Halacha for Thursday 25 Adar 5777 March 23 2017

Steeped Matzah and Pesach Cakes and Cookies

What is Chametz?
We all know that the definition of Chametz is a grain of flour which comes into contact with water and stays this way for long enough until it leavens. We must now determine how it is possible to wet the Matzot in one’s home with water. Should we not be afraid that the flour contained in the Matzot will leaven? Rather, the answer to this is that once flour has been baked, we are no longer worried about it becoming Chametz, for it has already lost its ability to leaven.

The Concern Regarding Steeped Matzah
Nevertheless, some of the great Acharonim are of the opinion that one may not soak in water Matzah that has already been baked, for we are worried that there are some particles of flour in the Matzah that were not baked properly and still has the ability to leaven when coming in contact with water. This is the problem of “steeped Matzah” referred to in certain food products, for some of our Ashkenazi brethren have the custom to act stringently regarding this matter, i.e. not to wet baked Matzah with water. This custom is especially prevalent among the Chassidim for this is indeed the opinion of Hagaon Harav Shneur Zalman of Liadi, the Ba’al Ha’Tanya, among others. (See Mishnah Berura Chapter 458, Subsection 4).

The Majority Opinion Among the Poskim
However, most Poskim agree that one need not worry about this issue at all. Based on this, most of the Jewish nation, especially Sephardic Jewry, customarily permits soaking Matzah completely. This is indeed the ruling we follow without any concern whatsoever. (This is especially true regarding the Matzot in our times when the concern of flour which has not been baked is quite farfetched.)

Cakes and Cookies
Thus, it seems that one would be permitted to mix “Matzah meal” (flour made out of ground Matzah) with water to make different kinds of cakes and baked goods, for flour that has already been baked can no longer become Chametz.

Nonetheless, one of the great Sephardic luminaries, Hagaon Harav Chaim Benbenishti, writes in his Sefer Knesset Ha’Gedolah that it is forbidden to make cakes on Pesach using Matzah meal, for people may see these kinds of cakes and interpret that they are made from regular flour and come to the conclusion that one may bake cakes on Pesach using regular flour.

However, the great Peri Chadash (Hagaon Harav Chizkiya di Silwa, 5419-5458) rules leniently on this matter and proceeds to support his opinion. Similarly, Hagaon Harav Yitzchak Tayeb zt”l (one of the greatest scholars of Tunis) disagrees with the Knesset Ha’Gedolah in his Sefer Erech Ha’Shulchan (Chapter 461, Subsection 3), for we do not find that the Sages of the Talmud were concerned that people would come to make such a monumental mistake and we cannot make such decrees on our own after the conclusion of the Talmud. Many other Poskim, including Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l, rule accordingly.

Summary: The custom of Sephardic and most of Ashkenazi Jewry is to permit eating baked Matzah that was soaked in water. It is similarly permissible to make any kind of baked good on Pesach using flour made from ground Matzah. One need not worry about soaking this kind of flour in water or about what conclusions people may arrive at as a result of this.

Those who have customarily acted stringently with regards to steeped Matzah on Pesach should continue following their custom and they should not act leniently even by performing an “Annulment of Vows”.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Blessing on Matzah

Question: What blessing does one recite on Matzah during the Pesach holiday and during the rest of the year for that matter? Also, what blessing does one recite on crackers that are usually eaten as a meal? Answer: We have discussed several times in the past that any bread (anything made out of d......

Read Halacha

The Laws of “Sweet Challah”-Continued

“Sweet Challah” Should not be Used for the Shabbat Meals According to the Sephardic Custom In the Halacha published several days ago, we have established that “Sweet Challot” in which sugar or honey mixed in the dough can be tasted require the “Boreh Minei Mezonot&rdqu......

Read Halacha

“Sweet Challah”

We have explained in the previous Halacha that there is an obligation to eat an egg’s volume of bread (fifty-four grams) during each of the Shabbat meals. We shall now discuss the status of “Sweet Challot” which many customarily use as bread for the Shabbat meals. Are they consider......

Read Halacha

The Amount of Bread One Must Eat During the Shabbat Meals

Question: How much bread must one eat during the Shabbat meals? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Shabbat (117b) states: “Our Sages taught: How many meals must one eat on Shabbat? Three.” Our Sages expound this from verses as is discussed there. Several Rishonim (Ba’al Halachot ......

Read Halacha


Taking Haircuts and Shaving During the Omer Period

Abstaining from Taking Haircuts During the Omer It has become customary among the Jewish nation to refrain from taking haircuts during the Omer counting period: According to the Ashkenazi custom, until the 33rd day of the Omer and according to the Sephardic custom, until the morning of the 34th day......

Read Halacha

Vows and Oaths

Question: Is it forbidden to make vows even when one intends to fulfill them? Answer: We must first explain what the Torah meant by “vows.” The Gemara (Nedarim 13a) explains that the primary vow referred to by the Torah is when one attributes a prohibition to the specific object one i......

Read Halacha

Is One Obligated to Wear a Tallit Katan (Small Four-Cornered Garment) at all times in order to fulfill the Mitzvah of Tzitzit?

The Gemara in Masechet Pesachim (113b) states that there are seven kinds of individuals that are excommunicated in Heaven and among them is one who does not don Tefillin on his arm and head, tie Tzitzit to his garment, and place a Mezuzah on his doorpost. The Tosafot (ibid.) write that it seems that......

Read Halacha

More Customs Observed During the Omer Counting Period

Some have the custom that during the Omer counting period (until the 34th day of the Omer), one does not wear a new garment which requires the recitation of the “Shehecheyanu” blessing (i.e. a new garment which causes the wearer joy, such as a new shirt and the like; however, a new garme......

Read Halacha