Halacha for Thursday 13 Shevat 5777 February 9 2017

When Tu Bishvat Coincides with Shabbat

This year, 5777, Tu Bishvat will fall out this coming Shabbat. On such a year when Tu Bishvat falls out on Shabbat (and it is customary to eat a variety of fruits on the night of Tu Bishvat, as we have mentioned as well), the Poskim disagree whether the fruits should be eaten between Kiddush and the Hamotzi blessing, after the Hamotzi blessing has already been recited, or after Birkat Hamazon altogether.

Let us briefly discuss the various opinions:

The Opinion of the Razah
The Razah (acronym for Rabbeinu Zerachya Ha’Levi, commonly known as the “Ba’al Ha’Ma’or”) writes regarding the night of the Pesach Seder when the first two cups of wine are drunk before the Hamotzi blessing that an after-blessing should not be recited on the wine, for Birkat Hamazon exempts the after-blessing on the wine. The Rosh rules likewise.

The Opinion of the Rif
On the other hand, the Rif, Ramban, and others write that one should indeed recite an after-blessing on the wine before reciting the Hamotzi blessing, for wine that was drunk before Hamotzi cannot be exempted from its after-blessing with Birkat Hamazon.

The Ruling of Maran zt”l
Since there is a disagreement between the Rishonim regarding this matter, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that one should therefore preferably not enter this kind of doubtful situation and one should eat the fruits only after having recited the Hamotzi blessing and not beforehand. (See Responsa Yechave Da’at, Volume 1, Chapter 82, Chazon Ovadia-Yamim Nora’im, page 97, and Chazon Ovadia-Tu Bishvat and Berachot, page 4.) In this way, Birkat Hamazon will exempt the after blessings of the various fruits according to all opinions.

Serving the fruits after Birkat Hamazon
Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (Chazon Ovadia-ibid, page 8) that the most preferable practice on the night of Tu Bishvat which coincides with Shabbat is to place the fruits on the table but to eat them only after Birkat Hamazon, for in this way, one will be able to recite both blessings before and after (“Al Ha’etz” and “Boreh Nefashot”) eating the fruits and vegetables, thus affording one the opportunity to recite more blessings on Shabbat and completing the daily quota of reciting one-hundred blessings.

Summary: It is preferable to serve the fruits on the night of Tu Bishvat which coincides with Shabbat only after Birkat Hamazon. One should not eat the fruits between Kiddush and the Hamotzi blessing.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

If One Must Rise Before a Rabbi Every Time He Enters the Room

Question: The custom in our community is to rise every time the rabbi of the synagogue enters the sanctuary. Even if the rabbi enters the synagogue several times, we rise for him every time. Recently though, one of the members of the synagogue raised issue with this and said that the more observant ......

Read Halacha

Pausing Silently in the Middle of the Amida Prayer

The Amida prayer must be recited with continuity. One may not interrupt one’s Amida prayer for any reason. In the previous Halacha, we have written that if one begins reciting the Amida prayer and senses a foul odor emanating from a baby and the like, one must stop praying immediately, for......

Read Halacha

Question: What should one do if one senses a foul odor, such as from a baby and the like, while one is standing and reciting the Amida prayer?

Answer: The Torah states, “And your camp shall be holy.” We derive from this verse that one may not pray, recite a blessing, or any other words of holiness when there is something repulsive, such as excrement or a foul odor in the area. Thus, one may not pray when a child is running a......

Read Halacha

Cooking by Non-Jews in Restaurants or Hotels

Question: We have written in the past regarding a restaurant where a Jew ignites the flame in the morning that although a non-Jewish cook places the foods on the fire, it is nevertheless permissible to eat in such restaurants and this does not constitute a prohibition of foods cooked by a non-Jew. R......

Read Halacha


Prayer Texts

The various texts of the prayer found among the various communities of the Jewish nation all have strong and holy roots. Therefore, one should not deviate from the prayer text that one’s forefathers were accustomed to. Hence, a Sephardic individual should not adopt the prayer text of Ashkenazi......

Read Halacha

The Obligation to Stand While Kaddish and Barechu are Recited

Question: When the Chazzan or an individual receiving an Aliya to the Torah recites “Barechu Et Hashem Ha’Mevorach” and the congregation replies “Baruch Hashem Ha’Mevorach Le’Olam Va’ed,” must the congregation rise completely or partially or is there n......

Read Halacha

Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have established that before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, Isra......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b)......

Read Halacha