Halacha for Tuesday 3 Tevet 5779 December 11 2018

The “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” Blessing

By Popular Request: When is the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” blessing recited?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the law that if one is in the middle of a bread meal and is served wine, one must recite the Ha’Gefen blessing on it. Although the Shehakol blessing is not recited on other beverages, such as water or fruit juice, during the meal, the law of wine is different and one must indeed recite a blessing before drinking it.

The Establishment of the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” Blessing
If several individuals were partaking of a meal and recited the Ha’Gefen blessing on wine served to them during the meal after which they were served another type of wine, the Ha’Gefen blessing is not recited again on the other wine, for it has already been exempted with the blessing recited on the first type of wine.

Nevertheless, our Sages have established a unique blessing to be recited on the second type of wine which is the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” blessing. The text of this blessing is: “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam Hatov Ve’Hametiv.”

Nonetheless, there are many conditions that must be fulfilled in order to recite this blessing. One should therefore be extremely careful not to recite this blessing unless all of the conditions delineated in this Halacha and the next are met.

This Blessing is Only Recited on a Different Type of Wine
Our Sages established this blessing only for those who were originally drinking one type of wine and only then were served another type of wine. However, if they were originally drinking another kind of beverage, such as water or fruit juice, even if the beverage was an expensive alcoholic beverage, such as whiskey or cognac, and were then served wine, the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” blessing is not recited; only the Ha’Gefen blessing is recited on the wine in this case.

The Reason for Establishment of the “Hatov Ve’Hametiv” Blessing
The Rishonim offer several explanations for why this blessing was established to be recited specifically on wine. The Rosh (Chapter 6 of Masechet Berachot) writes that since we find a song being sung over wine, our Sages found it appropriate to institute this unique blessing on it. Additionally, wine is unique in that the Ha’Gefen blessing is recited at weddings, during Birkat Hamazon, and other occasions as well. Other reasons for the establishment of this blessing are given as well.

In the next Halacha we shall discuss some more details regarding this law.  

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Producing Sound and Whistling on Shabbat

The Gemara in Masechet Eruvin (104a) tells us that our Sages banned producing sound on Shabbat and Yom Tov, for instance, by playing a musical instrument, for they were concerned that while the tune is being played, the player will come to fix the instrument. This decree would certainly apply eve......

Read Halacha

Clapping and Drumming on a Table on Shabbat and Yom Tov

The Gemara in Masechet Beitzah (30a) states that one may not drum, clap, or dance on Shabbat lest one come to fix a musical instrument (ibid. 36b). This means that just as we have discussed in the previous Halachot that our Sages have decreed that one may not play musical instruments on Shabbat ......

Read Halacha

Toys Which Produce Sound and those Which Operate Using a Spring or Coil

Question: Is it permissible for one to allow one’s young children to play with toys which produce sound, such as a doll which makes noise when shaken, on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed the prohibition of producing sound on Shabbat, such as by banging on a board, ......

Read Halacha


Praying in Pajamas

Question: Can one pray while wearing pajamas? Answer: Approximately one week ago, we have discussed that, before praying, one must prepare a fitting place, proper attire, and cleanse one’s body and thoughts, as the verse in the book of Amos states, “Prepare yourself before your G-d, I......

Read Halacha

Praying Barefoot

Question: May one pray while wearing sandals or while one is barefoot? Answer: When one prays, one must prepare one’s environment, clothing, body, and thoughts accordingly, for one will be standing before the King of all kings. Respectable Garments While Praying The Gemara (Shabbat 9b) ......

Read Halacha

Question: How many “Kezayit”s (olive’s volume) of Matzah must one consume during the Pesach Seder?

Answer: One is obligated to eat altogether three “Kezayit”s of Matzah during the Pesach Seder. Every Kezayit amounts to approx. 30 grams of Matzah. Nevertheless, there is room for stringency to eat four or even five “Kezayit”s of Matzah, as we shall now explain. The Order......

Read Halacha

Kissing One’s Parents’ Hands on Shabbat Night- The Students of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai

Question: Should one kiss the hands of one’s parents and receive a blessing from them on Shabbat night and does the same apply equally to one’s father and mother? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Avodah Zarah (17a) tells us that when Ulah (a sage who lived during the Talmudic era) would......

Read Halacha