Halacha for Tuesday 30 Tishrei 5780 October 29 2019

One Who Forgets to Mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” During Rosh Chodesh Prayers

Today and tomorrow, Tuesday and Wednesday, will mark Rosh Chodesh Marcheshvan. Let us therefore discuss some laws pertaining to Rosh Chodesh.

Question: If one forgets to mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” during Rosh Chodesh prayers, must one repeat the Amidah prayer again?

Answer: It is well-known that during Rosh Chodesh prayers, the “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” paragraph, which discusses the idea of the new month coming upon us amid blessing and goodness, is added in the middle of the “Retzeh” blessing of the Amidah prayer. This text was established by the same Sages who established the rest of the prayer texts.

The Gemara (Berachot 30b) states that if one mistakenly forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” into the Amidah prayer of Rosh Chodesh, one must repeat the entire Amidah prayer, for if one prays without mentioning Rosh Chodesh, it is as if he has omitted any other part of the Amidah prayer which was entirely instituted by the Sages; one must therefore repeat the entire Amidah. (Anytime we mention praying again, this refers to repeating only the Amidah prayer.)

The Gemara (ibid.) explains that according to the opinion of Rabbi Yochanan, when we said that one who forgets to add “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” must repeat the Amidah prayer, this refers only to the regular members of the congregation; however, if the Chazzan forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” into his repetition of the Amidah prayer, he need not repeat the Amidah, for this will over-burden the congregation since they will have to wait until the Chazzan recites the repetition of the Amidah once again. Our Sages therefore did not require the Chazzan to repeat the Amidah and his mention of Rosh Chodesh in the Mussaf prayer is sufficient. However, if any other person besides for the Chazzan who forgets to add “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” in the Rosh Chodesh Amidah prayers, whether one is praying with a Minyan or alone in one’s home, one must repeat the Amidah prayer once again. It is preferable for one to don one’s Tefillin again before praying a second time (as Maran zt”l discusses at length in his Halichot Olam-beginning of Volume 5).

Summary: If one forgets to insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” in the Amidah prayer of Rosh Chodesh and remembers his error only after concluding the Amidah, one must recite the Amidah prayer over again. If one remembers before the conclusion of the Amidah prayer, one must return to the beginning of the “Retzeh” blessing, insert “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” as per the Halacha, and then continue with the rest of the Amidah as usual. (See Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch, Chapter 126)

All this applies only to the Shacharit and Mincha prayers of Rosh Chodesh. However, if one forgets to mention “Ya’aleh Ve’Yavo” within the Amidah of the Arvit prayer of Rosh Chodesh, one need not repeat the Amidah prayer at all.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Holiday of Shavuot- Teachings of Kindness

The Torah introduces the momentous event of the giving of the Torah to the Jewish nation with the verse (Shemot 19), “On the third month from when the children of Israel left Egypt, on this day they arrived at the Sinai desert.” Our Sages in the Pesikta ask: Why is it that the Torah w......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Fire on Yom Tov

In previous Halachot we have explained that Yom Tov and Shabbat are equal regarding all prohibitions besides for certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking, which are permitted on Yom Tov. Igniting a Flame One may not produce a new fire on Yom Tov, for instance by strik......

Read Halacha

The Laws of Cooking on Yom Tov

In the previous Halachot we have explained that although Shabbat and Yom Tov are equal in their prohibition to perform work on them and it is therefore a Torah prohibition to drive a car on Yom Tov, nevertheless, certain works associated with food preparation, such as cooking and frying, are permitt......

Read Halacha

The Holiday of Shavuot- Coronavirus

The holiday of Shavuot will be celebrated, G-d willing, at the conclusion of the period of the counting of the Omer this coming Friday (beginning from Thursday night), the 6th of Sivan (and outside of Israel on Shabbat, the 7th of Sivan as well). Let us, therefore, begin to discuss some of the perti......

Read Halacha


Reciting Kaddish

Question: What is the significance of reciting Kaddish for a deceased individual? Answer: When an individual departs from this world, his surviving children must make a concerted effort to pray with a Minyan three times a day in order to be able to recite Kaddish for their father or mother. Simil......

Read Halacha

Using an Electric Hotplate (Plata) For Both Meat and Dairy

If one uses an electric hotplate to warm meat pots and the like, it is quite common that some of the meat food inside these pots will sometime fall onto the hotplate thus causing the hotplate to absorb this meat flavor. As such, if one then wishes to place dairy foods onto the hotplate, if one does ......

Read Halacha

An After-Blessing After Drinking Tea or Coffee-An Incident Involving Hagaon Harav Shlomo Zalman Auerbach zt”l

In the previous Halacha we have discussed the basic laws of reciting an after-blessing after drinking a beverage in that as long as has drunk a Revi’it (approximately 81 cc or 2.8 fluid ounces) of the beverage in one shot (in a continuous manner without interruption between gulps), one recites......

Read Halacha

Question: Must one recite the “Boreh Nefashot Rabbot” blessing after drinking hot tea or coffee?

Answer: We have already discussed on several occasions that after drinking any beverage, one must recite the “Boreh Nefashot” after-blessing. The amount one must drink in order to become obligated to recite this blessing is a Revi’it in one shot, i.e. approximately 81 cc or 2.8 flu......

Read Halacha