Halacha for Thursday 22 Tammuz 5778 July 5 2018

A Ba’al Teshuva Who Laundered Clothing on Shabbat

Question posed by a Ba’al Teshuva: If one laundered one’s clothing on Shabbat when one was still non-Torah-observant and has since mended his ways and become a Ba’al Teshuva, will one be prohibited to benefit from these garments forever?

Answer: First of all, if one launders a garment in a forbidden manner on Shabbat, one may not even wear this garment on Motza’ei Shabbat. However, if one does so unintentionally, the garment may be worn immediately on Motza’ei Shabbat, as Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 318) rules, “If one cooks on Shabbat intentionally, one may not partake of the food forever; however, others may partake of the food immediately on Motza’ei Shabbat. If this was done unintentionally though, it is prohibited (for all) on Shabbat, but it is permitted on Motza’ei Shabbat even for him.”

If Actions Performed by a Non-Religious Individual Can be Considered “Intentional”
In our situation, if we consider the laundering to have been done unintentionally, the clothing may be used on Motza’ei Shabbat. The question here was from a non-religious Jew who probably lacked Torah knowledge and fear of Heaven and was probably raised to view religious Jews as deprived and primitive people. Therefore, it is quite possible that we may consider him “unintentional” and permit him to use the garments which were laundered on Shabbat.

A Mixture of Clothing
An additional reason for leniency here is that this person does not know for certain which garments were laundered on Shabbat, for some of the clothes in his house were washed on Shabbat and others were washed during the week. If so, we are now dealing with a “mixture” of clothing laundered on Shabbat and clothing laundered during the week. Since the prohibition to benefit from a forbidden work on Shabbat is not a Torah prohibition, rather, it is only a rabbinic enactment, this only constitutes a doubt regarding a rabbinic law. This is especially true since we have before us a mixture of clothing laundered on Shabbat and clothing that was not laundered on Shabbat and most of the clothing was certainly laundered during the rest of the week, we can rely on the majority of clothing that was not laundered on Shabbat. (Since laundering the clothing again will incur an additional expense, this does not fall into the category of “an item which will eventually become permissible” which cannot be nullified. Unfortunately, we cannot explain this matter at length at this point.)

A Garment Laundered on Shabbat and then Laundered Again on a Weekday
Although all of the garments were at some point laundered on Shabbat, either the last time they were laundered or one of the times before, nevertheless, since the garments have since become soiled again and were laundered again on a weekday, it is no longer prohibited to wear them.

Although Hagaon Ben Ish Hai writes that if a handkerchief was laundered on Shabbat and was since soiled again and laundered once again on a weekday, there is no way to permit it, nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l in his Chazon Ovadia-Shabbat, Volume 4 (page 441) disagrees with his opinion and writes that our Sages only banned benefitting from the product of a forbidden work on Shabbat when one benefits from the actual forbidden work; however, if the garment is soiled again and is laundered on a weekday, there is no longer any benefit from the forbidden work which was performed on Shabbat and the handkerchief may be used without any concern.

Summary: Regarding our scenario where it is uncertain whether or not the garments have been laundered last on Shabbat and the individual has now merited returning to his roots, he may use these garments as he wishes.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Scheduling a Medical Procedure for the Days Preceding Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to schedule an operation for a broken bone or a C-section for one of the days preceding Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halachot we have discussed that one may not begin a sea voyage on the days immediately preceding Shabbat, for one will not be able to adequately enjo......

Read Halacha

Question: May one discard of a Tzitzit garment or Tzitzit strings in the trash after they have been worn out and there is no longer any use for them?

Answer: Our Sages taught us in the Baraita in Masechet Megillah (26b) that articles which have innate sanctity may not be thrown out in the trash; rather, they must be buried respectfully with other articles of holiness. However, an item which has no innate holiness (and was used for a Mitzvah) need......

Read Halacha

Beginning a Journey Before Shabbat

Question: Is one permitted to begin a journey before Shabbat when one knows that he will be forced to desecrate Shabbat due to a life-threatening circumstance? Answer: In the previous Halacha, we have discussed the prohibition of setting sail on a ship (for a non-Mitzvah purpose) within three day......

Read Halacha

The Danger Regarding Removing Mezuzot from One’s Home

Question: Is it correct that there is a danger involved in removing the Mezuzot from the doorposts of one’s home when moving to another home and if so, what can be done for one who invested a hefty sum in purchasing beautiful Mezuzot? Answer: The Gemara (Baba Metzia 102a) states: “Our......

Read Halacha


The Attribute of Trust in Hashem-The Marriage of the Maharal of Prague

Question: Does trust in Hashem help even an individual who is not worthy of Hashem’s kindness? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Menachot (29b) inquires regarding the meaning of the verse in Yeshaya (Chapter 26), “Trust in Hashem forever, for in Hashem is an eternal rock.” The Gema......

Read Halacha

Refusal to Appear Before a Bet Din (Rabbinical Court)

In the previous Halachot we have discussed that it is forbidden to go before either non-Jewish or secular Jewish courts to be judged. A very common question is: Since nowadays the rabbinical courts have no authority to obligate litigants to bring their cases before them, it happens that one may summ......

Read Halacha

The Status of the Secular Court System in the State of Israel

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there is a very grave prohibition for one to have a dispute adjudicated before non-Jewish courts. This is true even when their judges rule based on the laws of the Torah. This is also true even when both litigants agree to go to civil court. One who doe......

Read Halacha

Civil Courts

The Baraita in Masechet Gittin (88b) states: “Rabbi Tarfon says: Wherever non-Jewish secular courts are found, although their laws may be similar to Jewish law, one may not go before them to be judged, for the Torah states, ‘These are the laws that you shall place before them’- bef......

Read Halacha