Halacha for Tuesday 28 Av 5780 August 18 2020

Sea Travelers

In the previous Halachot we have explained that four categories of people must recite the “Ha’Gomel” blessing, one such category being those who travel by sea upon docking on dry land. Let us now discuss some of the details regarding this law.

Those Who Travel By Yacht Nowadays
Those who travel by sea, meaning to set sail in a ship into the heart of the sea, must recite the “Ha’Gomel” blessing. What we must discuss now is a situation where one travels by ship into the heart of the sea but the entire voyage went smoothly, as is the case most of the time nowadays when people travel on a yacht or on a large cruise ship for pleasure where the chances of the vessel sinking are almost nothing. There is thus room to claim that only in earlier generations when travelling by sea usually entailed a treacherous voyage did our Sages institute a special blessing for one who was rescued from near-certain danger; however, nowadays when travelling by ship is absolutely safe, perhaps the “Ha’Gomel” blessing should not be recited on such voyages nowadays?

Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l quotes the words of Rabbeinu Avraham son of the Rambam in his Sefer Ha’Maspik Le’Ovdei Hashem (Hilchot Berachot page 253) who writes that even if the sea travellers encountered no danger during their journey and they had smooth sailing throughout, they must still recite “Ha’Gomel” upon docking safely. The reason for this is that since any sea voyage entails some sort of danger, our Sages established for all sea travellers to recite this blessing regardless of whether or not they actually encountered any danger.

Based on this, the same applies to travelling on large vessels nowadays that although this does not entail such great danger, nevertheless, since any setting sail into the sea entails some form of danger. Thus, one travelling by ship even nowadays must recite the “Ha’Gomel” blessing. Indeed, Hagaon Harav Moshe Feinstein zt”l writes in his Responsa Igrot Moshe (Orach Chaim, Volume 2, Chapter 59) that one must thank Hashem even for a small kindness; thus, anywhere where the original

Similarly, Hagaon Harav Avraham Yitzchak Ha’Kohen Kook in his Responsa Orach Mishpat (Chapter 45) writes that although nowadays ships are very large and powered by engines such that there is no longer as much danger involved, still, one who travels on such a vessel must recite the “Ha’Gomel” blessing upon docking since the source of this blessing is a rabbinic enactment, even if the reason for this enactment is no longer applicable, the enactment itself stays intact as is the case regarding any rabbinic Mitzvah where even if the reason for the enactment becomes obsolete, the enactment still stands. This is especially true here where the reason for this enactment applies somewhat even nowadays, for there is still some sort of danger involved regarding sea travel even nowadays. This is also especially true since this Halacha is stated openly in a verse in Tehillim (Psalm 107) which states, “Let them give thanks to Hashem for his kindness and for his wonderful works to the son of man. And let them offer sacrifices of thanksgiving and declare His works with singing. They who go down to the sea in ships, that do business in great waters. Maran zt”l quotes their words in his Chazon Ovadia.

A Short Voyage
We must now discuss the law regarding one who takes a short voyage of a half-hour or slightly more in the heart of the sea. Did our Sages enact that even such a person should recite the “Ha’Gomel” blessing or must only a person who sets sail for several days recite this blessing? Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l discusses this in his Chazon Ovadia-Berachot (page 361) and rules that since the ship enters the depths of the sea, one must certainly recite the “Ha’Gomel” blessing, both according to the Sephardic and Ashkenazi customs.

Summary: One who sets sail at sea, even if it is merely a short voyage and even if it is a very secure journey with almost no chance of harm, nevertheless, since one sails to the heart of the sea, one must recite the “Ha’Gomel” blessing upon returning to dry land.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

Sucking On a Fruit

Question: If one sucks on an orange or a grapefruit but does not chew it with one’s teeth, must one recite the “Boreh Peri Ha’etz” like on other fruits or should one recite the “Shehakol” blessing like one would when drinking other fruit juices? Answer: Indeed,......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Precedence Regarding Blessings (Continued)

In the previous Halacha we have explained that there are instances that priority is given to recite a blessing upon a certain food over another because of the innate significance of the given food, for instance, because it is a fruit that belongs to the Seven Species of fruits that the Land of Israe......

Read Halacha

Making Toast on a Hotplate on Shabbat

Question: May one place a pita or a slice of bread on a hotplate on Shabbat in order to turn it into hard and crunchy toast? Answer: There are two prohibitions we must discuss with regards to our question of making toast on Shabbat out of bread that was already baked before Shabbat. The first ......

Read Halacha

Precedence Regarding the Order of Blessings (Continued)

Summary of the Laws Explained Thus Far In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings, sometimes because of the innate importance of the food and sometimes due to the importance of the blessing. Priority of “Boreh Peri Ha’etz”......

Read Halacha


The Laws of the Blessing on Fruits

In the previous Halachot we have explained that there is an order of priority regarding blessings. Thus, if one wishes to partake of apples and dates, one must recite the blessing on the dates, for they are one of the Seven Species. Precedence Regarding Blessing-Only Preferable Maran Ha’Be......

Read Halacha

Sitting on Food Items

Question: Is it correct that one may not sit on top of a box containing food or beverages? Answer: The Gemara in Masechet Berachot (50b) states that it is forbidden to act in a degrading manner towards food. Thus, one may not, for instance, use a piece of cake to wipe up a drink that spilled on t......

Read Halacha

Salting Cucumbers on Shabbat

Question: Is it correct that one may not put salt on cucumbers on Shabbat? Answer: The root of this question lies in the fact that with regards to many Torah laws, we rule that “pickling is tantamount to cooking” meaning that a pickled food is considered like a cooked food. Thus, just......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Precedence Regarding Blessings

On the night of Tu Bishvat, which will fall out this coming Wednesday night, it is customary to eat a variety of fruits. We shall therefore learn the proper order of the Blessings of Enjoyment during the coming days. We should point out that these laws are fairly simple but we will need to discus......

Read Halacha