Halacha for Tuesday 28 Adar 5779 March 5 2019

“Baruch She’Petarani Me’Onsho Shel Zeh”

Question: Is it correct that on the day of one’s son’s Bar Mitzvah, one should recite the blessing of “Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam She’Petarani Me’Onsho Shel Zeh” (“Blessed are You Hashem, our G-d, King of the universe, Who has exempted me from the punishment of this one”)? Does the same apply when one’s daughter reaches Bat Mitzvah age?

Answer: The Midrash Rabba (Parashat Toldot) states: “One must tend to one’s child for thirteen years. From then on, one must recite ‘Baruch She’Petarani Me’Onsho Shel Zeh.’” The student of the Maharam writes likewise in his Sefer Tashbetz. Similarly, the Sefer Maharil states: “Maharil (acronym for Rabbeinu Yaakov Molin, the great halachic authority on whom most Ashkenazi customs are based; his opinions are frequently quoted by the Rama) recited the blessing ‘Baruch Ata Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam She’Petarani Me’Onsho Shel Zeh’ when his son reached Bar Mitzvah age and read from the Torah.” This blessing, including the recitation of Hashem’s name as is the case with any other blessing, is quoted by many great Poskim.

However, the Rama in his work, Darkei Moshe (Chapter 225), quotes the aforementioned Maharil and Midrash Rabba and writes, “However, I have not found this blessing mentioned in the Gemara and it is difficult for me to see people reciting a blessing that is not mentioned in the Gemara.” This means that since this blessing of “Baruch She’Petarani” is not mentioned in the Gemara, we may certainly not recite this blessing with Hashem’s name, although it is mentioned in the Midrash and in the words of many Poskim. Similarly, the Rosh (Chapter 8, Bechorot) writes that we do not recite blessings that are not mentioned in the Mishnah or Gemara, for after Ravina and Rav Asheh compiled the Talmud, no other blessings were instituted. (This ruling has many halachic ramifications.)

The Rama therefore rules in his notation that although this blessing should be recited on the day of one’s son’s Bar Mitzvah in accordance with the opinion of the Maharil, nevertheless, one should recite it without Hashem’s name, i.e. “Baruch She’Petarani Me’Onsho Shel Zeh.” The meaning of this blessing is that thus far, the father was punished sternly for his son’s actions, for a father is responsible for his son’s actions and to educate him in the path of Torah. From now on, the son is responsible for his own actions since he has already grown up and become a full-fledged Jewish man; the father no longer shoulders as much responsibility as before. Others explain just the opposite: Until the son grows up, he may be punished for his father’s sins, for sometimes young children are held accountable for their parents’ sins. However, once he has grown up, he is held accountable only for his own actions (see Halichot Olam Volume 2, page 200, where Maran zt”l discusses this matter at length).

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that clearly, the same applies to the day one’s daughter reaches the Bat Mitzvah age of twelve and one should recite (without Hashem’s name): “Baruch She’Petarani Me’Onsha Shel Zo.”

Summary: On the day one’s son or daughter becomes Bar/Bat Mitzvah, the father should recite the following blessing, without Hashem’s name: “Baruch She’Petarani Me’Onsho Shel Zeh.” (The Ben Ish Hai adds that one should preferably think Hashem’s name, i.e. “Hashem Elokeinu Melech Ha’Olam,” in one’s mind, but not actually recite it.)

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Laws of Hearing Parashat Zachor

“Remember What Amalek Has Done to You” On the Shabbat preceding Purim, which is this coming Shabbat, after the opening of the Ark immediately following Shacharit prayers, two Sifrei Torah are removed; in the first one, we read the weekly Parasha (which is Parashat Vayikra this year, 577......

Read Halacha

The Custom of the “Commemoration of the Half-Shekel”-5779

It is customary to donate money before Purim as “a commemoration of the Half-Shekel” which was donated by the entire Jewish nation when the Bet Hamikdash stood. This money is customarily collected on the eve of Purim before reading the Megillah, as our Sages tell us (Megilla 13b) that &l......

Read Halacha

Arriving Late to or Skipping Some Portions of the Megillah Reading

Every member of the Jewish nation is obligated to read the Megillah on the day of Purim. One must read it during the night and once again the next day, as the verse states, “My G-d, I call out to you during the day and you do not answer; during the night I have no rest.” This verse is wr......

Read Halacha

Matanot La’Evyonim

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha


The Laws of Mishloach Manot

Purim this year will fall out at the end of next week. The Fast of Esther will be observed next Wednesday and Purim will be observed on Thursday in most places and on Friday in Jerusalem. The Mitzvah of Mishloach Manot The verse in the Megillat Esther (9, 22) states: “In order to mark them......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of the Purim Feast This Year (5779)

Holding the Purim Feast at Night The holiday of Purim is different than all other holidays we celebrate in that whereas regarding other holidays the Mitzvah of partaking of a joyous holiday meal applies during the day and night, regarding the holiday of Purim, there is only a Mitzvah to hold a feas......

Read Halacha

The Salvation of the Jewish Nation on Purim

The verse in Megillat Esther (Chapter 3) states: “And Haman said to King Achashverosh: There is a certain nation scattered and dispersed among the nations in all the provinces of your kingdom and their laws are diverse from those of every nation and neither do they keep the king’s laws; ......

Read Halacha

A Joint Mishloach Manot by Husband and Wife

Question: On Purim I stay home and I do not give out my own Mishloach Manot. May I fulfill my obligation by sending a joint Mishloach Manot along with my husband? Answer: First, let us discuss the obligation of women with regards to Mishloach Manot. A Woman’s Obligation in Mishloach Mano......

Read Halacha