Halacha for Monday 28 Sivan 5779 July 1 2019

Prepare Yourselves Before Your G-d, Israel

Question: Is there a reason why Yeshiva students customarily pray only while wearing a nice suit jacket and not just while in their shirtsleeves?

Answer: Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch (Chapter 98, Section 4) writes: “Prayer is in the place of sacrifices; thus, one must be careful that one’s prayer resembles an offering through concentration and not letting any foreign thoughts intrude into one’s prayer just as foreign thoughts invalidate an offering. It is correct for one to designate nice clothing for prayer, similar to the priestly garments; however, not everybody has the means to spend so much on this so at the very least, it is proper to have pants designated for prayer due to cleanliness.”

We can infer from these words that, although according to the letter of the law, it is permissible to pray in the clothes one wears the entire day, it is nevertheless preferable to wear a special garment for prayer and in this way, the garment will resemble the priestly garments worn by the Kohanim while performing the service in the Bet Hamikdash.

For this reason, Yeshiva students customarily wear a nice suit jacket for prayer services and there are those who customarily wear a hat as well. The greatest Sephardic luminaries were very meticulous about this as well and always prayed while wearing a hat (or have their Tallit draped over their head) and a respectable garment.

One must be especially careful about this when walking in places that are unclean and before praying, one must check one’s shoes to see that they are clean and not sullied by filth, in which case it would be prohibited to pray in this way. Similarly, Harav Refael Abul’afia writes explicitly that one must be careful to check one’s shoes prior to praying so that there is no filth on them, G-d forbid.

The saintly Rav of Kamarna writes (quoted by the Yalkut Yosef, Tefillah, Volume 1, page 384) that one who is careful to always wear clean clothes during prayer will be able to pray and beseech Hashem and will merit that all of his prayers and requests will be answered.

Additionally, one must also be exceedingly careful that one’s clothing do not contain Sha’atnez (a garment containing a blend of wool and linen), for besides transgressing a grave Torah prohibition by wearing such a garment, it also serves as an impediment to one’s prayers and one’s prayers will not be accepted.

8 Halachot Most Popular

Matanot La’Evyonim

In the previous Halacha we briefly discussed the Mitzvah of “Matanot La’Evyonim” on Purim day which is the distribution of two monetary gifts, one to each pauper. What Must One Give? In order to fulfill this Mitzvah, one need not give actual gifts; rather, it is permissible to ......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Mishloach Manot

The Mitzvah of Mishloach Manot The verse in the Megillat Esther (9, 22) states: “In order to mark them as days of feasting and merriment and sending portions (Mishloach Manot) to one another as well as giving gifts to the poor (Matanot La’Evyonim).” The Gemara in Masechet Megillah......

Read Halacha

The “Mechaye Ha’Metim” Blessing

In the previous Halacha we have explained that one who sees a truly dear friend or relative after thirty days f not seeing him and is happy to see him recites the “Shehecheyanu” blessing upon seeing him. The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who se......

Read Halacha

Question: When should “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” be recited?

Answer: Moshe Rabbeinu exclaimed, “When I call upon the name of Hashem, exalt our G-d.” Onkelos translates this verse to mean that Moshe Rabbeinu meant to say that when I mention Hashem’s name in prayer, give praise to Hashem our G-d. Based on this, the Tur (Chapter 124) writes tha......

Read Halacha


Question: Must one answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” upon hearing the name of Hashem recited during Kiddush and Havdala?

Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained the primary reason for answering “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” after hearing Hashem’s name, for this was indeed the custom of the Rosh who would answer “Baruch Hu U’Varuch Shemo” every time he heard Hashem&rsquo......

Read Halacha

Reciting the “Shehecheyanu” Blessing Upon Seeing a Dear Friend or Loved One

Question: If one travels overseas, returns home more than thirty days later, and is happy to see his wife or a dear friend when he returns, must one recite the “Shehecheyanu” blessing? Answer: The Gemara (Berachot 58b) states: “Rabbi Yehoshua ben Levi said: One who sees his frie......

Read Halacha

Disassembling Doors and Windows on Shabbat

Question: May one remove a door from its hinges or a window from its frame on Shabbat? Answer: In the previous Halacha we have explained that one of the works forbidden on Shabbat is building. However, just as it is forbidden to build something or add anything to a standing edifice on Shabbat, it......

Read Halacha

Giving Birth on Shabbat

Question: If a pregnant woman knows that there is a reasonable chance that she will be giving birth on Shabbat (for instance, if her due date is on Shabbat) and as a result, if she begins experiencing contractions on Shabbat, Shabbat will have to be desecrated on her behalf by travelling to the hosp......

Read Halacha