Halacha for Wednesday 10 Av 5777 August 2 2017

Drinking Beverages in a Café or in a Home Where the Vessels have not been Immersed in a Mikveh

Question: May one drink coffee in a friend’s home or in a Café (such as an espresso without milk served in Cafes) when they are not meticulous about immersing their vessels in a Mikveh?

Answer: In the Halachot discussed before Tisha Be’av, we have explained that vessels produced by non-Jews must be immersed in a Mikveh. We have also written that it is forbidden to eat or drink from vessels or dishes which have not been immersed.

On the other hand, we have written in the past in a Halacha discussing drinking coffee brewed by non-Jews that if there is no Kashrut concern with the coffee served on the airplane, one may drink the coffee and there is no concern of “foods cooked by a non-Jew.” We must now discuss the issue of the coffee being served on dishes which have not been immersed.

When the Owner of the Establishment is a Non-Jew
We must first point out that the question only begins when the owner of the restaurant or café is a Jew who has not immersed the vessels in his possession. However, if the owner is a non-Jew, a non-Jew is not obligated to immerse his vessels in any case. Even if he would immerse the vessels, this would do nothing at all. One who drinks in a non-Jewish-owned café need not have the vessels immersed since he has not purchased the vessels and they are merely lent or rented to him. In such a case, there is no obligation to immerse the vessels at all.

We must therefore only discuss the law regarding a Jewish-owned café or airline where the vessels in their possession are not immersed.

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l deals with this issue in his Responsa Yechave Da’at (Volume 4, Chapter 44) and we shall now mention his fundamental points:

Vessels Purchased for Commercial Use and not for Personal Use
Firstly, if one buys vessels from a non-Jew for commercial purposes and not in order to eat with them personally, one need not immerse the vessels in a Mikveh. Thus, Jewish store-owners who purchase vessels from non-Jewish companies and later sell these products to Jews need not immerse the vessels in their possession, for they are merely used for business purposes, not for eating.

Based on this, since the restaurant/café or airline owner is only purchasing these vessels for his business in order to serve his customers food and drink, it is considered that the owner of the establishment is purchasing these vessels for commercial and not personal use. A customer who eats there is considered either borrowing or renting the vessels, in which case he may eat and drink with these vessels and dishes without them having been immersed.

Thus, the customers need not immerse the vessels themselves since they are merely borrowing or renting them (not purchasing them) and the owner of the establishment need not immerse them, for he has purchased them for commercial, not personal, use. These vessels may therefore be used without immersion.

One who is Hosted by An Individual who has not Immersed his Vessels
Nevertheless, if one is a guest at an individual’s home and knows that the host has not immersed his vessels in a Mikveh, one may not eat and drink off the host’s vessels and dishes until he immerses them since the dishes were purchased for personal use of eating and drinking.

Summary: One may eat in a kosher establishment (or any other place where the food served has no Kashrut concerns) even if the vessels and dishes have not been immersed in a Mikveh. However, if one is a guest in a friend’s home and knows that the host has not immersed his dishes, one may not eat anything off of his friend’s dishes, even if the foods themselves pose no Kashrut concern.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Megillah Reading-The Proper Procedure for One Who Has Missed Hearing a Portion of the Megillah

Every member of the Jewish nation is obligated to read the Megillah on the day of Purim. One must read it during the night and once again the next day, as the verse states, “My G-d, I call out to you during the day and you do not answer; during the night I have no rest.” This verse is wr......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Hearing Parashat Zachor

On the Shabbat preceding Purim, which is this coming Shabbat, after the opening of the Ark immediately following Shacharit prayers, two Sifrei Torah are removed; in the first one, we read the weekly Parasha (which is Parashat Tetzaveh this year, 5777) and in the second one we read the portion of &ld......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Chametz and Kitniyot (Legumes) on Pesach

The Essence of Leavening The Torah (Shemot 13) tells us regarding the holiday of Pesach: “Matzot shall be eaten for seven days; neither leaven nor sourdough shall be seen in all of your borders.” The leaven that the Torah prohibits is produced by the combination of grain-flour and water......

Read Halacha

The Custom of the “Commemoration of the Half-Shekel”-5777

It is customary to donate money before Purim as “a commemoration of the Half-Shekel” which was donated by the entire Jewish nation when the Bet Hamikdash stood. This money is customarily collected on the eve of Purim before reading the Megillah, as our Sages tell us (Megilla 13b) that &l......

Read Halacha


Some Detailed Laws Regarding Kitniyot (Legumes) on Pesach

In the previous Halacha we have briefly discussed the primary laws of Chametz and Kitniyot (legumes) on Pesach. We have explained that according to all communities, legumes such as rice and chick peas are not actual Chametz, for only grain products can be considered Chametz. However, Ashkenazim cust......

Read Halacha

Question: Regarding answering “Amen Yehe Shemeh Rabba Mevarach” during Kaddish, some only answer until “Le’alam Ul’almeh Almaya,” while others include the word “Yitbarach” as well, and yet others answer until “Da’amiran Be’alma”. Which custom is the correct one to follow?

Answer: Firstly, we must point out that those who answer only “Amen Yehe Shemeh Rabba Mevarach Le’alam Ul’almeh Almaya” and do not proceed to recite the word “Yitbarach” are doing so incorrectly, for Maran Ha’Bet Yosef (Chapter 56) quotes the Midrash, &ldquo......

Read Halacha

The Proper Time to Light Chanukah Candles

One should preferably light Chanukah candles immediately when the stars appear in the sky, which is approximately fifteen minutes after sunset during this time of year. Some Ashkenazim, however, customarily light at sunset. The Earliest Possible Time to Light Chanukah Candles Chanukah candles sh......

Read Halacha

The Proper Way to Immerse Vessels in a Mikveh

One must make certain that there is nothing separating between the vessel one is immersing and the waters of the Mikveh. Thus, when one is immersing a vessel, one must hold the vessel loosely, for if one holds it tight, one’s hand will be separating between the vessel and the waters of the Mik......

Read Halacha