Halacha for Wednesday 19 Av 5781 July 28 2021

Question: If one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing after eating any food (for instance, by eating a Kezayit, approximately twenty-seven grams, of fruit) and before reciting the after-blessing, one used the facilities and becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, which blessing must one recite first: Should one first recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing or the after-blessing on the food one ate?

Answer: This question has already been discussed by the Maharshal (Rabbeinu Shlomo Luria, one of the foremost Acharonim who lived approximately five-hundred years ago in Eastern Poland and authored the Sefer Yam Shel Shlomo and others) in his responsa (Chapter 97) and writes that if one becomes obligated to recite an after-blessing on any given food one eats and then becomes obligated to recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and only then recite the after-blessing on the food based on the rule, “The more frequent of two Mitzvot is  performed first.” Thus, the “Asher Yatzar” blessing is recited consistently several times every day while regarding an after-blessing on food, there is a possibility that one will not become obligated to recite it for several days.

Hagaon Ya’abetz (Rabbeinu Yaakov Emdin ben Tzvi, son of the Chacham Tzvi, who lived approximately three-hundred years ago in Germany) writes regarding this ruling: “In my humble opinion, who says that this blessing (an after-blessing on food) is any less frequent that the other (the “Asher Yatzar” blessing)? On the contrary, for most people, eating and drinking is more common than using the facilities. Thus, if we are ruling based on the frequency of the blessings, indeed, the after-blessing on food should be recited before the “Asher Yatzar” blessing.” He nevertheless concludes that he agrees with the Maharshal’s ruling but not because of his reasoning that the “Asher Yatzar” blessing is more common; rather, it is for a different reason which is that since this individual has now become obligated to praise and thank Hashem for the perfection of one’s body through the “Asher Yatzar” blessing, one must therefore surely recite the blessing which one has become obligated to recite now since one will not be able to recite the after-blessing immediately upon finishing to eat in any case, for that time has already elapsed. Thus, one should recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing and only then recite the after-blessing on food. Many other great Poskim discuss this issue and provide sources for either option.

Halachically speaking, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes (in his Yabia Omer, Volume 9, page 183) that one should indeed recite the “Asher Yatzar” blessing first and only then recite the after-blessing on the food, either because of the Maharshal’s reason or because of the reason quoted by Hagaon Ya’abetz.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Preparing Tea on Shabbat

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that one may squeeze a lemon Shabbat by hand, as opposed to using a utensil, for squeezing lemons does not share the same Halacha as squeezing other fruits on Shabbat. We have also mentioned that Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that even thoug......

Read Halacha

Squeezing Lemons on Shabbat

In previous Halachot, we have explained that one may not squeeze a fruit on Shabbat if there are those who usually squeeze this kind of fruit for its juice. We also explained that one may indeed squeeze fruits by hand (as opposed to using a utensil to squeeze it, which is prohibited) onto a food, fo......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Walking on One’s Way

Question: If one is eating while walking outdoors, may one recite Birkat Hamazon while continuing to walk? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discussed that our Sages have enacted that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while sitting in order for the individual to have maximum concentration. ......

Read Halacha

The Prohibition of Threshing and Squeezing on Shabbat

We have explained several times that there are thirty-nine “primary works” that are prohibited on Shabbat. Every “primary work” is composed of “subdivisions” which are works similar to the “primary work”; these “subdivisions” also carry a T......

Read Halacha


Squeezing Oranges onto Fruit Salad on Shabbat

In the previous Halacha, we have explained that the Torah prohibits squeezing olives for their oil or grapes for wine on Shabbat. The squeezing of other fruits is not a Torah prohibition; rather our Sages enacted that one may not squeeze other fruits such as berries and pomegranates on Shabbat. We h......

Read Halacha

The Significance of Tu Bishvat

The Fifteenth of Shevat or Tu Bishvat is the Rosh Hashanah for trees (Rosh Hashanah 2a). Most people commonly think that just as on the First of Tishrei, which is the day of Rosh Hashanah, all creations are judged for life or death, for wealth or poverty, and the like, so too, on Tu Bishvat, trees a......

Read Halacha

Reciting Birkat Hamazon While Seated

Question: Is one obligated to sit while reciting Birkat Hamazon or is it permissible to recite it while walking as well? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (51b) states that one must recite Birkat Hamazon while seated. The Poskim as well as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 183) rule li......

Read Halacha

A Dish Comprised of Several Kinds of Food

Question: What is the correct blessing on stuffed peppers? Similarly, what is the correct blessing on a cake which has just a little flour but the primary ingredients of the cake are fruits and nuts? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that when one eats two different foods requirin......

Read Halacha