Halacha for Tuesday 2 Shevat 5780 January 28 2020

Eating Fruits that Color One’s Lips and Dressing a Wound with Bandages and Iodine on Shabbat

In the previous Halachot we have explained the general laws of the forbidden work of coloring on Shabbat. In the previous Halacha we have discussed that if one eats color-secreting fruits like strawberries or pomegranates, one must take care not to wipe one’s hands in a napkin while eating so as not to color the napkin with the color on one’s hands, in accordance with the ruling of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 320, Section 20).

We have explained that since the individual does not intend to color the napkin, rather, he only wishes to wipe his hands and, on the contrary, he is ruining the napkin, this is only prohibited as a result of a rabbinic enactment and not by Torah law.

Eating Color-Secreting Fruits
We must therefore ask that if there is concern for prohibition when one wipes one’s hands in a napkin while one’s hands are soiled with the color emitted by the fruit, why is it that we do not prohibit in a general manner eating these kinds of color-secreting fruits on Shabbat? Indeed, the Talmud Yerushalmi (Shabbat Chapter 23, Halacha 2) states, “If one applies red color to one’s lips on Shabbat, one is liable (for Shabbat desecration).” (Nevertheless, the Rambam in Chapter 22, Halacha 23 of Hilchot Shabbat writes that this is only constitutes a rabbinic prohibition.)

If so, when one eats fruits that color one’s lips on Shabbat, one should also be considered transgressing the prohibition of dyeing on Shabbat. Why then are strawberries, pomegranates, and cherries permissible for consumption on Shabbat?

The answer is because our Sages only prohibited coloring items on Shabbat which are usually colored, such as a napkin, which is commonly dyed. However, it is unusual to color one’s hands or face and it is thus not prohibited whatsoever.

However, with regards to women who customarily color their faces with lip-stick and the like, it would seem that they should be prohibited to eat color-secreting fruits on Shabbat. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Nissim Karelitz zt”l writes in his Sefer Chut Shani (Chapter 19) that it is questionable whether or not women may eat such fruits which color their lips on Shabbat.

Nevertheless, Maran zt”l rules that it is quite simple that this is permissible since coloring with food is completely unusual, in addition to the fact that the woman only intends to eat the fruits and this coloring is being done in a roundabout manner, i.e. through eating. Thus, this is completely permissible. The Mishnah Berura (Chapter 303, Sha’ar Ha’Tziyun 65) rules likewise.

Dressing a Wound With a Garment
The question is if the same would apply to dressing a wound with a garment, gauze, or a bandage since this causes the dressing to be dyed or is this permissible?

Indeed, Rabbeinu Eliezer of Metz, who is the one who originally ruled that it is forbidden to color a napkin with one’s soiled hands, rules stringently with regards to applying a dressing to a wound. However, in this scenario, many Poskim disagree with his opinion for several reasons. Halachically speaking, it is preferable to act stringently and not place a bandage onto the [bleeding] wound; rather, one should first wash off the wound and only then place the bandage on top of it. However, in a case of need, there is room for leniency (see Livyat Chen, page 149). Liquid iodine (a colored substance) may be placed onto a wound when there is concern for infection.

Summary: One may eat fruits which color one’s lips and hands on Shabbat. It is preferable to act stringently and not place a dressing on a wound on Shabbat until one has first washed off the wound. One may place liquid iodine on a wound on Shabbat.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Glassware and Pyrex Regarding the Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures-Continued

In the previous Halacha we have written that according to Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, glassware does not absorb any flavor from foods placed in it and thus, there is no prohibition to use a glass vessel for meat and then after it is washed well, to use it for dairy (although the Rama does rule st......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils?

Question: Must one designate two different sets of glassware for dairy and meat as one would with other utensils? Answer: We have already established in the previous Halacha that one is obligated to designate two separate sets of dishes and flatware for dairy and meat, for dishes used with either......

Read Halacha

The “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on a New Garment

Question: When is the appropriate time to recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on a new garment, at the time of purchase or the first time one wears it? Similarly, must one recite this blessing for every new piece of clothing one purchases? Answer: The Mishnah (Berachot 54a) teaches us ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Milk and Meat Dishes and the Laws of Giving Putrid Taste

When one cooks meat in a pot, the walls of the pot absorb some of the food cooked in it and is therefore considered “meat”. If dairy is later cooked in the same pot, the pot will release some of the meat flavor contained in its walls into the dairy food and will therefore prohibit the en......

Read Halacha


Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Similar Types of Fruit

In the previous Halacha, we have established that one should recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing on citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges, which are not so readily available throughout the year. When one merits eating from these fruits the first time during the year and the fruits......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing on Grafted Fruits

Question: May one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing the first time during the year one eats citrus fruits, such as grapefruits or oranges? Answer: We must first preface this discussion with the law that when one eats a new fruit that one has not yet partaken of that year, after recit......

Read Halacha

The Prohibition of Milk and Meat Mixtures

The Torah states three separate times (Shemot 23 and 34; Devarim 14): “You shall not cook a kid in its mother’s milk.” Our Sages (Chullin 114a) expounded that each of the times this prohibition is mentioned comes to teach us another law: The first time it is mentioned teaches us ab......

Read Halacha

The “Three Weeks”

The three-week period between the Seventeenth of Tammuz and the Ninth of Av is dubbed by our Sages “Between the Straits,” based on the verse (Eicha 1, 3), “All of her enemies overtook her between the straits.” Our Sages tell us that these three weeks between the Seventeenth o......

Read Halacha