Halacha for יום שני כ"א טבת תשע"ח 8 בJanuary 2018

Throwing Bread

Question: While distributing pieces of bread to the members of one’s household during the Shabbat meals, some have the custom that the head of the household throws the pieces of bread to those who are sitting far from him. Is this practice correct or not?

Answer: In the Halacha published this past Thursday (regarding sitting on food items), we have explained generally the basic laws of the prohibition of treating foods in a degrading manner.

The Prohibition to Throw Food
The Baraita in Masechet Berachot (50b) states that one may not throw bread. The Gemara explains further that regarding all types of food, the prohibition to throw them depends on whether or not doing so will ruin the food. For instance, soft figs will surely be damaged or ruined if they are thrown, even on a clean table. However, if it seems that throwing the food will not cause it to be ruined, such as throwing candies on a groom when he goes up to the Torah on Shabbat, there is no such prohibition, for this does not constitute disrespect to the food.

Throwing Bread
Regarding bread, however, the Rishonim disagree: According to the Tosafot, even if the bread will not become ruined as a result of throwing it, such as by throwing it from side to side on a table, it is still forbidden to do so, for bread has special significance and throwing is considered demeaning. The Rosh, Tur, and other great Rishonim rule likewise. (The commentary Tziyun Le’Nefesh Chaya, ibid, indeed infers this from the language of the Baraita.)

On the other hand, the Rashba and Rabbeinu Yonah (quoted by the Bet Yosef in Chapter 171) write that there is no distinction between bread and other foods and as long as the food is not ruined by throwing it, it is permissible to do so.

Based on this, according to the Tosafot, throwing pieces of bread from one end of the table to another is absolutely forbidden whereas according to the Rashba, it is permissible.

The Bottom Line
Halachically speaking, it seems from the wording of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch that he rules in accordance with the view of the Tosafot that one must act stringently and not throw bread, even on the table. Many Acharonim rule likewise. Hagaon Harav David Yosef Shlit”a rules accordingly in his Halacha Berura, Volume 9, page 49.

Although there are Poskim who justify the custom of throwing bread from one end of the table to another, one should nevertheless abstain from throwing bread completely. This applies especially to the bread eaten during the Shabbat meals upon which the head of the household recites a blessing in order to fulfill the Mitzvah. In such an instance, the Peri Megadim (Chapter 167, Eshel Avraham, Subsection 38) writes that even according to the Rashba, it will be forbidden to throw the bread, for this constitutes “degradation of a Mitzvah.” Several other Acharonim rule likewise.

Summary: One should not throw bread from one side of the table to the other. One should be especially careful regarding the bread used during the Shabbat meals upon which one recites the Hamotzi blessing.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

שאלה: כמה שיעורי "כזית" מצה צריך לאכול בליל פסח?

תשובה: בליל הסדר חובה לאכול סך הכל שלשה שיעורי "כזית" של מצה. וכל כזית הוא שיעור של קרוב לשלשים גרם מצה. ומכל מקום יש מקום להחמיר לאכול ארבעה שיעורים של מצה, או חמישה, כמו שנבאר. סדר ליל פסח סדר ליל פסח שסידר רבינו רש"י הקדוש הוא כך: קדש. ורחץ. כרפס. יחץ. מגיד. רחצה. מוציא מצה. מר......

Read Halacha

סדר ליל פסח – "קדש"

סדר ליל פסח המפורסם: "קדש ורחץ כרפס יחץ מגיד רחצה מוציא מצה מרור כורך שולחן עורך צפון ברך הלל נרצה", סידרו רבינו רש"י הקדוש. ועל פיו נהגו בכל תפוצות ישראל לנהוג בסדר ליל פסח, כפי שנדפס במחזורים ובהגדות. ובזמנינו מצויים בכל מקום ספרי "הגדה של פסח" מתוקנים שבהם מפורט היטב כיצד......

Read Halacha

החמץ והקטניות בפסח – שנת התשע"ח

מהות החימוץ נאמר בתורה (שמות יג) לענין ימי הפסח: "מצות יאכל את שבעת הימים, ולא יראה לך חמץ ולא יראה לך שאור בכל גבולך". וענין החימוץ שאסרה התורה, הוא שבהתחבר קמח דגן עם המים, ושוהה כך זמן מתאים, משתנה ההרכב הפנימי של הקמח ומתחיל להחמיץ, ומרגע שהחמיץ, אסור אותו החמץ בפסח באכילה ובהנאה, ......

Read Halacha

בדיקת וביטול חמץ

דין בדיקת חמץ אור לארבעה עשר בניסן שיחול השנה (תשע"ח) ביום חמישי בלילה (ליל יום שישי), בודקין את החמץ לאור הנר. וצריך שיהיה הנר של שעוה, (או משמן פרפין מוקשה כפי שמצוי בזמנינו), כתקנת חז"ל. ואם אין לו נר, אבל יש לו פנס קטן שיכול להכניסו למקומות שצריך לבדוק בהן כהוגן, מותר לבדוק עם פנס כזה......

Read Halacha


"זכר למחצית השקל" – התשע"ח

נוהגים לתת לפני פורים מעות "זכר למחצית השקל", כמו שהיו כל ישראל נותנים בזמן שבית המקדש היה קיים. ונוהגים לגבות את המעות בבית הכנסת בליל פורים קודם קריאת המגילה, וכמו שאמרו חז"ל (מגילה דף יג ע"ב) "גלוי וידוע לפני מי שאמר והיה העולם שעתיד המן לשקול שקלים על ישראל לפיכך הקדים ש......

Read Halacha

"מרור" "שולחן עורך" "צפון" – אזהרת מרן זצ"ל - והבהרה בענין סיגריות אלקטרוניות בפסח

--------------------------- הבהרה: בענין מה שפרסמנו, כי לדעת מרן זצ"ל מותר להשמש בפסח בסיגריות רגילות (מלבד הבעיה הכללית בעישון סיגריות בכל ימות השנה, כי הן מסוכנות לבריאות). יש לציין כי לפי מה שנתפרסם, בסיגריות אלקטרוניות יש חשש תערובת חמץ. ונתברר שטעם הנוזל בתוכן אינו פגום כלל (רק שאי אפשר......

Read Halacha

כלי פסח

בהלכות הקודמות הזכרנו שאין להשתמש בפסח בכלי חמץ, מפני שהם בלועים מחמץ כמו שהסברנו. והנה דיני הכשר כלים לפסח הם קשים גם מבחינה הלכתית וגם מבחינה מעשית, ומרן רבינו הגדול רבי עובדיה יוסף זצ"ל סידר לנו בחבוריו ובשעוריו את דיני הכשרת הכלים לחג הפסח. בזמנינו, שאנו חיים בדורות של שפע שמשפיע ה' ......

Read Halacha

זהירות בעניני חמץ

איסור אכילת והנאה מן החמץ נאמר בתורה (שמות יג) לענין ימי חג הפסח "מצות יאכל את שבעת הימים, ולא יראה לך חמץ ולא יראה לך שאור בכל גבולך". ובגמרא במסכת פסחים (דף כא: ועוד), למדו רבותינו ממדרש הפסוקים, שהחמץ בפסח אסור באכילה, וכמו כן הוא אסור בהנאה, שאפילו אם הוא אינו אוכל מן החמץ בפסח, אס......

Read Halacha