Halacha for Tuesday 2 Shevat 5780 January 28 2020

Eating Fruits that Color One’s Lips and Dressing a Wound with Bandages and Iodine on Shabbat

In the previous Halachot we have explained the general laws of the forbidden work of coloring on Shabbat. In the previous Halacha we have discussed that if one eats color-secreting fruits like strawberries or pomegranates, one must take care not to wipe one’s hands in a napkin while eating so as not to color the napkin with the color on one’s hands, in accordance with the ruling of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 320, Section 20).

We have explained that since the individual does not intend to color the napkin, rather, he only wishes to wipe his hands and, on the contrary, he is ruining the napkin, this is only prohibited as a result of a rabbinic enactment and not by Torah law.

Eating Color-Secreting Fruits
We must therefore ask that if there is concern for prohibition when one wipes one’s hands in a napkin while one’s hands are soiled with the color emitted by the fruit, why is it that we do not prohibit in a general manner eating these kinds of color-secreting fruits on Shabbat? Indeed, the Talmud Yerushalmi (Shabbat Chapter 23, Halacha 2) states, “If one applies red color to one’s lips on Shabbat, one is liable (for Shabbat desecration).” (Nevertheless, the Rambam in Chapter 22, Halacha 23 of Hilchot Shabbat writes that this is only constitutes a rabbinic prohibition.)

If so, when one eats fruits that color one’s lips on Shabbat, one should also be considered transgressing the prohibition of dyeing on Shabbat. Why then are strawberries, pomegranates, and cherries permissible for consumption on Shabbat?

The answer is because our Sages only prohibited coloring items on Shabbat which are usually colored, such as a napkin, which is commonly dyed. However, it is unusual to color one’s hands or face and it is thus not prohibited whatsoever.

However, with regards to women who customarily color their faces with lip-stick and the like, it would seem that they should be prohibited to eat color-secreting fruits on Shabbat. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Nissim Karelitz zt”l writes in his Sefer Chut Shani (Chapter 19) that it is questionable whether or not women may eat such fruits which color their lips on Shabbat.

Nevertheless, Maran zt”l rules that it is quite simple that this is permissible since coloring with food is completely unusual, in addition to the fact that the woman only intends to eat the fruits and this coloring is being done in a roundabout manner, i.e. through eating. Thus, this is completely permissible. The Mishnah Berura (Chapter 303, Sha’ar Ha’Tziyun 65) rules likewise.

Dressing a Wound With a Garment
The question is if the same would apply to dressing a wound with a garment, gauze, or a bandage since this causes the dressing to be dyed or is this permissible?

Indeed, Rabbeinu Eliezer of Metz, who is the one who originally ruled that it is forbidden to color a napkin with one’s soiled hands, rules stringently with regards to applying a dressing to a wound. However, in this scenario, many Poskim disagree with his opinion for several reasons. Halachically speaking, it is preferable to act stringently and not place a bandage onto the [bleeding] wound; rather, one should first wash off the wound and only then place the bandage on top of it. However, in a case of need, there is room for leniency (see Livyat Chen, page 149). Liquid iodine (a colored substance) may be placed onto a wound when there is concern for infection.

Summary: One may eat fruits which color one’s lips and hands on Shabbat. It is preferable to act stringently and not place a dressing on a wound on Shabbat until one has first washed off the wound. One may place liquid iodine on a wound on Shabbat.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Holiday of Shavuot- Teachings of Kindness

The Torah introduces the momentous event of the giving of the Torah to the Jewish nation with the verse (Shemot 19), “On the third month from when the children of Israel left Egypt, on this day they arrived at the Sinai desert.” Our Sages in the Pesikta ask: Why is it that the Torah w......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by strik......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halachot we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

The Holiday of Shavuot- Coronavirus

The holiday of Shavuot will be celebrated, G-d willing, at the conclusion of the period of the counting of the Omer this coming Friday (beginning from Thursday night), the 6th of Sivan (and outside of Israel on Shabbat, the 7th of Sivan as well). Let us, therefore, begin to discuss some of the perti......

Read Halacha


Reciting Kaddish

Question: What is the significance of reciting Kaddish for a deceased individual? Answer: When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Simil......

Read Halacha

Using an Electric Hotplate (Plata) For Both Meat and Dairy

If one uses an electric hotplate to warm meat pots and the like, it is quite common that some of the meat food inside these pots will sometime fall onto the hotplate thus causing the hotplate to absorb this meat flavor. As such, if one then wishes to place dairy foods onto the hotplate, if one does ......

Read Halacha

An After-Blessing After Drinking Tea or Coffee-An Incident Involving Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the basic laws of reciting an after-blessing after drinking a beverage in that as long as has drunk a Revi’it (approximately 81 cc or 2.8 fluid ounces) of the beverage in one shot (in a continuous manner without interruption between gulps), one recites......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one recite the “Boreh Nefashot Rabbot” blessing after drinking hot tea or coffee?

Answer: We have already discussed on several occasions that after drinking any beverage, one must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing. The amount one must drink in order to become obligated to recite this blessing is a Revi’it in one shot, i.e. approximately 81 cc or 2.8 flu......

Read Halacha