper arms (the part closer to the shoulder) and the like. This means that one may not read Keri’at Shema or pray while facing a revealed portion of such body parts which must be covered.

Young Girls-The Opinion of the Mishnah Berura
Regarding young girls who come into the synagogue wearing immodest clothing, Hagaon Mishnah Berura writes (in Chapter 75, Subsection 23) that this law not of being able to pray or recite words of holiness facing a hand’s breadth of any body part which must be covered applies even to young girls beginning from the age of three and above. There are sources for this found among the Poskim.

Indeed, the Eshel Avraham (Botchatch) writes that although there is room to say that young girls are not included in this prohibition, one should nevertheless not act leniently for several reasons.

The Opinion of the Chazon Ish
On the other hand, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l quotes (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 6, Chapter 14 and Halichot Olam, Volume 1, page 120) the opinion of Hagaon Chazon Ish and other great Poskim who rule that since the main issue of this prohibition is due to improper thoughts, it seems that this law does not apply to girls who are so young that they do not cause others to have improper thoughts. He proceeds to bring several sources for this opinion.

Thus, halachically speaking, when young girls, ages eight or nine, who are wearing immodest clothing are present in the synagogue, although it is proper for one to close one’s eyes or look only into one’s Siddur, it is nevertheless permissible according to the letter of the law to read Keri’at Shema or pray while facing them, as long as there is no concern of improper thoughts present.

The Mitzvah of Education
Nevertheless, Maran zt”l adds that it is inappropriate to bring such girls to the synagogue and clearly, it is prohibited for parents to dress their children in immodest clothing, for they are obligated to educate their children to act and dress modestly.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The “Asher Yatzar” Blessing vs. Birkat Hamazon

Question: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on food and before he does so, he uses the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and......

Read Halacha

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obli......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon in the Place One Has Eaten

Question: Is one obligated to recite Birkat Hamazon specifically where one has eaten bread or may one recite this blessing elsewhere? Answer: One who eats a bread meal must recite Birkat Hamazon in the place where one has eaten and one may not go to a different place and recite the blessing there......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Motza’ei Tisha Be’av and the Tenth of Av

Following halachic nightfall on Tisha Be’av which is approximately twenty minutes after sunset (somewhat later in the United States), one is permitted to eat and drink. It is customary to recite Birkat Ha’Levana (blessing on the new moon) following Arvit prayers on Motza’ei Tisha B......

Read Halacha


Havdala on Motza’ei Shabbat Which Coincides with Tisha Be’av and the Laws of an Ill Individual Who Must Eat on Tisha Be’av

On years during which Tisha Be’av falls out on Motza’ei Shabbat, such as this year, 5781, there are three opinions among the Rishonim regarding how Havdala should be recited on a cup of wine on Motza’ei Shabbat. The first opinion is that of the Geonim who write that one should r......

Read Halacha

When Av Begins, We Diminish Our Joy

Yesterday, Shabbat, we marked Rosh Chodesh Av. Next Sunday (beginning from Motza’ei Shabbat), will mark Tisha Be’av. May Hashem soon switch this month to one of joy and celebration. The Jewish Nation’s Fortune During the Month of Av Although we customarily implement some mourn......

Read Halacha

Tisha Be’av Falls Coincides With Motza’ei Shabbat- Clothing for Tisha Be’av

The Baraita in Masechet Ta’anit (30a) states that our Sages prohibited five things on Tisha Be’av: Eating and drinking, washing one’s self, rubbing one’s self with oils or lotions, wearing leather shoes, and marital relations. Our Sages said (Ta’anit 30b): “One......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Travelling by Car

Question: If one is eating while travelling by car, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to travel? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that our Sages have instituted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated in order for one to have optimum concentration while bles......

Read Halacha