Halacha for Sunday 26 Tevet 5781 January 10 2021

Washing Dishes on Shabbat Night and Pouring Water on Dirty Dishes

Question: Upon the conclusion of the Shabbat night meal, may one immediately wash the dishes for the Shabbat day meal or should this only be done during the day closer to the start of the meal? Also, is it permissible to pour water onto soiled dishes (which one no longer needs for Shabbat) so that it will be easier to wash them after Shabbat?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have discusses the law that one may not wash dishes on Shabbat when they are not necessary for the day of Shabbat itself. The source of this law is that one may not prepare for a weekday on Shabbat. The reason for this prohibition is because one may not toil on Shabbat for something which is not necessary for the actual day of Shabbat.

Regarding the first question mentioned above, the Talmud Yerushalmi (Shabbat, end of Chapter 15) states: “Glasses and bowls may be washed on Shabbat night for the day meal.” It seems form the words of the Yerushalmi that one may do so immediately on Shabbat night following the Shabbat night meal. The Olat Shabbat, Eliyah Rabba, and others rule likewise. Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l rules likewise as well.

Regarding the second question, it would seem that it should be prohibited to do so, for by pouring the water onto the soiled dishes, one is preparing for a weekday on Shabbat. Nevertheless, Maran zt”l writes that it seems that merely washing the dishes with water without actually scrubbing them is not considered toiling at all and our Sages only prohibited washing which entails toil; however, merely washing dishes with some water does not seem to fall into the category of forbidden dishwashing. He therefore writes that it is permissible to pour some water into a pot which has some food residue stuck to it so that it will not be very difficult to clean it on Motza’ei Shabbat.

Summary: One may wash dishes immediately following the Shabbat night meal, for as long as this is being done for the purpose of Shabbat, this is permissible.

One may pour water onto soiled pots and dishes so that food residue does not stick to them. Although one is doing so in order for the dishes to be washed more easily on Motza’ei Shabbat, this is nevertheless permissible.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Sucking On a Fruit

Question: If one sucks on an orange or a grapefruit but does not chew it with one’s teeth, must one recite the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” like on other fruits or should one recite the “Shehakol” blessing like one would when drinking other fruit juices? Answer: Indeed,......

Read Halacha

Making Toast on a Hotplate on Shabbat

Question: May one place a pita or a slice of bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into hard and crunchy toast? Answer: There are two prohibitions we must discuss with regards to our question of making toast on Shabbat out of bread that was already baked before Shabbat. The first ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Precedence Regarding Blessings (Continued)

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there are instances that priority is given to recite a blessing upon a certain food over another because of the innate significance of the given food, for instance, because it is a fruit that belongs to the Seven Species of fruits that the Land of Israe......

Read Halacha

The Laws of the Blessing on Fruits

In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings. Thus, if one wishes to partake of apples and dates, one must recite the blessing on the dates, for they are one of the Seven Species. Precedence Regarding Blessing-Only Preferable Maran Ha’Be......

Read Halacha


Precedence Regarding the Order of Blessings (Continued)

Summary of the Laws Explained Thus Far In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings, sometimes because of the innate importance of the food and sometimes due to the importance of the blessing. Priority of “Boreh Peri Ha’etz”......

Read Halacha

Sitting on Food Items

Question: Is it correct that one may not sit on top of a box containing food or beverages? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (50b) states that it is forbidden to act in a degrading manner towards food. Thus, one may not, for instance, use a piece of cake to wipe up a drink that spilled on t......

Read Halacha

Salting Cucumbers on Shabbat

Question: Is it correct that one may not put salt on cucumbers on Shabbat? Answer: The root of this question lies in the fact that with regards to many Torah laws, we rule that “pickling is tantamount to cooking” meaning that a pickled food is considered like a cooked food. Thus, just......

Read Halacha

Washing Dishes on Shabbat Night and Pouring Water on Dirty Dishes

Question: Upon the conclusion of the Shabbat night meal, may one immediately wash the dishes for the Shabbat day meal or should this only be done during the day closer to the start of the meal? Also, is it permissible to pour water onto soiled dishes (which one no longer needs for Shabbat) so that i......

Read Halacha