Halacha for Sunday 25 Tammuz 5779 July 28 2019

Question: Is there an obligation to leave an area in one’s home unplastered or unfinished as is the custom of some G-d-fearing individuals?

Answer: The Gemara (Baba Batra 60b) states that following the destruction of the Bet Hamikdash, the Sages of that generation instituted that one may not build a house plastered and adorned like a king’s residence. Rather, when one builds a home and plasters it, one should leave an area of one square Amma (48 centimeters x 48 centimeters) completely unplastered and unfinished opposite the doorway in commemoration of the destruction of the Bet Hamikdash, for if our holy Temple is in ruins, how can we build ourselves a complete home? The Rif, Rambam, and Rosh quote this Gemara as Halacha. The Sefer Sha’arei Teshuva writes that that in our generations, this law is treated very lightly, so much so that this Halacha has almost been forgotten, but there is indeed no room for leniency in this regard.

Nevertheless, Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l writes that there is indeed room for the customary leniency people attribute to this Halacha which is Maran Ha’Bet Yosef writes that according to the Rambam, this prohibition applies only when one plasters his home with plaster alone; however, if some sand or stubble is mixed into the plaster, this is not prohibited. Nowadays, all plaster has sand mixed inside and there is therefore room for leniency regarding not leaving over an unfinished area of one square Amma.

On the other hand, if one is covering the walls of the house with wallpaper as is customary in several places, one must leave over an unfinished area of one square Amma, for there is no reason for leniency regarding wallpaper.

If one purchases a home that is already completely plastered and adorned, one is not obligated to peel of an area of one square Amma of plaster if the house was purchased from a non-Jew. Nevertheless, if the home was purchased from a Jew who did so contrary to the Halacha, one is indeed obligated to peel of an area of one square Amma of plaster opposite the doorway.

Those who customarily paint this one square Amma black are incorrect in doing so, for our Sages enacted that this area be left completely bare of any plaster or paint.

An incident once occurred with the great Gaon, Harav Chaim Halberstam zt”l of Sanz, who requested from a close confidant of his to find a matter about which he was acting incorrectly and to bring it to his attention. The individual immediately replied that there was not a square Amma bare of plaster in the rabbi’s home, as per the law. The rabbi answered that since he purchased the home when it had already been completely plastered, he is not obligated to peel of the plaster of this area. Nevertheless, as an act of piety, Rav Chaim immediately climbed up a ladder and peeled off a square Amma of plaster in commemoration of the destruction of the Bet Hamikdash.

Ask the Rabbi


8 Halachot Most Popular

The Eight Levels of Tzedakah

The Rambam (Chapter 10 of Hilchot Matenot Aniyim) writes that there are eight levels included in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah with each one being greater than the other. The highest level of Tzedakah is by helping to support a Jew who lacks his basic needs by providing him with money by means of a gif......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah and Donating a Tenth of One’s Earnings

By popular demand, we shall now discuss the topics of Tzedakah and donating a tenth of one’s earnings more broadly based on the words of Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch and the Poskim and based on what is written in the works of Maran Rabbeinu Ovadia Yosef zt”l on this topic. Question: ......

Read Halacha

Question: Are those who customarily donate a tenth of their monthly income to Tzedakah permitted to deduct the cost of providing for their children still living at home from the sum of this ten percent?

Answer: We have previously discussed that one must donate a certain amount of Tzedakah annually. It is a “middle” level for one to give a tenth of one’s monthly profits every month. Now let us deal with our question regarding those who donate a tenth of their monthly profits to Tze......

Read Halacha

How Much Tzedakah One Must Donate

The Rambam, Tur, and Maran Ha’Shulchan Aruch write that the amount one should donate for Tzedakah is, if one can afford it, based on the necessities of the needy people. This means that if one is extremely wealthy and can provide for the needs of poor people in one’s city, one should ind......

Read Halacha


The Privilege to Donate Tzedakah

In the previous Halacha, we have discussed how the prophet Yirmeya requested from Hashem that when the wicked wish to donate Tzedakah, he should present them with unworthy people. This means that the Tzedakah funds should go to unworthy causes, such as cheaters and con-artists. As such, the wicked w......

Read Halacha

The Mitzvah of Tzedakah

The Tur (Yoreh De’ah, Chapter 247) writes: “There is a positive Torah commandment for one to donate some of one’s money to charity, based on one’s individual capabilities. In addition to the fact that whoever donates charity fulfills a positive Torah commandment, one who abst......

Read Halacha

Unworthy Individuals

In the previous Halachot, we have explained the primary aspects of the Mitzvah of Tzedakah. If one transgresses any prohibition in the Torah and does not repent, for instance, if one is aware of the prohibition of shaving one’s beard with a razor and he nevertheless does so or one who dese......

Read Halacha

Who is Obligated in the Mitzvah of Tzedakah?

Every member of the Jewish nation must donate Tzedakah. Even a pauper who receives Tzedakah, has no way of earning a livelihood, and only lives off of what others provide him with must give Tzedakah from what others give him. When the Sages of Israel had control over the Jewish nation, the Jewish co......

Read Halacha