Halacha for Sunday 8 Tevet 5779 December 16 2018

Answering Amen to a Child’s Blessing-The Behavior of Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l

Question: May one answer Amen to a blessing recited by a young child?

Answer: The Baraita in Masechet Berachot (53b) states, “One answers Amen to a blessing recited by anyone except for young children. However, this only applies when they are learning how to recite the blessing with their rabbi, but if they are reciting the blessing in order to exempt themselves, Amen is answered to their blessings.”

Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 215) explains this to mean that it is permissible to teach children the proper way to recite a blessing even though one is reciting a blessing in vain, for when one teaches a young child to bless, this is done even when the child has not done anything (or eaten anything) to require a blessing. For instance, if one wishes to educate one’s child to recite the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” blessing, one may ask him to recite the blessing several times on the same fruit although halachically, he should only be reciting the blessing once. One should therefore not answer Amen after such blessings, for one cannot say Amen, which is in essence verifying and affirming the words of the blessing, when the blessing is not a blessing at all.

However, if they are reciting a blessing to exempt themselves (i.e. they are actually performing an action which requires the recitation of a blessing), since they are obligated to recite blessings before the age of Bar/Bat Mitzvah based on the Mitzvah of educating them, one should indeed answer Amen to their blessing.

Nevertheless, the Acharonim point out that this applies only to children who have reached the age of education, which is when they understand the idea of blessings and know to Whom they are blessing; however, one should not answer Amen to the blessings of toddlers and very young children, for we must be concerned that their body is not properly clean. Thus, when the Tur and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch write that one should answer Amen to the blessings of children when they are reciting the blessing in order to exempt themselves, this refers only to children who have reached the age of education. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that because this age is doubtful, one should answer Amen only when the child is nine years of age and above.

Based on this, one should educate one’s children to clean their body very well, for if they do not clean themselves well after using the facilities, all of their blessings and prayers will have been in vain.

Similarly, just as it is necessary to educate children to recite blessings, it is likewise necessary to educate children to answer Amen to blessings. When the child sees adults not answering Amen to his blessings, he may treat answering Amen lightly since he does not understand why no one is answering Amen to his blessings. For this reason, when a young child would recite a blessing next to Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l, he would subtly answer “Ameh” (without the final “n”) so as not to complete the word. The child would therefore not realize that a proper Amen was not being answered to his blessings and in this way, he would nonetheless be educated with regards to answering Amen.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Customary Order of the Night of Shavuot

The Source for the Order of the Night of Shavuot The widespread custom among the entire Jewish nation is to stay awake the entire night of Shavuot and immerse one’s self in Torah study until dawn. Indeed, the holy Zohar states: “The earlier righteous individuals would not sleep on this ......

Read Halacha

Blessings of Enjoyment and Keri’at Shema on the Night of Shavuot

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed the order of learning for the night of Shavuot during which it is customary to remain awake all night and study Torah. Reading the Order of the “Keri’eh Mo’ed” Let us first discuss that which we have mentioned that it is proper t......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Counting the Omer

The Torah states (Vayikra 21, 15): “And you shall count for yourselves, from the day following the Shabbat, from the day the waved Omer offering is brought, seven complete weeks shall they be.” Our Sages (Menachot 65b) have a tradition that the “day following the Shabbat” ref......

Read Halacha

Praying Repeatedly-A Spark of Ruach Ha’Kodesh

Question: Is it correct for one to plead and beseech Hashem for the same thing every single day or is it more proper to pray for a certain matter only several times and if one sees that one has not been answered, one should cease praying for that specific matter? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 32b)......

Read Halacha


Donating Tzedakah (Charity) in Order for One’s Son to Recover From an Illness

Question: Is it permissible to donate a sum of money to charity in the merit of which someone should become healed or for any other personal request or is it improper to do this since the Mitzvah is not being performed for the sake of Heaven, rather, for one’s personal purposes? Answer: The......

Read Halacha

Walking a Dog on Shabbat

Question: If one has a pet dog at home, either for leisure or as a seeing-eye dog for a blind individual, may one move it on Shabbat? Similarly, may one walk the dog in the street on Shabbat? Answer: We have explained in the previous Halacha that all animals are considered Muktzeh on Shabbat as M......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Chazzan’s Repetition of the Amida

-------------------------------- Along with the rest of the Jewish nation, we are heartbroken and mourn the loss of those who passed in the horrific Meron tragedy on Lag Ba’Omer. May their souls be bound in the binding of eternal life and may Hashem send consolation to their families and ma......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Bedtime Keri’at Shema Regarding Women and Following Halachic Midnight

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one should recite the “Hamapil” blessing before reciting the bedtime Keri’at Shema. This blessing should be recited along with Hashem’s name like all other blessings. We have also explained that although one should preferably ta......

Read Halacha