Halacha for Monday 8 Iyar 5778 April 23 2018

The Amount of Bread One Must Eat During the Shabbat Meals

Question: How much bread must one eat during the Shabbat meals?

Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Shabbat (117b) states: “Our Sages taught: How many meals must one eat on Shabbat? Three.” Our Sages expound this from verses as is discussed there.

Several Rishonim (Ba’al Halachot Gedolot, Responsa of Geonim, Rabbeinu Yehuda Al-Barceloni in his Sefer Ha’Itim, and others) write that the amount of bread one must eat during each of these meals is an egg’s volume of bread, i.e. one must eat at least fifty-four grams of bread during each of these meals. Maran Ha’Chida rules accordingly in his Birkei Yosef (Chapter 291, Subsection 2). It seems that Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch rules accordingly as well in Chapter 291, Section 1, and this is indeed the correct opinion according to Halacha.

Nevertheless, some disagree and write that eating an olive’s volume of bread, i.e. twenty-seven grams, is sufficient during each of the Shabbat meals. Some indeed explain Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch as agreeing with this view as well. Thus, several Poskim write that if one is ill and it is difficult for one to eat an egg’s volume of bread, eating only an olive’s volume of bread is sufficient. Even so, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that the correct amount of bread for the Shabbat meals is an egg’s volume, as we have established.

We have already established in the past that one may only recite Birkat Hamazon if one has eaten an olive’s volume of bread within the amount of time it takes to eat half a loaf of bread, i.e. approximately seven-and-a-half minutes. The same applies to the Shabbat meals in that one must make sure to eat an olive’s volume of bread (twenty-seven grams) within a timespan of seven-and-a-half minutes, for if not, one may not recite Birkat Hamazon and one has not fulfilled one’s obligation of eating the Shabbat meal. Thus, everyone should take care to be wise and eat an olive’s volume of bread within seven-and-a-half minutes at the beginning of the meal and only then to partake of other foods so as not to come to a point of overeating and not being able to recite Birkat Hamazon in accordance with Halacha. After eating the prescribed olive’s volume of bread, one may then eat whatever one wishes.

In the following Halacha, we shall, G-d-willing, discuss the laws of using “Sweet Challah” for the Shabbat meals. We will then explain a related issue that Maran zt”l discussed in his newest Sefer that was published posthumously, Responsa Yabia Omer, Volume Eleven.

8 Halachot Most Popular

The Holiday of Shavuot- Teachings of Kindness

The Torah introduces the momentous event of the giving of the Torah to the Jewish nation with the verse (Shemot 19), “On the third month from when the children of Israel left Egypt, on this day they arrived at the Sinai desert.” Our Sages in the Pesikta ask: Why is it that the Torah w......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by strik......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halachot we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

The Holiday of Shavuot- Coronavirus

The holiday of Shavuot will be celebrated, G-d willing, at the conclusion of the period of the counting of the Omer this coming Friday (beginning from Thursday night), the 6th of Sivan (and outside of Israel on Shabbat, the 7th of Sivan as well). Let us, therefore, begin to discuss some of the perti......

Read Halacha


Reciting Kaddish

Question: What is the significance of reciting Kaddish for a deceased individual? Answer: When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Simil......

Read Halacha

Using an Electric Hotplate (Plata) For Both Meat and Dairy

If one uses an electric hotplate to warm meat pots and the like, it is quite common that some of the meat food inside these pots will sometime fall onto the hotplate thus causing the hotplate to absorb this meat flavor. As such, if one then wishes to place dairy foods onto the hotplate, if one does ......

Read Halacha

An After-Blessing After Drinking Tea or Coffee-An Incident Involving Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the basic laws of reciting an after-blessing after drinking a beverage in that as long as has drunk a Revi’it (approximately 81 cc or 2.8 fluid ounces) of the beverage in one shot (in a continuous manner without interruption between gulps), one recites......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one recite the “Boreh Nefashot Rabbot” blessing after drinking hot tea or coffee?

Answer: We have already discussed on several occasions that after drinking any beverage, one must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing. The amount one must drink in order to become obligated to recite this blessing is a Revi’it in one shot, i.e. approximately 81 cc or 2.8 flu......

Read Halacha