Halacha for Sunday 14 Av 5777 August 6 2017

Drinking Alcoholic Beverages in Non-Jewish Establishments

Question: Based on the Halacha we have published recently about drinking coffee in a non-Jewish coffee shop or restaurant, many readers have asked: Is it permissible to drink alcoholic beverages in a non-Jewish coffee shop? Similarly, may one attend a business meeting with non-Jews when alcoholic beverages are being served?

Answer: There is indeed a great distinction between drinking coffee in a non-Jewish establishment and drinking alcoholic beverages in such establishments. Let us now discuss this matter further.

The Kashrut of the Beverages
Firstly, we are not discussing the Kashrut of the actual food and beverage. Nowadays, there are alcoholic beverages known not to contain any forbidden ingredients. For this reason, many fine and upstanding Jews customarily drink several kinds of whiskey, brandy, and beer even when there is no Kashrut certification on them. On the other hand, there are several alcoholic beverages which pose some very grave Kashrut concerns. Thus, one must consult with a Kashrut expert before consuming any kind of alcoholic beverage. (The prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew does not apply to beer and other alcoholic beverages for several reasons.)

Non-Jewish Gatherings
Our Sages have forbidden drinking anything at a non-Jewish gathering, such as their weddings and the like. It is even prohibited to drink water or eat fruit there. There are certain instances where our Sages permitted this so that non-Jews do not come to hate us; thus, one must consult a competent halachic authority in any event.

Drinking Alcoholic Beverages in a Non-Jewish Establishment
Besides for the prohibition of eating or drinking at a non-Jewish gathering or party, our Sages forbade drinking alcoholic beverages (such as whiskey and beer) in a place where they are sold. For instance, a Jew would not be permitted to sit and drink alcohol in a non-Jewish store or coffee shop where alcoholic beverages are sold. The reason for this enactment was in order for Jews not to be drawn to non-Jews and sit, eat, and drink with them, which could eventually lead to intermarriage. Our Sages therefore absolutely forbade sitting in a non-Jewish home or establishment and drinking alcoholic beverages there.

Jews who customarily sit and drink beer among non-Jews are doing so against the wishes of our Sages and they have no source to rely upon which permits doing so.

Drinking Coffee in a Non-Jewish Establishment
There is even room to prohibit drinking coffee in a non-Jewish coffee shop, for sitting in a non-Jewish coffee shop can be compared to a “non-Jewish gathering” where several groups sit together. The Rambam (Chapter 17 of Hilchot Ma’achalot Assurot) states explicitly that even if the Jew sits alone and has no connection to the other members of the gathering, it is still forbidden to eat or drink anything.

Nevertheless, Hagaon Harav Abdullah Somech zt”l writes in his Sefer Zivchei Tzedek (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 114) that there is room for leniency because of “non-Jewish hatred,” for they would customarily honor one another by drinking coffee in non-Jewish banquet halls. However, there is no room for leniency at all with regards to drinking alcoholic beverages and one must warn the public about this prohibition lest one be led astray to go and sit in non-Jewish establishments and drink the alcoholic beverages one is served.

Summary: One may not drink (kosher) alcoholic beverages in a non-Jewish establishment (such as a store or coffee shop) or home. Similarly, one may not drink alcoholic beverages at a non-Jewish business meeting.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Megillah Reading-The Proper Procedure for One Who Has Missed Hearing a Portion of the Megillah

Every member of the Jewish nation is obligated to read the Megillah on the day of Purim. One must read it during the night and once again the next day, as the verse states, “My G-d, I call out to you during the day and you do not answer; during the night I have no rest.” This verse is wr......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Hearing Parashat Zachor

On the Shabbat preceding Purim, which is this coming Shabbat, after the opening of the Ark immediately following Shacharit prayers, two Sifrei Torah are removed; in the first one, we read the weekly Parasha (which is Parashat Tetzaveh this year, 5777) and in the second one we read the portion of &ld......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Chametz and Kitniyot (Legumes) on Pesach

The Essence of Leavening The Torah (Shemot 13) tells us regarding the holiday of Pesach: “Matzot shall be eaten for seven days; neither leaven nor sourdough shall be seen in all of your borders.” The leaven that the Torah prohibits is produced by the combination of grain-flour and water......

Read Halacha

The Custom of the “Commemoration of the Half-Shekel”-5777

It is customary to donate money before Purim as “a commemoration of the Half-Shekel” which was donated by the entire Jewish nation when the Bet Hamikdash stood. This money is customarily collected on the eve of Purim before reading the Megillah, as our Sages tell us (Megilla 13b) that &l......

Read Halacha


Some Detailed Laws Regarding Kitniyot (Legumes) on Pesach

In the previous Halacha we have briefly discussed the primary laws of Chametz and Kitniyot (legumes) on Pesach. We have explained that according to all communities, legumes such as rice and chick peas are not actual Chametz, for only grain products can be considered Chametz. However, Ashkenazim cust......

Read Halacha

Question: Regarding answering “Amen Yehe Shemeh Rabba Mevarach” during Kaddish, some only answer until “Le’alam Ul’almeh Almaya,” while others include the word “Yitbarach” as well, and yet others answer until “Da’amiran Be’alma”. Which custom is the correct one to follow?

Answer: Firstly, we must point out that those who answer only “Amen Yehe Shemeh Rabba Mevarach Le’alam Ul’almeh Almaya” and do not proceed to recite the word “Yitbarach” are doing so incorrectly, for Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Chapter 56) quotes the Midrash, &ldquo......

Read Halacha

The Proper Time to Light Chanukah Candles

One should preferably light Chanukah candles immediately when the stars appear in the sky, which is approximately fifteen minutes after sunset during this time of year. Some Ashkenazim, however, customarily light at sunset. The Earliest Possible Time to Light Chanukah Candles Chanukah candles sh......

Read Halacha

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha