Halacha for Monday 22 Iyar 5779 May 27 2019

Young Girls Attending the Synagogue

Question: May one recite blessings or pray when young girls, approximately six or seven years of age, who are wearing immodest clothing are present in the synagogue?

Answer: The Torah states, “For Hashem, your G-d, goes in the midst of your camp etc. and he shall not see a decadent matter among you and turn away from you.” Our Sages derived from this verse that one may not pray or recite any blessings or holy words while facing an immoral matter, i.e. something immodest.

Our Sages likewise prohibited praying or reciting blessing while facing a hand’s breadth (approximately 8 cm) of any part of the body which must be covered, such as the upper arms (the part closer to the shoulder) and the like. This means that one may not read Keri’at Shema or pray while facing a revealed portion of such body parts which must be covered.

Young Girls-The Opinion of the Mishnah Berura
Regarding young girls who come into the synagogue wearing immodest clothing, Hagaon Mishnah Berura writes (in Chapter 75, Subsection 23) that this law not of being able to pray or recite words of holiness facing a hand’s breadth of any body part which must be covered applies even to young girls beginning from the age of three and above. There are sources for this found among the Poskim.

Indeed, the Eshel Avraham (Botchatch) writes that although there is room to say that young girls are not included in this prohibition, one should nevertheless not act leniently for several reasons.

The Opinion of the Chazon Ish
On the other hand, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l quotes (in his Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume 6, Chapter 14 and Halichot Olam, Volume 1, page 120) the opinion of Hagaon Chazon Ish and other great Poskim who rule that since the main issue of this prohibition is due to improper thoughts, it seems that this law does not apply to girls who are so young that they do not cause others to have improper thoughts. He proceeds to bring several sources for this opinion.

Thus, halachically speaking, when young girls, ages eight or nine, who are wearing immodest clothing are present in the synagogue, although it is proper for one to close one’s eyes or look only into one’s Siddur, it is nevertheless permissible according to the letter of the law to read Keri’at Shema or pray while facing them, as long as there is no concern of improper thoughts present.

The Mitzvah of Education
Nevertheless, Maran zt”l adds that it is inappropriate to bring such girls to the synagogue and clearly, it is prohibited for parents to dress their children in immodest clothing, for they are obligated to educate their children to act and dress modestly.

8 Halachot Most Popular

Thermometers on Shabbat

Question: Is it permissible to use a thermometer on Shabbat? Answer: Clearly, there is no room to take one’s temperature with an electronic/digital thermometer. Our discussion will revolve around using a thermometer that is not electronic and contains mercury which expands and rises as it h......

Read Halacha

Various Dangers- A Car on the Road

In the previous Halachot, we have discussed the positive Torah commandment for one to make a railing around one’s roof so that no one falls from there. After explaining this Mitzvah, the Rambam (Chapter 11 of Hilchot Rotze’ach U’Shmirat Nesfesh) adds: “Similarly, it is a M......

Read Halacha

Widows and Orphans

The Torah states (Shemot 22): “You shall not oppress any widow or orphan. If you oppress them and they call out to me, I shall surely hear their cry. My anger shall flare and I shall kill you with the sword; your wives shall then be widows and your children orphans.” The Torah explains t......

Read Halacha

Sleeping on Shabbat is Enjoyable- An Incident Regarding Maran zt”l During His Visit to the United States

Question: Is there a Mitzvah to sleep on Shabbat in order to fulfill the edict of “Sleeping on Shabbat is enjoyable” or is it preferable to delve in the holy Torah all day long? Answer: We find that the Rishonim already mention that there is a Mitzvah to sleep on Shabbat, for “s......

Read Halacha


An Orphaned Student and a Divorced Woman

Question: I am a teacher and I have an orphaned girl in my class. How must I act when she misbehaves? Similarly, a colleague of mine is a divorced woman. Is there any special prohibition to cause them pain? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that Hashem has commanded us not to oppr......

Read Halacha

A Driver’s License-“Lashon Hara”

Question: If an individual wishes to obtain a driver’s license and I am aware of a medical problem that will impair him from driving, may I relay this information to the Department of Motor Vehicles? Answer: The Rambam (Chapter 1 of Hilchot Rotze’ach) writes: “Anyone who has the......

Read Halacha

The Order for Lighting Shabbat and Chanukah Candles

There is a disagreement among the Rishonim as to the order of lighting Shabbat and Chanukah candles on Erev Shabbat Chanukah. The Ba’al Halachot Gedolot (commonly referred to as “Behag”) is of the opinion that Chanukah candles must be lit before Shabbat candles because women cu......

Read Halacha

A Woman Scholarly in Torah

In the previous Halachot we have discussed the laws of rising for an elderly man or woman as well as the obligation to rise before a Torah scholar and the wife of a Torah scholar. In the previous Halacha we have explained that Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that a female student mu......

Read Halacha